Bluebird please help again re: taking polls!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/25/2007 4:40 PM (GMT -7)   
hi sweet bluebird of happiness!

i set up a poll on "tests taken after prostate biopsy" today and it doesn't seem to be working right. you responded in writing, but it appears that only 2 people (one of whom was myself responded to the poll chart).
when i originally set up the poll chart, there was a place for clicking off the two choices. now the poll chart just gives the two responses to date. something is wrong here. i noticed that someone else was also?conducting a poll and again, there was no place to click off the answer--it only showed some of the results. without you, where would one go for help? i don't like to go to people with the name "Administrator"--we rely so much on you. thanks for being there when we need you, which seems to be always!

dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 3/25/2007 4:44 PM (GMT -7)   
weird enough when i read your poll, it didn't give me a place to check off an answer in a poll, but after i answered (via post not poll) and then viewed it again, it did! and i checked it again and it is still showing the two little buttons for polling now for me. (although, if you can edit it, you might want to add "neither" as a choice).

not sure what the thing is with that? but I too, have seen it in other polls.
Significant other diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Da Vinci Scheduled: 4/10/07


snowman
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/25/2007 7:48 PM (GMT -7)   
You have to be logged in for the choice to vote to be visible. I discovered this the hard way.

pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/26/2007 7:46 AM (GMT -7)   
izzy (one of my favorite members here)
 
you are right--i didn't do the survey correctly by failing to add a 3rd choice (i.e., neither of the tests were taken).  therefore, i can't tell how many responded to the survey.  however, because it does not appear to be working correctly at times, the poll has become kind of meaningless. it does not appear that i can edit the poll and add a 3rd choice.  in fact, i can't even get the poll to show up as i originally set it up--it only shows how many have responded to each of the two items in the poll. 
 
the comments posted, however, do indicate a trend (i.e., many doctors don't order these tests and i think we would like to know why).
 
dave


68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.

Post Edited (pcdave) : 3/26/2007 8:49:12 AM (GMT-6)


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 3/26/2007 8:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Dave,

Having the different tests enumerated (and there are several), then an "All of the above" "None of the above, "2 of the above" "3 of the above" might also be a way to go.

On a slightly different note, I tried searching the word "orgasm" in the posts, prior to my new thread regarding the subject, in order to pull up previous discussion. There were no posts found! I couldn't believe it, and tried two more times, searching any instead of all and other ways. Whats that all about?

Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery

Full potency, 12th day after surgery
 
 


Red_34
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23549
   Posted 3/26/2007 8:21 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm not the forum moderator for this forum but I seen your problems and I hope you don't mind me answering them?

Healingwell has been a little buggy lately mainly due to some server problems and the administrator is working on it right now. So hopefully these little glitches will go away soon.

Becky, if the post was dated last year or maybe for a month or two ago you can try to search for any posts with the new google search bar above. The administrator had to compact many of the older posts due to server space.
@--->--Sherry--<---@
~Uc(Left-sided) since 1992 - Meds - Colazal, 6MP, Biotin, Forvia, Cortenemas~
~Allergic to Asacol and Rowasa - causes severe intestinal pain~
~Secondary Raynauds Syndrome since 2004-Meds-Norvasc..Fibromyalgia since 2006, Acid Reflux - Prilosec OTC~
~~Help others such as yourself by donating to Healingwell, every penny counts!~~
@--->--Co-mod for Ulcerative Colitis...Moderator for Allergies/Asthma--<---@
 

 
 


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 3/26/2007 8:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Becky
 
Good suggestions about my poll--i am unhappy with myself that i didn't think it through more carefully.  i was almost thinking of starting a revised poll, but before doing so i have to make sure that the poll software is working correctly.  based on some comments i have heard, i am not sure it is.
 
As far as the word "orgasm" is concerned, i am surprised that you cannot find it in a search because i think it has been used often among the members in their postings here.  i just did a search on this word and got many responses.  perhaps you have to be signed in to do so. 
 
Dave 


68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.

Post Edited (pcdave) : 3/26/2007 9:25:06 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/26/2007 12:56 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~  @--->--Sherry--<---@  Red 54,

We appreciate you and welcome your input at anytime!!!  Thank you for watching out for us!!   yeah   

 

 

Hey ~ Dave,  tongue   Hugs.... from a chirping mama blue!!

Nice responses…..  When I read your 1st post…. I immediately thought of Sherry…. And then scrolling down… there she was!!!! 

 

I haven’t researched anything about the polling….  Eventually I would like to know how you did it…..  I agree with you…. I’d wait until the server is stable then proceed to see if you can change anything or add.  It may just be locking you out at this time while he’s working on it...  If not…. Do not hesitate to send a note to Mr. Waite…  Admin. 

 

Hi ~ Becky,  :-)

I just did a search before I logged in to the forum and found 8 (threads/postings)   I will be out of town until Friday.  You may have already found them… …. But I will go ahead and pop them to your thread…. 

 

Edited at 6:18 p.m. EST...

Becky ~ your post below popped up right after I posted.  I'm searching out something and when I tried to send it I kept getting bumped off.  The Admin is working on this site!!!!  so I closed out.  I'm back and will send what I have to your thread. 

 

Take care to all of you!!!!

Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 3/26/2007 4:27:26 PM (GMT-6)


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 3/26/2007 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lee! Thank you, I searched again and got all 8, but 7 of them are since Mar 24, when I started the recent topic, and one is from Jan (I think its the post that got bumped up for me...) Anyway, I am surprised that there are no older posts regarding the subject...but you know I am fairly new here.
You are a godsend, I hope you know.
Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery

Full potency, 12th day after surgery
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 7:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,818 posts in 318,687 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158097 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lqqkout.
376 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cupcakespinkgal, countess18, Lqqkout, magoo2, valli1234, Mergirl, Aurora2013, Fauntleroy