another newcomer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

oldfordlover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 4/28/2007 2:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Tuesday I got the call---prostate cancer--Friday I got the numbers--8 on the gleason scale 4+4)--cancer in 8 of 12 samples--up to 70 PTI-- perineural invasion. --the tests were checked by two other people.
I know the numbers are bad--but many people's are worse.--
I am 50 years old and I am the caregiver for my wife who struggling with Hashimoto's encephalopathy--It is incurable and very ugly.
I also still have a 10 daughter at home.

I know that PC doesn't care and this is really a stupid thing to say--but I don't have time for this.
I need to recover and recover quickly.--I need to know that I can.
I know no one can guarantee anything in this--but if anyone can tell me what to expect for recovery time--and since I guess I think that radiation is probably inevitable for me. What are the side effects to it.

Sorry for the rant.

I think I am just still in shock

Thanks for the time

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 4/28/2007 3:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Ford,

Sorry you have to be here but we stick together on this forum and help each other with info, support and hope. Please stay with us.

Recovery time depends mainly on which treatment you choose. Please look at the thread "Direct Links and Helpful Hints" There you will find most of our stories and experiences which might help you get some answers. Personally, I had "open" surgery on 12/7 and went back to work teaching school on 1/3. Had the catheter for 6 days and was continent enough to toss the pads after 2 days post-catheter.

Good luck. Take it easy. Let the shock wear off and hang in with us...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/11/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/28/2007 3:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Oldford,

You do have enough worries to last a lifetime. Hope you remember to take good care of yourself.
Hashimoto's enceph.....so sorry to hear about it. Such a rarely diagnosed condition. I take it your DW
has not been well controlled with steriods? Unfortunately, like it's thyroid twin, Hashi's is a recurrent and often worsening problem. I wish her well.

As for your treatment. You honestly need to be seeing a radiation oncologist and a medical oncologist. If you do indeed have the stats you mentioned, please get these opinions soon. I hope you are a radiation candidate. Of the treatments available, that may be a good choice...if the Doc's think there is a reasonable chance of mananging your cancer. Good Luck to you and your family.

Swim

aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 4/28/2007 4:49 PM (GMT -7)   

As well as obtaining information online, I've found it very worthwhile to read good relevant books on the subject.

"Prostate Cancer Prevention and Cure" by Lee Nelson MD is very comprehensive and covers diagnosis, treatment options, lifestyle changes etc.

I am currently reading the book "Beating Prostate Cancer: Hormonal Therapy & Diet" by Dr Charles Myers which also covers various treatment options, surgery, radiation and hormonal treatment.

Both of these books are relevant to you, especially as both authors have themselves undertaken treatment for agressive PC.

Lee Nelson now lives in New Zealand: I believe Dr Myers still works in the Prostate Cancer field in US.

 

John


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/28/2007 7:46 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~  David  &  Loved Ones,

  

       A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

We know ~ we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother just by being here for you! 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined!  You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share...  It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path. So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it! 

Keep posting.... OKAY!!

  

KNOWLEDGE    IS    POWER  ...  and  POWER conquers  fear

 

YOU MAKE THE DECISIONS… YOU HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Your decision will be the right decision for you!!!

 

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you and your family as you continue to move forward with your decision. 

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way.

 

(Direct Links ~ just clicks on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 4/28/2007 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Fordlover,

You never have to apologize for a rant here. Welcome to Healing Well.

I am sorry that you have had this added to your already overloaded painful medical problems with your wife.

I am Kitt. I am a nurse but I am not a professinal on this site, so I am only giving you support and advice. 

Your experience is fairly typical of what men find when they are newly diagnosed with prostate cancer. Doctors typically recommend only the treatment they themselves give. A urologist will talk about surgery and a radiation oncologist about radiation. It can be like buying a car. If you go to a Chevrolet dealer, the talk will be about Chevrolets, and a Ford dealer will talk only about Fords.

The most important advice I can give you is for you to learn about prostate cancer yourself and then make your own decision about treatment and doctor. It is easy to understand and learn about prostate cancer and about doctors, and it is very important that you do. With few exceptions, you will get only one chance to be treated for cure of prostate cancer.

Please  visit the Prostate Cancer Resource Center located at http://www.healingwell.com/prostatecancer/ 

Take care of you.


 
Respectfully
 
Kitt
 
Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years
__________________________________________________ 
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.”
Rosalyn Carter
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 5/1/2007 7:07 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello oldfordlover, I noticed that you were lurking this evening.  I tried to post a suggestion that we chat, but I screwed it up.  Participating is better than lurking.

Regards,

Bill


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 5/1/2007 10:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Oldfordlover

I hate to welcome anyone new to our club. I would be so happy if we never had a new mwmber but since you are here I'm happy to tell you, you will never meet a better group of people. If ever you read any of my threads you will know I needed alot of care and feeding when I came here and still do at times. I just had my surgery on 9 April and I'm on the road to recovery. You will find information and support in abundence here along with much needed humor and even a good kick in the rump. I'm not an expert and I can be a little gloomy at times but I can listen. Your numbers are not the worse and you will come out of this with flying colors, I'm sure of it

Alex
Age: 48
Diagnosed: 02/19/07
PSA: 4.5
Gleason: 3+3=6
Surgery: April 09, 2007
Path results: 7% of prostate involved.  Margins clean 3+3=6
catheder to be removed April 19 07.


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 5/2/2007 6:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi, OldFordLover. My heart goes out to you - your burden is quite heavy. There are many folks here who are undergoing radiation at various stages and they can offer excellent advice on the effects. Just want to reiterate that this forum family is such a good place - when you need to rant or are feeling down, we're here to help in any way we can. We certainly all know the "shock" of a diagnosis and then the challenges of making decisions.
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now - Next one: 4/17/07
 


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 5/2/2007 7:07 PM (GMT 0)   
Hi O.F.L.
Sorry to welcome you, but you have found a great resource and wonderful people. You certainly have more than your share to deal with. Take whatever strength and help we can offer. As for my own recovery time, I had my surgery on 1/2/07 and returned to work a full schedule on 1/22/07. I really felt as if I had my strength fully back around the 1st of February. Whatever treatment you choose, most likely you will have some issues to deal with for a while. However for most of us they are quite managable.
Bless you and your family,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump. Patience..Patience!!!!!!


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 5/6/2007 11:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Oldford,
Just saw your post tonight. I am one of several here that chose IMRT radiation. I work 8 hour days and surgery wasn't really an option for me. I finished 42 treatments on April 20 and see my radiation onocologist on May 30 for my first post treatment PSA test. I'm 53, and had numbers of 3+3 Gleason, 7.2 PSA, witih some positive cores and perinial invasion.
If you choose IMRT, I will be happy to share my experience with it. If my doctor is right, I should not have to deal with PC again. I know with your circumstances, the decision will be tough, but whatever it is, it will be the right one. My thoughts and prayers are with you and your family! Hang in there, Trey

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/8/2007 12:41 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Ford Lover................

How are you my friend? Please feel free to read and post when your comfortable.  If you need to let off steam, write it here.  We are your support, we will not judge but we will listen and pray for you.

Please let us know what we can do to help you?

Gentle Hugs


 
Respectfully
 
Kitt
 
Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum
 
RN CCRN, Critical Care/ Emergency Department Mgr.
 
Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years
My Father and 5 siblings all died of Cancer. __________________________________________________ 
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.”
Rosalyn Carter
 


oldfordlover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 5/8/2007 5:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Just a little update
I have started donating blood and just got the test results back on the bone scan and contrast CT. Both came back good. The CT shows some things but none relating to cancer. That is what we expected.

Tomorrow I get a colonoscopy as my mother died from colon cancer.

It seems like a long time since I got the original test results. Amazing how time doesn't fly when your having a rotten time.

All set for surgery on the 23rd.

On a happier note I spent a lot of last night and this morning in the hospital. My daughter just gave birth to my 3rd grandchild (first two daughters live elsewhere)--a son.

It made the day quite good.

I will keep you updated
Age 50
Diagnosed 4/24/07
PSA 5.5
cancer in 8 of 12 biopsy samples
gleason score 4+4=8; up to 70% pti;
some perineural invasion
surgery scheduled 5/23/07


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 5/8/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
oldfordlover,

Good news on the tests!

My wife and I also had colonoscapies 3 weeks before my DaVinci... On different days so we could drive each other home...
And then I had to "clean out" again for the DaVinci... Never had such clean bowels in one month in my life... :-)

Congratulations on the new grandson! Those are the really important events of our lives!

God Bless,

Ray & Avis
pasayten
 
Age 59 y/o
Last 3-4 years of annual general health checkups - PSA 5-6 but Free PSA Ratio 21-24%, suggesting "benign" so I did not seek immediate followup urologist referral
3/7/2007 - Went to urologist -No DRE abnormalities but scheduled screening biopsy
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left OK  Right Core Gleason 3+3
Consisting of single less than 1mm focus at tip of 1 core. Diagnosed as T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Got copy of pathology report:
Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx   approx 20% of prostate involved
Positive margin, but 2 places where a focal point of only 2 cells were touching edge, the right apex and right posterior. Perineural Invasion present. Seminal Vesicle and Lymphatic/Vascular not identified. Doctor was not concerned about that at all and Final Diognosis of T2c "suggests" organ confined.  Stats for no re-occurance are 96% for 5 years and 95% for 7 years. No further treatment other than PSA watch.
 


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/8/2007 7:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Old ford Lover.........

Yes, good news all around , your tests were good.  That is great.

Congratulations on the new grandchild, that is one of the happiest moments in a grandparents life.  I have 7 grandchildren but only 3 that live in our state.  A boy too, how grand that is. You have been blessed today for sure. Please keep posting on your progress and the little ones yeah


 
Respectfully
 
Kitt
 
Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum
 
RN CCRN, Critical Care/ Emergency Department Mgr.
 
Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years
My Father and 5 siblings all died of Cancer. __________________________________________________ 
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.”
Rosalyn Carter
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 7:53 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,328 posts in 318,941 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158279 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hendrix.
290 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, Lapis_29, Roy P., Girlie, Jstars