Hello All! Newbie Here

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/16/2007 1:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Just a post to say hi and introduce myself.
 
I am 52 years old. Mixed Hispanic/German Descent.
 
I live in sunny Southern California with my wife of near 30 years. (wow! How could she put up with me all these years!)
 
We have three wondeful kids, 13 Grandchildren and 3 Great-Grandchildren!!!
 
Now my story,
 
In Nov of 2006 I had my annual physical. My GP decided it was time to do a prostate screening.
The test came back positive with a PSA reading of 10.2.
 
She referred me to a Urologist Surgeon. He did another blood work for free and total PSA. That came back with a reading of 10.9. Biopsy recommend.
 
During the biopsy and ultrasound, it was discovered that I had an unusally large prostate. a normal prostate is the size of a walnut. Mine was about the size of an orange! Now this not an enlarged prostate but large through normal genetic growth. (no BPH). He thought this may be a contributor to my high PSA readings. Such a large prostate producing larger amounts of PSA.
 
16 samples were taken due to this size issue. The samples we sent to John Hopkins Pathology for final diagnosis. The results were 2 samples Right Mid = HG PIN,  3 samples right apex and left apex were found positve for Adenocarcinoma both Gleason 3+3=6.
 
All avenues of treatment were presented and discussed. But because of the complications due to the size of the prostate, it was determined that a radical prostatectomy be performed. My doctor specialize in Robotic Assisted Laparoscopy...lucky me eh?
 
The surgery lasted about five hours..again due to the size issue..it was found that the prostate and nuzzled itself into surrounding muscle on the left side and had to be coaxed out. during the surgery it was determined that only the right side nerve bundle could be saved. Pathology confirmed the Gleason 3+3=6
 
I spent 24 hrs in the hospital and then I was released ( at my insistance) and allowed to go home to convolesence.
 
It has now been 4 weeks all incisions are healed. Incontinence remains an issue, though not to the degree as to some posts that I have read, Mainly occurs when walking or long periods of standing (5 mins is a longtime standing!!) sitting and laying down are not issues until I need to stand then I keagle a couple of times before.
I have been lucky as I have not needed to return to work right away!
I am using 2 to 3 pads a day. Doing my keagles 3 times a day 10 reps hold each for 5 secs...I'm really interested in learning about the "Elevator Keagles" that I have been reading about on this forum....anything to hasten the recovery!!
 
Well thats all for now! All questions and comments are welcome.
 
Sincerly,
DR M
 
 

Age: 52
Male, Hispanic   
 
11/10/2006
PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor
Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist
Free and total PSA - 10.9
 
Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate
Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6
 
Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)
Nerves on right side spared.
All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
 
Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.
Catheter in for 1 week  Removed Apr. 24, 2007
 
Second post op office visit on set  for May 30th.
 
 
    


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 5/16/2007 3:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Dr M,

Welcome to the forum nobody wants to join. Glad you found some useful infor here. That and support and encouragement are why we are here.

Thanks you for sharing your story and please keep us updated on your progress...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 5/16/2007 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome DrM, I don't know the reference to elevator kegals, bu am sure that others will. I know that in the beginning, Kurt was very frustrated with the pads, kegals and all. I kept reminding him to not over do them, as others said that it makes things worse. Kurt does them 1-2 times per day, and then practices stopping the flow once during urination. He is down to one "Attends" per day (the only brand we found he likes), and only has an occasional leak. As for the saving of the nerves, He had both sides "trimmed". That has been our biggest issue, but the doc felt it was the only way to get the cancer free results, and at his age he felt it wouldn't be an issue. He didn't know my husband!!!!!! LOL!! We will get there, just hard now. He had his first PSA test this week, and still waiting on results, but know that we will get our ZERO and join that club. Good luck to you. You found the best place for answers. Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/16/2007 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Dr M  *drmartin,

 

Caring Enough to Share….. 

 

  A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey. 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In New…Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/16/2007 4:55 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Dr. M

I am Kitt and I am the moderator for PCa.

Cedar chopper posted awhile back about Elevator Keagles. I am sure he will be along  soon.

A warm welcome to you.

 

 



Respectfully
Kitt

Moderator Prostate Cancer
My Father and his 5 siblings all died of Cancer.
______________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.” 
~Rosalyn Carter

Post Edited (stkitt) : 5/21/2007 7:17:54 PM (GMT-6)


CVK
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 5/16/2007 5:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome! This is a wonderful place to find and give support. You did a great job telling your story. Looking forward to seeing more of your posts.
Age 52
Diagnosed 2/19/07
10 of 24 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6 Changed to Gleason 7 after surgical pathology
PSA:3.3
DaVinci Prostatectomy May 11, 2007 at Univ. of Mich. Hospital
Stage: T2a
Pathology: May 16 - Cancer confined to prostate, Margins, Lymph & Seminal Vesicles all CLEAR!
Father and Uncle had prostate cancer


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 5/16/2007 6:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi drmartin. Sorry you have to go through this, but you are not alone. Study, suffer from information overload, take a few days off then go back to it and decide on a treatment plan with at least two opinions. Get to a center or hospital that has a multidiciplinary approach to treating the cancer so you can make an informed decision. Make your decision and don't look back, we will be here for you.

mvesr-counting down to May 3oth

Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 5/16/2007 6:20 PM (GMT -7)   

DrMartin:

Path report sounds good - future looks bright.

I just want to congratulate you on 13 grandchildren and 3 greats at your age!

TAke care.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 5/17/2007 5:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi DR M,

I also welcome you to the club that nobody wants to be in, but since you're here take advantage of all the great information about PCA. I also saw reference to the elevator kegels and wanted to know what they were. They were described to me as 5 seconds of 50%, 5 seconds of 100%, 5 seconds of 50%, then 10 seconds of rest. (someone correct me if I'm wrong, please) I do mine mostly while walking as its easier for me to count as I take steps. I've been doing about 10 reps three times a day. So far I can't really tell if they have helped as I'm only about three weeks post op, and I use 8 - 10 pads per day. Again, welcome to the forum......don't hesitate to ask any question.....I guarantee that someone here will have experienced it and can answer you.....good luck in your journey!!! jwb
age: 61
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.


drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/17/2007 1:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for the warm welcome from you all!!

A question I do have for the group is....
When I'm walking or standing is when I get the urge to go...This urge is felt by a stinging or mild burning sensation in the urethra! is this the normal feeling that you all experience? It almost feels like a mild urinary infection at times. This urge is constant if I actually urinate or not.

Thanks for this amazing support group!!
Age: 52
Male, Hispanic   
 
11/10/2006
PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor
Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist
Free and total PSA - 10.9
 
Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate
Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6
 
Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)
Nerves on right side spared.
All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
 
Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.
Catheter in for 1 week  Removed Apr. 24, 2007
 
Second post op office visit on set  for May 30th.
 
 
    


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 5/17/2007 2:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey drmartin,

I had all kinds of sensations from my bladder-urethra-penis area for the first couple of months. Some were scary but went away. Finally I could distinguish between "healing up" and "gotta go soon" and "get in the bathroom now!" signals. It still feels different than pre-surgery but that is because all my plumbing was rearranged and the nerves were all disturbed. All that takes time for my brain to sort out.

Now after 5 months post-op, I never have to think about my urinary tract anymore. I am completely dry and the urge to pee has become normal and automatic once again.

Patience is the watchword with PCa - unfortunately...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


El Tigre
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 5/19/2007 10:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Dr. Martin

Time.... that is the most important thing to keep in mind. It takes time to heal. This is a very invasive surgery. Don't rush.. you can compromise your recovery by pushing to hard and expecting to much to fast.

Post surgery, post catheter I was lucky enough to not need pads at all. No one could have been happier to get a catheter out! Initially, I was real worried about damage that might have been done because before the catheter came out I was peeing around the thing during bowel movements. Most painful experience of my life. Doc said that sometimes happens and I should strain less. Like I had any real control. I didn't.

Point is, I am 17 months post op and my plumbing works perfect and pain free. It just takes time.
Radical Prostatectomy 10/25/05 I don't remember all the scores. Have had clean checks ever since. Never had to use the pads!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 4:11 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,697 posts in 318,784 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158165 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thegryphonator.
214 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details