Our Journey, Pasayten's Wife

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sun4pasayten
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/30/2007 7:55 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah  Greetings to the PC forum:
     I've spent the past two weeks bent on encouragement since we received my husband's biopsy results. I understand from forum dialogues that we have a tough journey ahead, yet I read many words of honest encouragement posted.  There's an incredible amount of information available through internet links that give us greater understanding of medical condition & treatment options.
      We are comfortable with the current decision for LRP, date set for April 24th at a highly credited hospital providing quality service and team support.
      Our goal: Reduce stress factors, make time for calm, make time for smiles,hugs & holding hands, generate the "wherewithall" to face fear confidently, and stay informed.  Those are some, but certainly not all.
       My husband has many people who care about his well-being, there is not a day that passes without his receiving phone calls or email of positive outlook and support. This is good. My job is to be his "rock", to keep him emotionally and physically healthy - before & after surgery.
       I need to do much more reading to learn of various challenges, try to be prepared for numerous discomforts, and expect to learn daily.
 
May God's blessings be with all,
Sun4Pasayten  scool                               
 
Husbands stats:
PSA 5-6 and PSA Ratio 21-24% over last 3 years
Biopsy Screening -12 points 3/13/2007
Left Core OK  -- Right Core Gleason 3+3
Consisting of single less than 1mm focus at tip of 1 core.
Diagnosed as T1c cancer


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 3/30/2007 8:13 PM (GMT -7)   
I have just been in the chat room with your husband. Let me tell you that I am very sorry that you are here. It does "suck". We are all here for you and there are many wives here, like myself that are willing to help you through every aspect. We chose the robotic and are very happy with the outcomes. Your husband was questioning that with me. We got into the BEST surgeon with a month. So if he brings that up, listen, please. I didn't even go into the great hospital and wonderful care. I will write more later, but I have to help put the kids to bed now. I will post more tomorrow.... Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/30/2007 8:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Sun4,

Welcome to the place none of wanted to be. We can do this thing together and give each hope and support. This is a "hurry up and wait" deal where the waiting is the worst part. That is where this forum and the chat room can help. We let out our frustrations and fears and helps us past the rough spots.

We lived in the Seattle area for 20 years and are familiar with Virginia Mason. It is a great place to be if you have to be anyplace for PCa. We moved to Spokane in 1988 when I reitred.

My wife posts here once in a while too. We both found that we are not alone in this journey and have found great comfort here.

Please stay with us....

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04.  Next PSA on 4/4/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 3/31/2007 5:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Sun4, glad you've joined us. I, too, am a new member of the club (3/9 dx). Spent the first week in denial, and then buried myself in research all last week. Last night was the first night my wife really got involved, reading eveything I'd printed out, including your husband's thread, as well as others and the poignant but also pretty funny series of articles, entitled "Low Blow," written by the MSNBC guy. As you're also treating at Virginia Mason, I'd guess you've read it. If not, you can find it on the VMH website. Anyway, my wife is hugely supportive, but was a bit blown away by how we both still have to learn before selecting a treatment. At this point, we're also leaning toward LRP, particularly my wife. I see Dr. Corman again next week. Our thoughts are with you both as you prepare for the big day on 4/24. Hang in there! It's great you have such support from family and friends.

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/31/2007 8:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Sun4 and Welcome,

Your husbands cancer is in the early stages and his percentages for a good outcome are high. You both are going about this in the right way...doing your homework together!
This is not an easy walk but you've come to a great place for fellowship, support and understanding.

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


sun4pasayten
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/2/2007 12:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, and thankyou kziz, puget, biker90, & myman for your welcome comments & encouragement.  You're good people.
 
This has been an incredibly tough week to navigate. We're okay on the medical science part of all this, research is a great way to gain confidence in current technologies. The tough part is my husband's mental state, he puts on an outer presentation to the general public that he's managing fine. We, in the privacy of our home work our way through his fragile emotions that are compounded by a persistent cloud of depression.
Unfortunately, the medical practice of chemical management for depression remains a "try this med. and we'll watch for improvement" methodology. So, oftentimes his outlook on the whole PC circumstance is compromised by mental overload of whats, ifs, buts, maybe, should-haves, shouldn't-haves, and the ability to process emotions shuts down. During these periods of time, I rely on a few reliable methods of outlook management to pull him through: serious & honest discussions, comfort, companionship, diversions, sometimes rest, sometimes work. Sometimes we may just have to "chase the sunshine" and go somewhere to see the rest of life happening.
That's it in a nutshell for a Monday.
May God's precious love be with you all,
sun4pasayten scool
Husbands stats:
PSA 5-6 and PSA Ratio 21-24% over last 3 years
Biopsy Screening -12 points 3/13/2007
Left Core OK  -- Right Core Gleason 3+3
Consisting of single less than 1mm focus at tip of 1 core.
Diagnosed as T1c cancer


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/2/2007 6:27 PM (GMT -7)   
:-)    Warm wishes are just like the rainbows

that help make our clouds disappear,

They help us feel precious and cared for,

and fill us with comfort and cheer (optimism).  yeah  

 

Hi ~ sun4pasayten,

 

We welcomed you and your husband on his thread:   Start of RRP journey for pasayten  and we’re glad to see you have your own.  Sending a special rainbow filled with lots of positive energy for both of you.  It truly is an Us / We Journey and from your postings it feels like you’ve got a great handle on things.  We hope you’ve had a chance to visit our thread.  No matter what treatment… there may be something that can help stabilize one of the wobbly stones in your path. 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Click Here >     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring

 

If only “1” thing from our experience helps you on your journey… it will truly make us happy.

We celebrated our 1st Year Anniversary today (Monday) reflecting back on the surgery day.  The actual (date was April 3rd) but the Monday day seemed more fitting to celebrate…  A year ago…we did all our yard chores and then the refrigerator went on the blink Sunday night!!!!  Ahhhhh the memories….  We smiled a lot today, we hugged a lot today, and we did yard chores today. 

Remember:  This “Journey” is best traveled with friends…  Welcome New Friend 

Keeping you both extra close as you move forward on your journey…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

*This is your very own Rainbow and it’s sprinkled with Sunshine*

*/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////*/////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////*//////////

* 

Truly     Relieves     Stress

Rainbows bring smiles, smiles bring positive energy into our being!!!


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


sun4pasayten
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/12/2007 12:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Bluebird, thank you for your kind reply.
Many days have passed, fair to midland I'd say.  Pasayten & I are looking at surgery 2 weeks from now (April 24th).  I keep writing sentences and deleting them, unable to put to words the numerous concerns I have for his emotional well-being.  The last 2 weeks have been close to disfunctional compared to our general day-to-day.
New hope came today with yet another avenue of chemical management for depression.  Unfortunately, we each experience challenges with clinical depression which compounds the impact of his PC journey.
There are many aspects of this surgery, & recovery process that we've yet to experience and I need some quiet time to read many of the posts on this forum as well as your personal journey weblink. Yet, I know that I must make advance home preparations etc. for post surgery recovery time.
Your cheer and optimism are a welcome refuge for reading when negative external forces compromise my ability to smile.  Thank you.
Sun4pasayten scool
Husbands stats:
PSA 5-6 and PSA Ratio 21-24% over last 3 years
Biopsy Screening -12 points 3/13/2007
Left Core OK  -- Right Core Gleason 3+3
Consisting of single less than 1mm focus at tip of 1 core.
Diagnosed as T1c cancer


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/12/2007 7:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Sun4,
Glad to see you back here - you & your dear husband have a lot to deal with. So much on your minds and of course the realization that things will be different. I don't mean that in a negative way, we must all face the reality of what this cancer means to our lives. From your posts, it sounds as if you and your husband are close and that's key for both of you. Your emotional well being is a crucial battle in this disease. The fact that you recognize this and are taking steps to deal with it, is a huge step forward. Even though it may seem overwhelming, I sense a strength in you. It's very important to remember to care for yourself at this time also. You both will come through this, Sun4.

I know you will find support here, you've heard from amoung the best already and there will be more. Like anyone here will tell you, you can ask anything, and someone will try to help or direct you to some info.

Wishing you peace on your journey,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/22/2007 5:45 PM (GMT -7)   

   Dear    cool    Sun &   :-)    Pas,

 

You will soon be on the Healing/Recovery stepping-stone.  I’m not sure how it happened but your last posting got by me and I haven’t stayed as close as I should have.  I hope you feel the extra special thoughts & prayers we are sending your way… to help guide you through your surgery day.   

 

I am deeply saddened that we haven’t been there for you!!!  It’s breaking my heart as I type…this… and my heart is weeping.  But my heart is less heavy knowing the special bond you both have.  It’s evident in your postings…. being here together.  It is truly an “Us/We” Journey and you are traveling it the way it should be… close together.

 

I want you to know right now~~~~ we are here!!!!! And will be every step of the way. 

Our Journey will definitely help you as you move forward in your journey!  Pulling what works best for you…

 

Please ~ as time permits… get back on here and let us know how you’re both doing… Okay!!!  And type any questions or concerns that come to you…. and send them.  It truly helps to get feed back… and will help you through any rough spots.

 

I really enjoyed the chat the other night.  It was priceless when Pasayten turned and smiled at you while you were both signed on at your own stations.  Buddy & I have our own stations but with dial-up we can only be on one computer/internet at one time.

 

We are here for you!!! so please pull from our strength…  take One~Day~At~A~Time and make sure you take the time to heal and recover properly…. 

 

Keeping you extra close… in our hearts.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 4/22/2007 8:54:44 PM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/22/2007 7:59 PM (GMT -7)   
  :-)   Pas &    cool   Sun,
I am so thankful you both signed in to CHAT tonight!!! You sound great.... Glad to hear you'll have your laptop! Check with us okay!!!  And I hope you get to sneak Yogi in with your afghan!!!
Take care and as Wittler would say..."STAY STRONG".
Hugs from Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 7:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,340 posts in 318,745 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158135 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sinemac.
353 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lapis_29, Sherrine, ASAdvocate, RobLee, garyi, BostonMarigold, k07, JkorourkeRN for husband