Home from hospital

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
54 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/6/2007 2:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello all my friends- Surgery went as planned on Friday the 4th. I started at 7:30 and was into recovery by 10:45. All went well! Doctor said the whole procedure was routine, and things looked good. Back for pathology report on Friday the 11th. Spent a fairly uneventful night in the hospital on Friday. Eating a regular meal the enxt morning and after lunch they discharged me! Home last night and it took a while but finally got comfortable in the bed. Not really taking too much pain meds, maybe 3 vicodin in 24 hours. I walked today down my block and back. Im sore but not too bad. The only thing that concerned me was that my urine was still very red. Called the triage nurse was told by the urologist on call that I need to oush more fluids so I am drinking water like a prtched camel. My thnaks to all of you for your thoughts and prayers, I will check in daily this week as I am home from work recovering. Peace. pete
Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 5/6/2007 2:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Pete,

Welcome to the "other side". Glad everything went so well. Take it easy and heal well, we are all right here pulling for you...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/11/07.
 
 "Cancer feeds on fear - starve it to death."


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 5/6/2007 2:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome home Pete and wishing you a safe and speedy recovery.

My hubby, CJ stayed in hospital for the duration of the catheter, but I recall the urine staying red for several days and then seemed to clear up on day 5. I felt (from a bystander position) that after day 4 all remaining blood etc should be subsiding and in our experience it did, so that urine was clearer by the beginning of day 5 and normal colour by removal day (7). However there was a "peak" of sorts in colour which freaked me out somewhat on day 4 post op after a substantial walk, and I worried at the time that we had overdone the walk. This was not the case however, and in the end we decided that this may have been the last of the remaining old blood escaping as it settled down and no one else (ward nurses) seemed concerned. However since the main thing is watching for any sort of fresh bleeding, I think it is good to post an enquiry as you have done, and hope others with direct experience can guide further.

We are only 3 weeks out of surgery ourselves, so not too experienced overall at all!

All the very best to you and your loved ones, welcome home once again, and take good care of you.

Best of luck and all fingers and toes crossed and blessed (!) for your post op path report on the 11th.

Kind regards, Lana & CJ
Creed_three
Husband CJ (49 years) diagnosed Dec 2006.  In 1 x (5%) core of 12 samples. Other 11 samples were negative. Gleeson 4 + 3 = 7, revised to
3 + 4 = 7 at post op pathology. PSA 3.5. Open Radical Prostatectomy, with nerve sparing microsurgery performed at St Vincent's Hospital, Darlinghurst (Sydney) Australia on Tuesday 17th April 2007.  No spread outside prostate in any areas, negative margins including apex and bladder base. Seminal vessicles clear. Tumour extent (size) 0.2cm3. No nerve/lymph involvement. No vascular infiltration seen. Additional tumor not identified at biopsy located near smaller located lesion,  picked up post op same general area. Good post op pathology report overall. Catheter out and fully continent on 24th April, 07, and for the following 8 days to now. Not using pads. Next PSA June 07. Going for a ZERO!! Married to Lana (who carries a purseful of pads just in case..) & dad of 7 year old boy, J (written at day 15).


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 5/6/2007 3:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the other side Pete! Glad you came through so well. Heal well and remember . . . don't overdo, even when you are feeling strong!
;o) Bob & Linda
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6. Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER! Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer) PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.


Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 5/6/2007 4:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome back Pete: Lawink is right. no matter how strong you may feel, try to take it easy. It will all come back together. Blood in the urine is to be expected. Heal well.

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/7/2007 6:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Pete

Glade to hear all went well and your on the other side. Just take it slow and easy and don't push too hard. My urine was good the first couple of days and then I had quite a bit of red off and on, the more I drank the more it cleared up. Best of luck on your recovery, you will do great.
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.01 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 7/5/07
Incontenence 1 Pad a day
ED back to 90-95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 5/7/2007 6:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Pete.

Very glad to hear your surgery went well. Take it easy and take very good care of yourself.

Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)   DRE negative

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

DaVinci scheduled for 5/17/07


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/7/2007 7:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, another day under the belt. Urine still redish but the more I drink the lighter it becomes. Still cant get comfortible in bed at night, I guess thats what naps are for!
Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/7/2007 8:14 AM (GMT -7)   

Dear Pete,

I am so glad you are home and things are going well.  I agree with some of the above who have advised you to rest and let your body heal.

I hope your path report is favorable.

Gentle Hugs


 
Respectfully
 
Kitt
RN CCRN, Critical Care and Emergency Department Manager for 26 years.
 
Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years
My Father and 5 siblings all died of Cancer. It is a subject close to my heart to help people with Cancer.
__________________________________________________ 
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.”
Rosalyn Carter
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/7/2007 9:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Pete - so very glad to know your back where you belong - home & here! :-)
You sound well so I'm not going to repeat everyones excellent advice - I'll just assume you want to heal well and you'll do what is necessary to that end.

Wishing you all the best Pete,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 5/7/2007 11:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear things went well, three days after surgery I walked about 3 miles and felt quite well, I'm sure you will too.
Once you get that darn catheter out  you'll do much better.
mgl
50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT2a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 5/7/2007 12:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Pete, Glad to hear you're doing fine. I remember I had a tough time getting comfortable in bed as well. I was always a "stomach sleeper," and that's impossible with that catheter in. Once it's gone, I bet you'll sleep like a baby. Take it real slow, and let youself heal.
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump. Patience..Patience!!!!!!


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 5/8/2007 9:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Pete,

Thanks for checking in and glad to hear things went so well :) Please keep us updated on your progress as you go along.

Tanya
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Scheduled: May 10, 2007
 


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/8/2007 12:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey friends here's my daily update, feeeling very well all day yesterday, especially after having a bm. After dinner though started cramping up something terrible. I was having a baladder spasm (ouch ouch ouch) scarded the crap out of me took about an hour for the pain to subside. Looks like it was some clotting material that clogged up the works. Passed it throug
h. My doc says if I have another he'll irrigate me to get the rest out, no thanks I'll skip that. Catheter out on Friday along with pathology.
Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 5/8/2007 1:04 PM (GMT -7)   
That sounds very ouchy!!

Were you taking bladder spasm meds?

Good news is only a few more days with the catheter :)

Sending our thoughts for all good path results!

Tanya (and Ken)
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Scheduled: May 10, 2007
 


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/8/2007 1:50 PM (GMT -7)   
no, no spasm meds

Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/8/2007 2:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Pete
I know what you mean about blader spasms and the pain, the cramps were nothing like I had ever felt before either. I had three of them on my way home after having my catheter out, must not have been quite healed so I wound up having it put back in for a few more days. I sure you won't have that happen to you as it is very rare to have happen I was told. Good luck and you will be much more comfortable with the catheter gone but take it easy and slow and you will get there soon.
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.01 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 7/5/07
Incontenence 1 Pad a day
ED back to 90-95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/9/2007 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Day 5 post operative was uneventful, my urine is totally cleared up now, no more passing of clots so I hope the spasms are over as well. Walking a litle more each day and generally feeling ggod. A ittle tightness in my mid section but othe rthan that no real pain. Catheter is more of a bother than anything else. Get it taken out and biopsy results on Friday the 11th. Until then Peace. 

Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope


CVK
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 5/9/2007 10:38 AM (GMT -7)   
You're a week ahead of where we'll be so it's interesting to watch your progress. Thanks for posting the updates. Take care!
Age 52
Diagnosed 2/19/07
10 of 24 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA:3.3
DaVinci Prostatectomy scheduled for May 11, 2007
Stage: T2a
Father and uncle had prostate cancer


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/9/2007 10:50 AM (GMT -7)   
You guys will be amazed how quickly all this will go by. It is not too bad, by day 5 you will be amazed at how well you will be feeling. You will be sore the first couple of days and it will be hard to get around, especially up and down. Remember to walk even if just a few laps around the living room. I had a hard time getting comfortable in bed, I usually dont sleep on my back and with the catheter and the limitation in movement thats about it. But as with everything else that gets easier as well. I had my procedure done at the City of Hope here in So. California, I hope that where you are going they are half as warm caring, informative and helpful. I will be getting my catheter removed and my path report when you are going in for surgery, I will have you in my thoughts and prayers. Pete
Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 5/9/2007 2:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Great to hear how well it's going Pete. My surgery at COH is in 8 days (5/17) and I'm going to expect the same great outcome for this fellow 51 yr old.

Cheers,
Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)   DRE negative

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

DaVinci scheduled for 5/17/07


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/9/2007 3:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Joe I have no doubt. It is a top notch group over there. The day I was in they did five of our surgeries. Only one had any problems post-op. Who was you doc? Mine was Dr. Clayton Lau. Catheter out Friday and biopsy results. I wish you all the best by day 5 you'll be wondering if it was all just a dream.

Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 5/9/2007 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Pete, Dr Mark Kawachi is my surgeon. I have heard very good things about COH and it's always good to hear more.

Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)   DRE negative

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

DaVinci scheduled for 5/17/07


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 5/10/2007 3:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Pete, so glad to hear that all is well. you'll love having the catheter out and being able to sleep any way you want. keep up the great recovery! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 5/10/2007 12:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Can't belive Im saying this but Im itching to get back to work! Day 6 has been another good one. Urine cleared up completely day 4/5 and no redness since. No more baldder spasms either since the one on Tues night. Catheter out tomorrow and biopsy results. I will post the news int he afternoon. Off for a walk. Thanks to all of you for your prayer and support. Pete
Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) scheduled for May 4 2007 City of Hope

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
54 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 12:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,498 posts in 318,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158305 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kidney Stones.
323 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
proactfit, Jasperilla, PeppermintTea, carnations4ever, PatrickMA, astroman, The Dude Abides, Samura, NKinney, gabybee, Imbeccak