New to the site

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JimsDaughter
New Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/19/2007 5:46 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello,

 

I just joined this website.

 

I lost my mom four years ago to lung cancer and my dad has had prostate cancer now for about 8 or 9 years.

 

He lived well with it for many years using herbal remedies and then about a year or so after losing my mom it came back pretty harshly. My dad had a woman (who hit on him at my moms viewing) and opted for have the theraseeds implanted along with external beam radiation. We felt that things were going good until one of his PSA tests where it had risen into the 7's.  The next coarse my dad would do was the hormone they shot into his mid section. This worked to keep his PSA levels low but now the shot seems in affective and his level has gone up to 1.5. The cancer has gone into his bone, which was discovered, in late summer 06. My dad has been experiencing pain in the spots of his bone where the cancer is and will try external beam radiation on those spots. Since the PSA is on the rise he has also agree to have his testicals removed in a few weeks.

 

I hope I am not saying stuff that is too sensitive here. I just don't know what to expect. I am afraid for my dad. It was he and I who took care of my mom when she was dx with cancer. He is my hero and I don't want him to go through a difficult time with this but I know I am not in control.
 
Any thoughts?

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/19/2007 6:00 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Jim’s Daughter,

  

    A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

We know ~ we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother just by being here for you! 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined!  You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share...  It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where your loved one is …on their path. So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it! 

Keep posting.... OKAY!!

  

KNOWLEDGE    IS    POWER  ...  and  POWER conquers  fear

 

THEY MAKE THE DECISIONS… THEY HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Their decision will be the right decision for them!!!

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers. 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way.

 

 

(Direct Links ~ just click on the titles below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

The Power of Hope


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/19/2007 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~  :-)  ,

 

Please feel free to share your inner feelings…. We are all here for you!!!  Take our hand and we will help in any way we can.  Just by being here… for you is a start.  So ~ keep posting.

 

If you are totally in the dark…. Our “personal” suggestion is to get Dr. Walsh’s book (click on link located in our signature below and it will give you more information about this book)   I’ve just recently purchased Dr. Scardino’s book and it is more up-to-date and is very informative also.  Being informed is so important. 

 

                                      Knowledge is Power

and Power conquers fear!

 

As time permits…. Research the threads here that pertain to your situation.  The Helpful Hints Thread should help to get you started…  (located in your Welcome Letter above).  There are 49 pages and each thread has an important message that is “shared”…  take the time to research other threads too!

 

We will continue to keep you close…..  so stay close to “all of us”. 

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/19/2007 6:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear JD,

We do welcome you. I'm sorry about your mother.

Bluebird's recomendation regarding Dr. Walsh's book is a good one - alot of basic info and more for those of us who have to take the long road. I have read this book and go back to re-read what applies to our current situation. Please, don't worry about being graphic - it's a graphic disease really.
You made a good decision to check into this forum. There are many here who will offer comfort and knowledge, prayer & support.

It's the weekend, so you may find you'll get more replies after Sunday.

You're a good daughter who has had much to bear. Be strong and know you have a place here.

Peace,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3


JimsDaughter
New Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 5/19/2007 6:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for such a warm welcome. :D

It's interesting to me that when you are down about some stuff ppl just don't like to hear it. After my mom passed away (she was gone in less than a month post diagnosis) I joined a lung cancer support form. It did help quite a bit but darn I wished I had found them when I had many questions.

I am concerned about my dad being in pain bc of the cancer in his bones. He is a very proud man and doesn't complain much at all. I have read some stuff on pain patches but wanted to know if they are effective.

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/19/2007 11:52 PM (GMT -7)   

JD

Welcome to HealingWell. I lost my father to pancreatic cancer and my mother to breast cancer. I understand your fears.

Why do bad things happen to good people..............I do not know but I do know you will find the support you are needing on this site.

I am ordering Dr. Walsh's book for myself.

I do know about meds and I do know about patient's rights to receive relief from pain. You are obvously an advocate for your Father as well as family.

Stay strong and ask his Doctor for what he needs.

Bless you and gentle hugs

 

 



Respectfully
Kitt

Moderator Prostate Cancer
My Father and his 5 siblings all died of Cancer.
______________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.” 
~Rosalyn Carter

Post Edited (stkitt) : 5/21/2007 7:21:04 PM (GMT-6)


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/20/2007 12:08 AM (GMT -7)   
FYI, Dr. Walsh's Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer, 2nd Edition is being released on June 28, 2007.  I have ordered a copy through Amazon.
 
I also ordered the current edition recommended in bluebirds thread.
 
 
Thanks
Kitt
Respectfully
Kitt

Moderator Prostate Cancer

Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years
My Father and his 5 siblings all died of Cancer.
______________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.” 
~Rosalyn Carter


whoizme8
New Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 5/20/2007 4:48 AM (GMT -7)   

I am also new to this site but not new to prostate cancer.  If the information I typed in comes along with this post it will tell the story.

Most of the time I enjoy reading the posts and learning of others experiences.

May comment from time to time.

 


1998 psa 5.1; radical prostatectomy Sept.1998; Gleason 3 + 3 = 6  T2b no.  psa almost undetectable until 2005 with uptick, then uptick in 2006 so 6 mos later in 2007 uptick again to .17.  (Twice in those years it did show .1 but next was 0.0)  ct, prostaScint showed small cancer cells on right side of prostate bed, orig surgery showd margin on left.  Going for radiation for five days a week 7 weeks beginning 5-24-07.  Both ed and use a pad a day unless lifting etc.  Be 73 on 6-5-07


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 5/20/2007 6:10 AM (GMT -7)   

Dear Whoizme,

Good Morning and welcome to the forum.  You will find many warm and caring members here who know how you feel and what your going through. they have a wealth of information to share with you so please feel comfortable to post on the threads. 

You may also start a new thread of your own. yeah

You will receive support as well as sharing of information re Prostate Cancer.

Again, a warm welcome.


Respectfully
Kitt

Moderator Prostate Cancer

Depression 25 years, Husband Crohns Disease 30 years
My Father and his 5 siblings all died of Cancer.
______________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.” 
~Rosalyn Carter


whoizme8
New Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 5/20/2007 12:23 PM (GMT -7)   
When I was first diagnosed with PC I got on a board but when I tried their same address it was gone, or changed so i am trying this board.
So far, most of the posts that I have seen are with those who are early in their fight with PC and I wish all of them well. I had zeroes for so long that I stopped looking and writing on the board because there seemed little reason for doing so.
Thanks for your kind words.
1998 psa 5.1; radical prostatectomy Sept.1998; Gleason 3 + 3 = 6  T2b no.  psa almost undetectable until 2005 with uptick, then uptick in 2006 so 6 mos later in 2007 uptick again to .17.  (Twice in those years it did show .1 but next was 0.0)  ct, prostaScint showed small cancer cells on right side of prostate bed, orig surgery showd margin on left.  Going for radiation for five days a week 7 weeks beginning 5-24-07.  Both ed and use a pad a day unless lifting etc.  Be 73 on 6-5-07

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 7:42 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,590 posts in 318,874 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158229 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MuttersJ.
361 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
eyesRopen, 19tarpon47, cakegirl, ArtAngel, MuttersJ, AnxietyAndI, Fauntleroy