Anniea's Journey

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 5/6/2007 6:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone! (This is Anniea's Journey Post from Ben Echo's thread)


Thank you so much for this site, I have been looking everywhere for this information. The following is my story:

Age 67

Jan 06 PSA 2.4

June 06 PSA 3.7

Jan 07 Blood in urine and semen

Feb 07 Biopsy: Gleason 4+4=8 PSA 5.09 Stage T1c

4-2-07 Retropubic Surgery

4-12-09 Cath removed Pathology report: Positive margins, Gleason now 4+5=9 Stage T3a

4-29-07 PSA 0.02 Complete stress incontinence

I wish I knew what to do next, The Doc says he will repeat the PSA in 3 months.

Has anyone had this and a history of a couple of years out that would share their experiance?

Thanks again!
Anniea
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6. Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER! Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer) PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.


Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us

Post Edited (lawink) : 5/6/2007 4:18:15 PM (GMT-6)


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 5/6/2007 6:27 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi there and welcome to the forum! You have found a unique and caring group of oldies and newbies here for support and information.

I took the liberty of making you your very own thread entitled Anniea's Journey. You are more likely to have more hits and information this way than simply posting on BehEcho's post. So much easier to find you.

Your information sounds good Anniea. Less than a PSA of 0.02 is undetectible which is what we all want. Your reading this close after surgery is great. Your doctor will continue to order PSA tests (probably every 3 months) to be sure it doesn't go in the wrong direction. You are already in a good place.

The incontinence will improved . . patience patience and don't forget those kegals.

Welcome once again.

;o) Linda & Bob

PS - you may want to add your stats from your posting to your signature so it will show at the bottom of your postings. Go into Control Panel and Edit Profile to do this.
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6. Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER! Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer) PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.


Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us


oldfordlover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 5/6/2007 1:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry to meet you under these circumstances. But yet this is a good place to be.

I don't know what your future holds--but I believe I can say that we are on it together. So what do you say we both live, laugh and get healed. Although I am 50, we have some similarities

I don't have old psa's as I never got checked until about a couple of months ago. I don't remember what the first psa was although I want to say it was above 4. Just enough for my doctor to be concerned and to send me to a urologist. After a digital exam--where I was called a T1C. He performed a biopsy.
PSA 5.5, gleason 4+4=8, cancer in 8 0f twelve samples. Not that different from you. After I talked to my doc--it is possible that I really am a t2c as I understand it may be a t2c.
I would be interested in hearing more about your lab on the biopsies if you have it.. Especially what was the PTI (percent tumor involvement). mine was 70% in some biopsies. Also which lobes were the worst. Both of these seem very important in diagnosis and future treatment.

I am scheduled for surgery on 5/23.
Like you I found myself looking for people farther down the road with these kinds of numbers. Although statistically there are not as many of us around as there are of gleason 6's, they are out there and they are alive and living well. If you go to the site yananow.net or in particular- - http://www.yananow.net/Chart-Gleason.htm
scroll down and you will find a list of a number of people with Gleason 8 and 9 that are willing to talk about their stories. You are supposed to be able to e-mail them directly and ask them your questions.




I have not done this yet, but may.
I am sorry that you find yourself here but I have found this to be a good place to land. I am a little behind you but I plan to heal along with you.


Important things to know is how much if any the cancer penetrated the prostate capsule. Was it found in the lymph system or seminal vesicles.

It doesn't sound at this point like there is any treatment followup, except the PSA's. That sounds very good.

I think for me it was very helpful to find out that a gleason 8 is not a death sentence, and neither is a gleason 9.

I look forward to getting to know you better in the future.

Good luck.


sorry I didn't read as carefully as I should have --I see in rereading that you said T3C and not T2c. Which of course answers the seminal vesicles question.
Age 50
Diagnosed 4/24/07
PSA 5.5
cancer in 8 of 12 biopsy samples
gleason score 4+4=8; up to 70% pti;
some perineural invasion
surgery scheduled 5/23/07

Post Edited (oldfordlover) : 5/6/2007 2:10:53 PM (GMT-6)


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/6/2007 1:18 PM (GMT -7)   

Anniea,

Hello and welcome to this forum. You have joined a group of wonderful members that know what your going through. 

It is the general concensus that you are doing well but need to relax and let your body heal. I understand how difficult that is to do in real life.

Come here and post frequently whenever you want and you will find many friends.

Gentle Hugs.

Kitt  yeah


 
Respectfully
 
Kitt
RN CCRN, Critical Care and Emergency Department Manager for 26 years.
 
Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years
My Father and 5 siblings all died of Cancer. It is a subject close to my heart to help people with Cancer.
__________________________________________________ 
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.”
Rosalyn Carter
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 5/6/2007 2:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Anniea,

Welcome to the place where nobody wants to be. We are all here for you offering hope, info and support. Please stay with us and let us share you journey. Your story is valuable to us and to those that follow...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/11/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 5/6/2007 3:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi anniea

The site with mentor experiences referred to above by oldfordlover, is extra helpful and I did email a member with the same age and Gleeson score as my husband several months ago. The mentor (by email), was helpful and prompt in his response (same country also), so this is a good, helpful thing to follow up I think if you have not already done so perhaps.
kind regards to you and welcome. There is a load of help available on this forum.

Post Edited (creed_three) : 5/6/2007 4:27:31 PM (GMT-6)


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 5/8/2007 8:19 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you, all for the warm welcome. I too wish none of us had to go through this, but its nice to know there are so many wonderful people out there that are willing to help. Again Thank You!

Anniea


Rick & Diana


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 5/8/2007 8:36 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Oldfordlover!

I wish you the best with your surgery. You are right our cases are very close. You asked about the biopsy prior to surgery, Here is what it says:

Left Base Poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma Gleason 4+4=8, measuring 21mm (50%) tissue involving 3 of 3 fragments.

Left Mid Poorly differentiated  adenocarcinoma Gleason 4+4=8, measuring 3mm (10%) of tissue involving 1 of 2 fragments.

Left Apex Poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma Gleason 4+4=8, measuring 7 mm (20%) of tissue involving 2 of 2 fragments.

Right Base Benign prostatic glands and stroma with focal atrophy.

Right Mid Benign prostatic tissue with numerous intraluminal concretions.

Right Apex Benign prostatic glands and stroma with focal atrophy.

At Biopsy it was a Gleason 8, T1c

I listed above my post surgery pathology report which was upgraded to Gleason 9 and staged T3a.

My bone scan was clear.

Again I wish you the best and if I can provide further information on what I've been through I will gladly help.

Anniea 


Rick & Diana


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/13/2007 7:47 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Rick & Diana *anniea,

 

Caring Enough to Share….. 

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In New…Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


SkyDancer
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2004
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 5/14/2007 11:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Good luck with that surgery................
I am a Registered Nurse, who also is a chronic pain patient who well understands the world of living in pain. I have had 17 orthopedic surgeries and am still dealing with orthopedic and neurological complications. My background in nursing consists of Legal Nurse Consulting, chronic pain management, medical surgical nursing as well as intensive care. Ive worked with children with sever neurological injuries and diseases. Becoming a patient really opened my eyes to how people in pain suffer and are neglected by our society..

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 11:53 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,158 posts in 318,925 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158265 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Packers.
293 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
farmer boy, Rick1310, Kct, Nostalgic Cowboy, 3timechamp, James A., Maverick6981, ExplosiveKittens