exercise after surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 4/6/2007 5:42 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm about to go into surgery as so many know and I would like to know what type of regiment of physical activity would folks in here recomend.  I'm 48 in pretty good physical shape and I think it would do me good to have something to focus on afterwards.  Will I be able to bowl, lift weights, go through martial arts moves or should I limit my activity to walking.  Any feedback would be great
 
Alex

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 4/6/2007 5:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Alex,

Immediately after surgery and while the catheter is still hanging around, you won't be able to do much more than walking. Don't lift anything heavier than a milk bottle. I did some light stretching at that time too.

After the catheter is out, you need to do kegels and keep walking then as you heal you can increase your regimen and eventually you can do anything you like. My doc turned me loose on anything I wanted at 4 weeks post-op. At 2 weeks post-op, I was doing stretching (for arthritis) and walking a mile. Younger guys will suggest more stuff you can do...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/11/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 4/6/2007 8:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Aztec:  Here's my two cents.
Walk, walk walk, stretch a little, but give yourself four to six weeks before you start trying to lift heavy weights or, of all things, throw a bowling ball.  After surgery, you will have internal sutures  reconnecting your urethra and taking time to heal.  Strenuous activities, like karate moves or bowling could give you some problems in that area that you won't want to deal with.
Ask your doctor, but I say wait a good long while before attempting the activities you're talking about.
Go see a few movies.  Read.  Do some crosswords -- whatever you can think of that keeps your mind engaged.  But go easy with the physical stuff - no matter what shape you're in.  Heavy exercise is not going to help you right after surgery.  Again, that's just my opinion.
Best to ya!

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/6/2007 8:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Alex,
 
I've editied my previous post as I think the advice from others is more helpful to you. Good luck and take it easy
 
My husband (same age as you) will only be walking and light (very light)stretching of upper body/arms/shoulders (yoga) for 5-6 weeks. As Jim says -  with cath in, walking is about it, with regular kegals after. However after cath is out and we are home, we intend to walk a lot and regularly. My husband's gym work (weights/machines), golf, carrying wood, any yard work (mowing etc),  even driving will be strictly limited for a while and not at all,  in the first 6-8 weeks, although this is probably an over-the-top plan in terms of being cautious. Jim's advice to you (biker90) is encouraging therefore.
Creed_three
Husband diagnosed 8/12/06 on his 49th birthday. 1 (5%) core of 12 positive. Gleeson 4 + 3 = 7 according to biopsy. Routine PSA (Nov 06) 3.5. Awaiting RP (open) scheduled 17th April 07.

Post Edited (creed_three) : 4/7/2007 3:13:17 PM (GMT-6)


djhouston
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 4/6/2007 8:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Aztec,
Here's what my doc told me. Don't lift anything over 5 lbs for 3 months. Walk 1 mile a day with the catheter in, and when the cath comes out, walk 3 miles a day. Before the cath comes out, and when you are not walking, keep your feet up -which means when you are at the computer, put your legs up and put the keyboard on your lap.

My uro team hounded me about keeping my legs up and keeping my TED hose on until I went back to the doctor to get the cath out. I forget which book, Scardino's or Walsh's, but one says the most prevalent cause of death after prostate surgery is pulmonary embolism, or a blood clot traveling from the leg veins to the lung. This will stop your clock real fast, as I saw it do to my grandmother.

The heck of it is that surgery and cancer can both make one hyperclottable; therefore, the emphasis on TED hose and keeping your legs up, but also walking to keep venous return flowing well from the legs and not pooling down there so clots can't form. So, what happened to me? I got a big clot in my arm, because they didn't tell me to walk on my hands.

So, unless you use a 5 lb bowling ball, bowling is out. Walking is good, and it doesn't seem like you can get too much of it. BUT AGAIN, ASK YOUR DOCTOR for his advice about your limitations.
dj
dj's stats:
PSA (10/04): 2.9; PSA (2/06):4.4, on Androgel (serum T about 450) at age 56; negative DRE, no symptoms.
PSA (5/06):5.7 with a free PSA% of 8, OFF Androgel (serum T 163). 
Biopsy (5/06): 4/12 samples positive; postitive samples only on right side; max Gleason 4+3=7 (in 2 of the 4 -from area nearest bladder. One was 40% of sample, the others less than a mm. thick.
DaVinci robotic-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy + bladder lift + Right nerve plastic surgery (8/23/06).
Catheter out 4 weeks postop, due to internal pinhole leak at bladder-urethra junction.
Pads-Not needed after about 2 weeks post-cath, but gotta go a lot more often.
Final pathology report:T2c-both sides,but in capsule; neg. margins, neg. lymph nodes, neg. seminal vesicles; final max Gleason still 4+3=7.
1st Follow-up PSA (11/7/06): <0.008 !!!; serum T: 195 - still OFF Androgel (at present). Low T may delay return of erectile function (in presence of one damaged nerve).
2nd Follow-up PSA (3/19/07): <0.003 !!!; serum T: pending
Testosterone Level (3/19/07): 163, down from November 2006!
Uro-Endocrinology Consult (3/28/07): Prescribed Testim gel 1% once a day, and recheck PSA and T-level in a month.
 


aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 4/6/2007 9:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Well I guess I'll have to take it easy for awhile. My doctor told me that I could go back to work about two to three weeks after the surgery. Since I work at a computer I guess I'll have to figure a way to keep my legs up. I had a feeling that bowling would be out the same for weight lifting. I guess ab workout won't happen either. I don't want to get really out of shape and I know the longer I sit around thinking about my condition it will lead to depression. So I wanted to have something to do. The blood clot thing now has me worried alot

Alex

djhouston
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 68
   Posted 4/6/2007 10:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Alex,
Sorry, Dude. Didn't mean to scare or worry you. Please don't stress about it, but forwarned is fore-armed. They should tell you what to look for, and they told me one's legs would ache before one gets into trouble and to be sure and see them if I start to feel that way.

You've got to take care of yourself after this, because, though robotic surgery is minimally traumatic, it is major surgery. All will be well in due time. Get your doctor's advice, ask about the legs-up thing with him/her, and follow his/her advice. You will do fine, because you are careful.
dj
dj's stats:
PSA (10/04): 2.9; PSA (2/06):4.4, on Androgel (serum T about 450) at age 56; negative DRE, no symptoms.
PSA (5/06):5.7 with a free PSA% of 8, OFF Androgel (serum T 163). 
Biopsy (5/06): 4/12 samples positive; postitive samples only on right side; max Gleason 4+3=7 (in 2 of the 4 -from area nearest bladder. One was 40% of sample, the others less than a mm. thick.
DaVinci robotic-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy + bladder lift + Right nerve plastic surgery (8/23/06).
Catheter out 4 weeks postop, due to internal pinhole leak at bladder-urethra junction.
Pads-Not needed after about 2 weeks post-cath, but gotta go a lot more often.
Final pathology report:T2c-both sides,but in capsule; neg. margins, neg. lymph nodes, neg. seminal vesicles; final max Gleason still 4+3=7.
1st Follow-up PSA (11/7/06): <0.008 !!!; serum T: 195 - still OFF Androgel (at present). Low T may delay return of erectile function (in presence of one damaged nerve).
2nd Follow-up PSA (3/19/07): <0.003 !!!; serum T: pending
Testosterone Level (3/19/07): 163, down from November 2006!
Uro-Endocrinology Consult (3/28/07): Prescribed Testim gel 1% once a day, and recheck PSA and T-level in a month.
 


SJC
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 4/7/2007 9:47 AM (GMT -7)   

Alex:

You will not get out of shape while taking it easy for a few weeks.

Rule of thumb:  nothing strenuous for six weeks (10# lifting restriction).

I run for exercise.  Post-surgery, I walked instead of ran for six weeks.  I then re-started my running regimine.  After one week (seven weeks post-surgery), I was going seven miles with my running group (1 hr. three minutes).  Like you, I was in good shape pre-surgery.  Didn't take long to realize I could go the distance after a six week layoff. 

As far as weights, I slowly got back starting at the six week post-surgery mark as well.  I was more cautious for fear of hernia possibility (perhaps not a real threat, but at least one I chose to follow with a conservative approach).  You'll know when the body is ready to go to the next level.  It will not take too long after the six week mark.

The point I'm making to you:  you will not lose your current excellent shape. 

Hope you feel better after receiving word from someone who has been there, done that.


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 4/7/2007 3:49 PM (GMT -7)   

 

Well it looks like everyone has a different take on when to increase outside physical activity.I am assuming you are doing Da Vinci Surgery.

DJhouston says you should walk a mile a day with the catheter "IN".  I think that might be too much too soon.  I think He had his catheter in for four weeks, the usual catheter time is about 7 days.  so the first week after surgery you should really just do cautious walks around the neighborhood. After your catheter is out increase your exercise slowly to a comfortable level.  The area to protect is your abdominal muscles.  So don't lift heavy things (more than a few pounds) and don't do sit ups.(don't help your wife vacuum the house..lol) Do walk and climb stairs.

At about week three or four, if you are an active person, you are going to want to test yourself. Don't do it.  You have nothing to prove.  If you were a marathon runner before, you will want to begin to run.  (read other posts),  If you were a weight lifter before it will be harder, but protect yourself for at least 6 to 8 weeks post surgery.

If you were sedentary an/or overweight before, start slow...but this is a great time to start getting yourself in shape.

 

Many guys go back to work 3 or 4 weeks after surgery.  I know it was glad to have more time off.  For many the biggest problem going back to work is incontinence.

I play a lot of golf and my urologist said NO golf until after the 6th week post surgery.  I am back to golf full time now 3 or 4 rounds a week.  No major problems, except a bit of leaking. I am doing yardwork and stuff but I still try not to lift anything too heavy because of many reports of post surgery hernias. I am 11 weeks post surgery and go next week for my 1st post surgery PSA test. (every doctor is different).

My advice ...stay active, but don't strain or overtax yourself.


 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
golf game bad, but active
 
 


aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 4/7/2007 4:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to everyone

for the words of advice. The first week I plan on just walking around the house. The second week I hope to get out and walk around the area I live. That should be the week I get the catheter out and the third week I hope to go into town and see some friends. After that I hope to get the ok to increase a little at a time. It's now less than 48 hours till my surgery and I find I'm very nervouse. I want my Children to have a nice Easter tomorrow so I told the Wife to take them into town for a nice dinner. Since I'll be on laxatives and clear liquids I won't be enjoying this Holiday. Time can sometimes drag when you are waiting for something so tramatic.

Alex

kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 4/7/2007 5:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Alex, Kurt was up walking within 5 hours of his surgery. We started with 1 lap around our small hospital and then 2 and so on. He ws released the next afternoon and we took a 20 min slow walk around the hotel. When we got home, he limited is walks to 20 to 30 minutes at a time, a couple times per day. That was with the cath. When it came out, he continued the same walking path, just increased the pace a little.

He was limited to no lifting over 10 pound for 3 weeks post surgery and is just now slowing increasing this. Don't stress too much about the blood clots. Kurt had Air pumps around his legs in the hospital, but as soon as he was getting up more and more, they took them off. They said that as long as you are up, walking around, your blood is circulating enough to keep blood from clotting.

I think that number one rule of thumb is no matter how good you feel, day 1 or 2 or week 1 or 2, keep reminding yourself that you JUST had major surgery. So Take It Easy!!! That has been the hardest part for Kurt.

Good Luck to you! We will be thinking and praying for you and your family. Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 4/8/2007 3:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Alex,

The absolute goal after surgery is to avoid any complications. My surgeon told me that while they are very conservative about this that it pays off well as he has had some difficult situations where patients did not follow advice and subsequently had problems and in some cases required additional surgery. I was told to walk as much as possible but to definitely not pick up anything heavier then a gallon of milk for six weeks. At my six weeks post op appointment he turned me loose to do any physical exercise although as he said, don't do anything crazy.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06
1 of 10 core samples, 40%
Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06
Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path
Gleason 3+3
Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 4/8/2007 8:30 AM (GMT -7)   

just don't rush things.  Listen to your Dr.  Your body may feel fine but remember your insides have been altered quite a bit.  I never realized how much stitching there was inside untill I say is on a bladderscan!

  Good Luck,

  KW


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.
    Return office visit May 2nd unless leaking starts agian.
    May 22nd Follow up and 3rd Post Op PSA
   

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 6:59 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,974 posts in 318,906 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 4som1.
383 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lapis_29, Kent M., 3timechamp, js100, Mickey Childress, ks1905, scar1919