New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

shgary
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 5/11/2007 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
hello. looking for some input. psa went from 3.5 to 4.5 in 12 mos. biopsy pin atypical cells. prescribed advort 3mos. new psa 7.5 same dio. told to wait 6 mos. for next checkup?
really feel somethings wrong next step? uro. says no clue as to high numbers.

lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 5/11/2007 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
If it were me, I'd want a biopsy just to be sure. You don't mention your age. If your urologist doesn't agree to a biopsy you may want to seek a second opinion.
Good luck and keep us posted.
:o) Linda & Bob
Bob (60) had laproscopic prostate surgery on Sept 27, 2006 - 2/12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6. Follow up PSA results and pathology results received Nov 14th are NO MORE CANCER! Gleason changed to a 3 + 4; cancer completely confined to prostate; (even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer) PSA UNDETECTABLE November 2006 AND February 2007.


Bob also takes Hydroxyurea to control Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) has secondary condition . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience or knowledge of these, please post us


shgary
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 5/11/2007 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
more info.
age 57, forgot to say Idid the follow up biopsy after taking the advort for three mos. and the psa still rose. I remember reading somewhere that the psa would really be x2 because of the meds?

Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 5/11/2007 11:40 PM (GMT -6)   

You might try a "free" PSA blood test.  Any result below 25% would indicate that further research should be done.  Think Bostwick Labs also have a urine test.

Good luck.   Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 5/12/2007 4:34 AM (GMT -6)   
hi,
 
We were also on avodart from a couple weeks after biopsy until surgery.
 
Yes, you have to multiply your PSA.  Our doc says by 1.5 after three months, and 2.0 after six months.  (I don't think they have this down to an exact science yet, but these are the best they have after the research they have done). 
 
For instance our's went from 3.7 before biopsy that showed cancer, down to 2.4 on avodart, doc multiplied it by 1.6 (was a little bit past three months for us) for a pre-surgery PSA of 3.8.
 
With your PSA going up on Avodart, I would get another biopsy, imo  (not sure if you just got another one when you say "same diagonsis?".)  Ask for a second opinion.  oh, and i would also ask for the free psa as mentioned above  with next blood test. (maybe do it before the next biopsy, so you have that without having to wait for 8 weeks after a biopsy).
 
Best wishes.
 
 
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 5/12/2007 4:52 AM (GMT -6)   

Shgary,

I'd get another biopsy.  My biopsy only found 5% in one sample of 8.  The 1" tumor was touching the inside of the capsule and yet almost missed!  If the urologist is only saying "no clue" and not suggesting some kind of (explained) action - I'd get another urologist.  Six months seems a long wait.  However, the data from your biopsy (and other personal information about you) may have suggested this.

While "watchful waiting" can be a choice, I encourage you to stay aggressive about choosing what you will do.  Your age and the liklihood any cancer is contained inside the capsule is in your favor now.  We don't get younger and prostrate cancer, if present and however slow growing, won't go away.

Hopefully it is just an infection being tracked by your physician's aggressive watchfulness.  Keep after it.

Keeping all of you in good thoughts.  In God's Love,

CCedar


~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


stkitt
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/12/2007 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   

Shgary

Welcome to Healingwell.  I am Kitt.

I agree with the experts who have posted before me..........if you were my husband I would be pushing you out the door for another biopsy. 

Remember you are your own best advocate and patient's have rights.

 



Respectfully

Kitt

Moderator Prostate Cancer

Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years

My Father and his 5 siblings all died of Cancer.
______________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.”

~Rosalyn Carter

Post Edited (stkitt) : 5/12/2007 5:45:12 PM (GMT-6)


shgary
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 5/12/2007 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
hello again,
Thanks for the replies, 3 psa test 2 biopsys + advort in 3 months. Just trying hard to get answers. Thanks again.

Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 5/12/2007 11:30 AM (GMT -6)   
shgary,

When I had my biopsy and first read indicated cancer in 1 of 10 samples. I had a second opinion done at a university based urologic center and they had the slides read by their pathologist. That read came back as atypical but no cancer. I asked my urologist what the next steps would be. He suggested that the slides be sent off to John Hopkins. If that read had been inconclusive then he said that he would recoemmend a saturation biopsy. This is where they take up to 30 samples mapped out across the prostate. This may be what you want to have done to be sure that the biopsy you had did not miss a tumor.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07


rlg
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 11/20/2010 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,
I am new to this. I have been on Avodart for several years (enlarged prostate) and the readings taking every six months have been between 1.0 to 1.5. My last test jumped from 1.3 to 2.1 and the urologist wants to do a biopsy. I had a biopsy 8 years ago and it was negative. Should the increase in PSA be a matter of great concern? I read somewhere that PSA reading should be multiplied by 2 when taking Avodart.
Thanks
Age 67
White

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 11/20/2010 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
SHGARY, just look at my signature..Same deal..They found some atypical cells in my second biopsy two..I was on Finasteride, for almost two years, same deal as Avodart, when my PSA took off I knew there was trouble and there was, big trouble..For my third biopsy, my U-doc took two extra samples (total 14) from the area where he found the atypical the first time (Ouch!) but he found what he knew was there....

Rig, welcome to the board..I'll start a thread for you..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/21/2010 2:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Shgary,
Look at my sig. I was on Flowmax for a couple of years and the doc did not find the cancer until my third Biopsy.
Good luck and keep an eye on it!
Mike
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Ohh! lots of pads.

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 11/21/2010 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   

My hunble opinion is not to wait 6 months but have your PSA done at the 3 month level. My increase was the same as yours and unfortunately my results were not good. I just had a radical prostectomy a month ago and will start radiation in 2 months. I wish I had gone for the biopsy sooner as my PSA began to elevate, but was never encouraged by my surgeon. Some times you have to take matters into your own hands. I would recommend you get the book by Dr. Patrich Walsh "Surviving Prostate Cancer" It is the bible for those of us going through recovery. It outlines in detail everything you need to know to make a rational decision. I wish for you the very best.

Tom


rlg
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 11/21/2010 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom, Thank you very much for your input. I have been doing my PSA every 6 months but it jumped from 1.3 to 2.1 in the last reading(I do take Avodar). I am going for a biopsy on November 29.
I wish you the best!
rlg
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 12:25 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,519 posts in 329,151 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161743 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, worldmicroblade.
252 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeterDisAbelard., John-Can, moeskeeter, BOB 46