Positive Outcome

Are you happy with your medical treatment/decision
3
yes - 75.0%
1
no - 25.0%

 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

collie
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/16/2007 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
March 2007 my family doctor noted my PSA level had risen  from 2.5 to 4.1 and indicated this was not earth shaking but suggested I see a urologist. The biopsy indicated 5 cancer specimans with two having a gleason score of 3+3. I consulted a radiologist who advised me that due to my age (64) he recommended surgery. I had the surgery 03/28/07. The pathology report indicated the cancer was contained to the gland I admire all the patients who underwent the surgery and came home  the next day or in a couple of days. I was in the hosipital six days and would have liked to stay longer. The biopsy on the removed gland showed no evidance of cancer outside the gland with a gleason score of 3+4.. I wore the catheter for 2 weeks and had no major problems. When it was removed I experience incontence for about 3.5 weeks but it was gone at 4.5 weeks I do not have to wear pads at all. My 7 week checkup came back with a PSA of 0.01. I feel I made the right choice and feel I have also had some luck on my side. My intent in this narration is to let people know  that things can go well and we can survive. My heart goes out to those who are experiencing difficulty with their decisions.   

Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 5/16/2007 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Collie,
Great to hear you're doing so well! It all happened very fast for you, didn't it? Hope you didn't have any complications that caused you to be in the hospital for six days. I was in for a grand total of 24 hours and 10 minutes.
Best of luck and keep us posted on your progress!
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump. Patience..Patience!!!!!!


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/16/2007 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   

 Hi ~ Collie,

 

Caring Enough to Share  ~ 

 

  A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.  Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

Thank you for giving ~ so many a wonderful gift!!

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In New…Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/16/2007 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Yea !  ~  Collie,

1st …..PSA   !!!~~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~~!!!  undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!

     What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….

          Enjoy it to the fullest ~ new friend.

 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/16/2007 1:45 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ Collie,

 

Nice thread… thank you for posting it! 

It would be interesting to know when you found HealingWell…. ?

Our answer to your survey is a definite “YES”

I hope you’ll take a moment to visit our personal thread below…

(direct link ~ just click on the title!  Reminder to click on the REFRESH icon once there)

Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring

 

Take care ~ and know you will be in our thoughts and prayers as you move forward on the healing/recovery stepping-stone on this path.  In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 5/16/2007 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   

Collie:

Sounds like you have had a good outcome with your surgery.  I chose proton therapy - that was almost 6 yr ago and I too have been very pleased with my outcome.  I have had no side effects and try to promote proton where ever I go.

Take care.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 21, 2018 8:36 AM
There are a total of 2,995,057 posts in 328,192 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161314 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Smith Bella.
285 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Krane7149, Michael_T, Toyoung, Serenity Now, zack36, Melg, sierraDon, bubbatc, k07, straydog, BOB 46, minnietoty