Just had DaVinci on 4-24!!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 4/27/2007 6:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi all, I am new to the forum as far as posting, but have been reading all posts avidly trying to learn as much about PC as possible. I was diagnosed after biopsy on 3-19 psa 4.57, gleason 4+4=8, bone scan 3-20 negative, previous Abdominal CT Scan and ultrasound also negative. Originally thought I wanted seed implantation but after reading decided against due to possible side affects down the road. Was fortunate enough to have two Davinci surgeons within 100 miles of home. After appointment with Dr. Hallman (Cape Girardeau) I decided to get prostate out and felt confident that he was the one to do it. He is the 3rd certified davinci surgeon in the state of Missouri and told me that he had done 102 procedures in the last 15 months.....qualified enough for me. Had the operation at Southeast Hospital at Cape Girardeau afternoon of 4-24, stayed overnight then released to go home early afternoon of 4-25.....so far so good, it is amazing how much you are bruised and manipulated during surgery. My abdomen and scrotal area looks like I have been wrestling with a bull. I have a script for pain meds, but really haven't had to use them. The Doc said he felt good about the surgery, although I won't have the path report back until this coming Tuesday. He said he didn't really see anything abnormal during the surgery and that he took a wide margin because of the aggressive gleason score. Now I am in the waiting stage praying for a good path report. Thanks everyone for listening, this is a very interesting forum...JWB

sween76
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 4/27/2007 7:01 AM (GMT -6)   
I had DaVinci on April 16. Cathter removed Day 8. Each day I am getting better. I believe key to my success was to GO SLOW and be very careful with my diet. All food was concentrated on soft bowl movements which I have had. I walk 3-4 times a day with distance dependent on how I feel. Good luck on the pathology report. Be sure to get a copy so you know exactly what was said. Ed
Age: 63
PSA 2.62, Negative DRE
Biopsy: Gleason 3,3
Stage T1c
Prostate 71 grams 
Biopsy: Cancer 5% in one of twelve modules
DaVinci April 16, 2007,
Tumor Confined To Prostate,  Gleason 3,3
Surgical Margins and Seminal Vesicles Are Negative for Tumor


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 4/27/2007 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations JWB, glad to hear your surgery went well. Keep checking in with your progress.

Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)   DRE negative

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

DaVinci scheduled for mid May


nj60
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/27/2007 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi JB and others joining this chat.  I will be looking forward to hearing good news from all of you  as well as sharing my experiences going forward.  Impatiently awaiting post op PSA and followup visits in May.


DIAGNOSIS: . Age 59. PSA 4.6. PSA free 2%. Clinical pathology: Gleason 10. Stage T2a.           
 
SURGERY: 23 March 2007. RP at Hackensack Medical Center. Surgical pathology Gleason 7. Stage T3a (positive margin left lateral.)  seminal vesicles invasion absent, regional lymph nodes pNX, extraprostatic extention present on left lateral side.
 
POST OP: 10 May 2007: First post op PSA was TBD. 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/27/2007 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ JWB & Loved Ones,

 

Caring Enough to Share….. 

 

   A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!  yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us in the continued road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

You sound wonderful ~ and now you are on the healing/recovery stepping-stone in your journey…  thanks for taking the leap to post!!!  We all share because we care and knowing someone has gained knowledge, strength, and/or “steadiness” on a particular stone that might be a little wobbly.  Thank you for letting “all of us” know ~ that our gift was received loud and clear…  Pulling from 1 post or 20 postings ~ that’s what it’s all about!!!

 

You have just given a precious gift to someone new…. Enjoy the excitement of giving!!!

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/27/2007 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi JWB,

Glad you found our posts useful in your journey. Please keep us updated on your progress as this is how we help those that follow...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/11/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/27/2007 1:06 PM (GMT -6)   
jwb

Good luck in your journey you have already clearned two of the toughest hurdles, the treatment decision and the actual surgery. And here hoping to those clear margins and "0" PSA results in the future

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.01 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 7/5/07
Incontenence 1 Pad a day
ED back to 90-95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 437
   Posted 4/27/2007 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello JWB!

It's good to get the treatment decision and surgery behind you. We share something in common as I just had my DaVinci 4/24 also... Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle. Catheter is scheduled to come out Wednesday and I may get the biopsy report a day or two before that as doctor said he would call me as soon as it came in.

This forum was also (and will continue) very valuable in my journey also... Lots of good advice, wisdom, and support can be found here.

Just take it slow and easy... From the positive attitude I see in your writings, you will do well with the rest of your journey...

Keep us posted...

God Bless,

pasayten
pasayten
 
Age 59 y/o 
PSA 5-6 and PSA Ratio 21-24% over last 3 years
Biopsy Screening -12 points 3/13/2007
Left Core OK  -- Right Core Gleason 3+3
Consisting of single less than 1mm focus at tip of 1 core.
Diagnosed as T1c cancer
Scheduled for DaVinci 4/24/2007
 


56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 232
   Posted 4/27/2007 10:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the club nobody wanted to join. Hoping for a great path report for you. I am now six months on to recovery scores very similar to yours. It does get better hang in there kegel everytime you think about it. Keep a positive outlook and keep us informed of what's happening with you. God Bless You my Friend

jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 4/28/2007 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everybody for the positive replies, that tells me that maybe I made the right decision and will hopefully be on the road to recovery. This is now day 4 post op, yesterday was a "bear", really had some pain and seemed that the swelling was at its peak....my wife is an RN and she had told me that the third day after any type of surgery is always the worst. I had to finally break down and take some hydrocodone to ease the pain, really tough getting up and down. Today, is much better, was able to have a "great" BM, someone once told me that on occasion that is the most important thing in life.....I believe them now. Looking forward to Tuesday to hopefully getting rid of my friend that keeps hanging around and also for a good path report. Thanks all for your prayers and concern....sounds like some great people on this forum. JWB

jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 5/1/2007 6:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi all, headed back to the doc today, week after davinci, hopefully to get rid of catheter.....have had some problem with huge swelling of scrotal area (maybe collecting some type of fluid) so this may hamper their decision to remove the cath. All other areas healing well, not much pain anymore in abdomen, still lots of blood in urine, was clear for a couple of days then started running red again a couple days ago....don't know what thats about, they said it was normal when I called them about it. Anyway, I'm ready for things to start improving instead of going downhill....maybe getting out today will improve my spirits....thanks jwb.

Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 5/1/2007 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
let us know if you got it out :) I am sure that will make you feel a lot better :)

Tanya
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Scheduled: May 10, 2007
 


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 5/2/2007 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi all, well not much good news to report today......one good thing was that I got the catheter out.....but not a good path report. It appears the ca had escaped the capsule.....30% of the left prostate involved plus the left seminal vesicle....plus still have one positive margin to deal with. I believe my staging is now considered to be T3B. No lymph node involvement indicated on the path report either which I consider to be the good news. I am scheduled to see the radiologist on May 9, so I can see probably 6weeks of daily trips to the Cancer center to get zapped....the Gleason score ended up a 9 on post pathlogy.....I guess I should have pulled the trigger a little faster but with no symptoms this stuff can really sneak up on you.

Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 5/2/2007 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about the Path report issues JWB. Try and keep your spirits up. This is not your fault and you are not alone. There is still plenty that can be done.

keep on posting..........

Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)   DRE negative

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

DaVinci scheduled for mid May


CVK
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 5/2/2007 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
JWB- Just wanted to let you know that my dad had radiation after his prostatectomy back in 1994 because his too had grown outside the capsule. He got tired during the radiation treatments but had no other problems AND he's coming up on his 90th birthday this summer! Keep your chin up.
Vicky
Age 52
Diagnosed 2/19/07
10 of 24 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA:3.3
DaVinci Prostatectomy scheduled for May 11, 2007
Stage: T2a
Father and uncle had prostate cancer


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 5/2/2007 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey guys, thanks for the positive posts about keeping a positive attitude and epecially CVK for the post about your dad.....does kind of perk me up a little knowing that there is still much that can be done. I've always been sort of a take it as it comes kind of guy, although the pathology was a blow, I'll snap back and look forward to the next course of treatment. Thanks all for your prayers and continued support I really appreciate it. jwb
age: 61
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 5/2/2007 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Jwb,

Sorry to hear the path report. I will be keeping you and your wife in my thoughts as you go forward.

Tanya
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Scheduled: May 10, 2007
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/3/2007 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ jwb,

 

Just a little note to let you know we are

                                                        “Thinking of You"

 

Amazing how fast threads get to page 5,6,7… Your posting were all in May while we were away.  I’m still getting caught up! 

 

Your positive attitude is the best thing you can give to yourself and to your loved ones.  Buddy & I feel pretty much the same.  What happens is going to happen no matter what.  The worry and the fear is only going to zap our strength so we stay away from it.  Strength gives us power and power gives us the strength to move forward. 

 

In your signature I see you were to start radiation on May 9th.

Where have you been  confused    You need to stay with us ~ okay!  yeah

We all need to help each other on the paths that we have been given to walk… and walking it with friends makes the journey much smoother.  Please ~ don’t let us go!

 

The forum is moving at a brisk pace so remember ~ each time you post it moves your thread to the top.  Let us hear from you. 

Keeping you extra close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy tongue


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 10:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,212 posts in 326,068 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160949 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, artislife18.
413 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HappyRick, JayMot, Froggy88, 81GyGuy, Lapis_29, countess18, CGK1998, Michael_T, Coral, Sara14, Saipan Paradise, Tim Tam, straydog, huneri