Poll of tests taken after your prostate biopsy

Tests taken after your prostate biopsy
9
Full body bone scan - 75.0%
3
Transrectal MRI - 25.0%

 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/25/2007 8:56 AM (GMT -7)   
It appears that not all PC patients have the same tests taken after their biopsy indicates that they have prostate cancer. Please click on each of the two circled items in the poll box above if they were additional tests given to you after your prostate biopsy (i.e., full body bone scan and transrectal MRI of the pelvis area). Thanks.  Dave
 
3/26/07

It doesn't appear that many are filling in the poll box (it appears that there is a problem with it).  Moreover, I didn't set up the survey correctly (i.e., i should have had a third box to indicate that neither of the tests were taken so that i would know the total number of people who responded to the poll--this was my first time attempting to do a poll). However, from the individual postings it appears that a good majority of those who repsonded did not have either or both of these two tests performed after the biopsy and before treatment.  This amazes me because I had both tests after the biopsy and am wondering why other doctors did not order these tests.  While the tests are not 100% reliable, I feel much more comfortable that I had them to supplement my biopsy and give me greater assurance as to my predicted stage of cancer.  If any of you know why you did not have these tests, I think it would be helpful information for members and others who read this website. 

4/4/07

Thanks for all of the great replies. I didn't set up the poll in a meaningful way (this was my first time starting a poll and also there were technical problems with the poll at the time); nevertheless, the comments are better than any poll. It appears that a great majority of PC patients are not given a bone scan and/or endorectal MRI. It appears in some cases that the determination is based on Stage of cancer (i.e., Gleason scores, PSA and DRE). However, I think all PC patients should question their doctors carefully if they are not given these tests and get a good reason for not taking them. While these tests are not perfect, they gave me greater comfort beyond by biopsy as to my projected stage of cancer. Again, it is a case of being safe rather than being sorry.


68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.

Post Edited (pcdave) : 4/4/2007 6:45:21 PM (GMT-6)


SJC
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 3/25/2007 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Full body bone scan only.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 3/25/2007 9:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Blood work, ecg and chest x-ray

Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 3/25/2007 10:40 AM (GMT -7)   
No body scan or MRI.
Significant other diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Da Vinci Scheduled: 4/10/07


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 3/25/2007 12:00 PM (GMT -7)   
No MRI

My biopsy was described as a "Trans Rectal Ultra Sound Guided Biopsy of the Prostate"

Follow up diagnosis was "Bone Scan" and a "CT Scan of pelvis" Both required IV's and the CT required a chalky tasting drink.

They also requested blood work,an EKg and physical exam.
 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
golf game bad, but active
 
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 3/25/2007 1:06 PM (GMT -7)   

No further tests done after biopsy.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 3/25/2007 2:09 PM (GMT -7)   
no tests after biopsy

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/25/2007 3:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Bloodwork only.....3 days before surgery

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 3/25/2007 4:53 PM (GMT -7)   
No tests after biopsy

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 3/25/2007 6:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Bone Scan
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
     Dr. said everythign looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    May 22nd Follow up (unless incontenance does not improve by mid March) and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


EB02
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2005
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 3/25/2007 7:20 PM (GMT -7)   
No tests after biopsy related to cancer. Some blood work and echocardiogram for clearance for surgery.

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 3/25/2007 8:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Our post op tests were same as Lifeguys above:

1. No MRI - biopsy was conducted using a "Trans Rectal Ultra Sound Guided Biopsy of the Prostate"
2. Follow up tests were "Bone Scan" (complete body), and a "CT Scan of pelvis and abdomen".
Creed_three
Husband diagnosed 8/12/06 on his 49th birthday. 1 (5%) core of 12 positive. Gleeson 4 + 3 = 7 according to biopsy. Routine PSA (Nov 06) 3.5. Awaiting RP (open) scheduled 17th April 07.


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 3/25/2007 8:32 PM (GMT -7)   
After the biopsy, the local urologist ordered blood work:  acid phosphatase and alkaline phosphatase.  The alkaline was completely normal, but the acid phospatase came back out of range. The local guy wanted to do a bone scan, which got us worried, but as he found out we were consulting doctors at USC and UCI, he said we should wait and see what they said.  Well, the USC doc said it was ridiculous to even get an acid phosphatase test, completely unstable and unreliable!  All that worry for nothing.  The UCI doc said that the PSA would let us know, after surgery, whether we needed to go further in testing.  It made a lot of sense to me!
 
Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery

Full potency, 12th day after surgery
 
 


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 3/26/2007 12:26 AM (GMT -7)   
I had an MRI done. My surgeon (da Vinci) recommended it sothat he could plot the surgery better. I was told a bone scan wasn't necessary.
____________________
 
Prostate cancer diagnosed:  May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score:  3+3=6
daVinci radical prostatectomy:  July 25, 2006
size of tumor:  approx 1.1 inches
post-surgery Gleason score:  3+4=7; negative margins from surgery
number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery:  3 to 5
number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery:  1 to 2
number of pads/day at 6 months after surgery:  0 to 1
1st post-surgery PSA:  0 (Nov 2006)
2nd post-surgery PSA:  0 (Feb 2007)
ongoing post-surgery treatment:  Cialis every other day, Viagra "on-demand", ErecAid pump daily Cialis every other day, ErecAid pump twice daily (when I can manage it)
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/26/2007 5:38 AM (GMT -7)   
no further tests done.
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 3/26/2007 5:44 AM (GMT -7)   
No tests after biopsy.
 
Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 3/26/2007 6:19 AM (GMT -7)   
no further tests
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.  Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER!  Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)      PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.   
 
Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/26/2007 7:03 AM (GMT -7)   
No other tests after the biopsy. 3 weeks prior to surgery had blood work, EKG and Chest X-Ray just to make sure I could handle surgery.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.01 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 7/5/07
Incontenence 1 Pad a day
ED back to 90-95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/26/2007 4:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Bone Scan. I asked for more but the urologist stated that CT won't detectmore than the TRUS from a visual stand point. He also stated that MRI was not necessary if I elected to proceed with surgery as the surgery would provide more detail that any other test. I also heard from George that his lymph nodes were not tested during surgery which is something that I find fascinating.

tony

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/26/2007 7:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Dave - Bone scan.
Tony - Don's lymph nodes were not checked either.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/26/2007 8:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Dave,

I had the pre-op tests. Chest xray, EKG and blood tests. That was all.

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 3/26/2007 8:28 PM (GMT -7)   

Don't get me started about lymph nodes!

I was VERY concerned about taking lymph nodes as a matter of course, because of lymphadema.  My aunt suffered greatly from it in her arm after breast cancer lumpectomy and lymph node removal. Her arm swelled and she could not use it.  Men also get it from node removal in the groin area, but very little is known about it.  However, in younger men with PCa, they rarely have lymph node involvement and the surgeons at Henry Ford have not been removing them as was norm in most radical prostatectomies of yore.

So, when I met with our surgeon I asked about his protocol.  He said he never takes lymph nodes or does a dissection.  There is no need to, because we are lucky to have PSA. PSA says it all. 

The mainstream medical society doesn't know a whole lot about the lymph system.  My intuition tells me that the lymph system fights cancer, so removing lymph nodes, just as a matter of course, may not be advisable. 

Becky

 


Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery

Full potency, 12th day after surgery
 
 


daveed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/27/2007 7:14 AM (GMT -7)   
no other tests than pre op

Diagnosed March 06
PSA 4.4
Two biopsies. One core of each 5% cancer, two suspicious
Gleason 3+3=6
DaVinci surgery Nov 1, 06
Cancer confined to prostate
Ist PSA 6 weeks post op less than 0.02
 


1588ap
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 3/27/2007 4:34 PM (GMT -7)   
---I had bone scan while Dr. Tewari wantede MRI --mystery to me
_I look foraward to reading results
_George
Age 47 excellent health
First PSA test ever 12/06 was 17.2
Biopsy - Gleason 3+4=7 involving all core biopsies 80% on right and 30% left
DaVinci 2/28/07
Post-op biopsy-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage 3Tb
Lupron shot 3/15/07, no PSA level yet.


Axeman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 3/28/2007 9:44 AM (GMT -7)   
No tests after the biopsy.

Axe
Axe - 59
Diagnosed - October, 2004 - PSA 3.3 up from 2.4
Gleason 3+3 = 6
T2A
DaVinci Surgery - January, 2005
UVA Medical Center
All PSA's at 0.00 since

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 11:34 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,188 posts in 318,841 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158204 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, arycqmiu.
252 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71, up4thefight