Looking for information

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

stronglady4me
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 470
   Posted 4/3/2007 12:09 PM (GMT -7)   
I am the wife of a 50 year old man who is currently going through diagnosis.  I will be honest that we have no idea what the trouble is but all the doctors keep thinking Prostate cancer.  He has has lower abdominal discomfort for about a week or more.  He noticed discomfort when he urinated but also when he had a bowel movement.  When he saw a urologist today the prostrate exam was extremely painful but the ultrasound and other tests came back that everything they screen for is normal.  Tomorrow he will have a CT scan to look for anything else. 
 
I guess I am wondering if his symptoms are familiar to any of you here or if we are on the wrong trail.  The doctors really didn't seem to know anything about his pain.  I believe that knowledge is power and will encourage my husband to come to this site.  Thanks for listening.
 


Stronglady4me
Walk in harmony

Post Edited (stronglady4me) : 4/4/2007 7:16:30 PM (GMT-6)


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 4/3/2007 1:04 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello:

You mentioned that all tests came back with nothing found - was a PSA blood test taken and if so what were the results?  That would be one of the early tests that can be done to ascertain if a chance of Pca is there. 

Best of luck.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 4/3/2007 1:31 PM (GMT -7)   
I find it strange that they are doing a CT scan before doing a biopsy if they think it may be prostate cancer?

The usual order of things is
1) PSA
2) Biopsy
3) Follow-up CT scan or MRI

When you say he had an ultrasound today and it was normal, was that part of a biopsy procedure? (and if so, i don't think they can tell you on the spot if the biopsy samples were normal or not, usually the samples have to be sent out to a lab?) At least as far as i know?

hope you stay with us and keep us updated, and best wishes!

Tanya
Significant other diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (up from 3.4 prior year)
Gleason: 3+3
Biopsy: 1/10 positive, 5% cancerous, right apex.
Da Vinci Scheduled: 4/10/07


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 4/3/2007 5:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Strong Lady!

I agree with what the others have said. However, get both a PSA test and a free PSA test. The lower the free PSA tests results are below 25% is a strong indicator of the possibility of prostate cancer. Good Luck!

Dave
68, Biopsy 9/27/06, Stage T1c, PSA 7.1, Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two areas], Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in third area], negative DRE, bone scan and MRI. Starting proton radiation therapy 2/22/07.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/3/2007 8:57 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~ Stronglady4me & Loved Ones,

 

             A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!    yeah  

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother while you are waiting for answers ~ just by being here for you!

Thank you for reaching out!!! 

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you! 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

As you can see ~ we too agree 100% that Knowledge is Power.  I will tell you that we’ve had several who have joined and we were very excited to send them on their way with a diagnosis of something other than prostate cancer.  We will hope and pray that this will be the end result for you.  Finding out the answers with “all of our” support here on the forum will help you in many ways. 

 

You’ve received some excellent responses ~ and you really need these answers…  The more you know and understand about what testing has taken place and what type of exams have been done….the better equipped you are and the more we are able to shed light on our specific experiences.  It is important for you to be there if at all possible for every appointment..  If the word cancer is mentioned.. your husband may totally block out all other information from the doctor.  Ask about infections, Prostatitis, BPH (Prostrate Enlargement)… 

 

So as you move forward ~ know that we are here for you at any time.  The one request that I have is this…. Please go in and ** edit your Thread Subject from  I don't want to intrude.    Intrude??? Never ~ this is what this forum is all about….  This forum is a very powerful forum because of the individuals who take the 1st step to Reach Out and Share.  And that is exactly what you’ve done here.  You have started on a Journey with new friends… and you are letting others that find us later on down the road and even now be aware of your experiences as you move forward in finding out what’s truly going on.  A lurker will see your thread/post and say ~ gosh this is what I’m going through… and will be helped because of it. 

 

There are so many journeys on this forum that you can pull from.  We’ve been where you are now. Hoping with all hope that cancer would not be in the diagnosis.  But ~ something you must come to terms with.  If it is ~ we are still right here to support you with Helping Hands.

 

We invite you to visit our personal thread in the signature area below.  If only to prepare you with a little time frame of what the path with prostrate cancer entails.  Being aware is Knowledge… this Knowledge will give you the Power to know that if the diagnosis is cancer ~ the fight can be won!!!  And that helps take some of the fear away. And “all of us” being here ~ will be another element that will help to take the fear away.  So ~ please stay with us.  Okay!!

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to search for answers.  Our hopes and prayers will be that you won’t have to travel this path.  But if you do we will all  Walk in harmony” together!!!   :-)

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way.

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 4/4/2007 7:31:48 PM (GMT-6)


stronglady4me
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 470
   Posted 4/3/2007 9:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you so much for your warm welcome and terrific information. I have found that this site is a place where you can find that answers that the doctors don't tell you and that is very comforting.
 
My title came from not seeing any other wives posting here.  I have no idea how to edit the subject but I so appreciate your understanding.  We will see what we see and then go forward together. 
 
Best Wishes to you all,
 
Stronglady4me
Walk in harmony


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/3/2007 10:19 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey StrongLady,

 

When you get a little overwhelmed… pull from the name you have chosen.

And as one of our special ladies “Wittler” reminds us often  ….. Stay Strong.

 

Stop and take a nice deep breath!!!!!  ahhhhh and as you feel up to it the directions below will help guide you to make the change.  (don’t feel pressured about this…. You have other things to deal with but when the time is right…. The directions will help you)

 

open your thread

Find your 1st posting….. Now

 

(6) Editing your subject/title)

Editing a post to add something you forgot or to correct something…etc…

On the date line of your posting… you will see 2 boxes at the right on the gray line.

       Pencil icon = edit your post

         X  icon = delete post

 

Click on the pencil

Your posting will appear and you can make changes… in the Subject

Hit the SUBMIT button

 

J Good luck!!!!  And we are thrilled you are with us!!!!!


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


stronglady4me
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 470
   Posted 4/4/2007 6:17 PM (GMT -7)   
How's that Bluebird? I am not really overwhelmed because I don't expect things to turn out to be prostrate cancer. Hubby had the MRI today but no info yet? I am just trying to find out as much as I can so that I can help Hubby stay calm.

Thanks,
Stronglady4me
Walk in harmony


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/4/2007 6:35 PM (GMT -7)   
J We’ll be waiting to hear from you!!  Hugs…

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 4/4/2007 7:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Good Luck with the diagnosis. We are all here to help in any way we can.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.
    Return office visit May 2nd unless leaking starts agian.
    May 22nd Follow up and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


stronglady4me
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 470
   Posted 4/5/2007 6:28 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah   yeah yeah   Doing the dance of joy!!!
 
Diagnosis - not cancer, diverticulitis.  That is an infection in his colon.  It is very low and so masked as bladder or prostate issues.  So now, bland diet, mega antibiotics and a little bit of time and Ta - Da, he should be better.
 
Thank you so much for your information and support.  I have been through the prostate cancer scenario with my dad.    Apparently PC runs in his side of the family, every other generation (documented for several generations).  My brother is not at as great a risk as my son is but both will have to keep an eye on things.  Dad has his five year anniversary this summer and is still cancer free.
 
My warmest wishes for you all having a good outcome.
 
 
Stronglady4me
Walk in harmony


Tim's Wife
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 4/5/2007 6:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news.....Congratulations.

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 4/5/2007 8:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Stronglady,

Great news even though diverticulitus is no fun either. Good luck...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/11/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/5/2007 8:51 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you for letting us know the results.  We need postings like this! :-)    In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

So Glad Things Are Better

A message of hope by Emily Matthews

 

Sometimes the road

  seems dark and long,

  but suddenly, there’s light

To warm our hearts and let us know

  that things will be all right,

And in those golden, warming rays,

  we find the strength to cope

And emerge from times of trouble

  with a brand-new sense of hope

 

So glad that things are better

  and this stressful time

  is through ~

Here’s hoping

  this is just the start

  of better days for you.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 11:14 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,426 posts in 318,753 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158145 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, spikel.
364 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Spoff, Lapis_29, spikel, Wotan, Avery, Lynnwood, AZ Guy, Elipon, Betsy12, straydog