Basic Questions, I'm just trying to understand

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 5/12/2007 7:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone, 
 
Thank you to those that responed to my previous thread.  I hope everyone here is doing well.  Sorry, I haven't been on the boards for a while. 
 
I have some additional questions for you:
 
1. what does "erectile dysfunction, organic" in the surger report under the postoperative diagnosis mean?  Does this mean as a result of the surgery...? 
 
2. has anyone here overcome the "erectile dysfunction" post surgery?
 
3. what are the chances that psa would show up in the blood 6 weeks post surgery? 
 
4. what psa is considered normal post surgery?
 
5. if the prostate is removed, how can someone still have psa in there blood?  What could cause the psa to rise at that point?  How would that be treated since there's no prostate?
 
Big hugs to everyone & I wish everyone here a quick and speedy recovery.
 
AEG
 
 
 

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 5/12/2007 8:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi AEG,

I'm no expert on medical terms but you will get some good responses to you questions. I do know that men do recover their potencey after surgery. I am about half way there after 5 months. Normal post-op PSA is "undetectable". The number varies depending on the lab equipment used. My first was .04 and the second was .00. Both are "undetectable. Post-op PSA can show up for a while naturally until the body absorbs it. Cancer cells that are not taken out during surgery can cause some PSA. This is what we really don't want to happen. My doctor ordered PSA tests every 3 months in the first year, every 6 months for the second and third years then once a year from then on.

Hope this helps. Please stay with us...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 5/12/2007 8:43 PM (GMT -7)   

    I'm about 3/4 able using 100mg viagra.  One side nerves removed during surgery. 

    With nerve sparing there is a small ammount of tissue left.  PSA could be present in that tissue.

    My first two post op numbers were 0.00.

    Hope this helps you.  

    KW


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.
    May 30th Follow up and 3rd Post Op PSA
   


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 5/14/2007 7:22 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you for your responses.  There is so much to learn about PC and at times it really seams overwhelming.  This forum has been a great resource to so many of us here.  Thanks again. 

Big hugs,

AEG

 

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 3:28 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,841 posts in 319,001 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158345 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Twinsdog.
410 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
KB69, Africa99, PeppermintTea, mibella, Serenity Now, Lymess, 1success, Missouri, Tudpock18, NiceCupOfTea, Mark FW, tata212, OriolCarol