Bladder Infection following Prostatectomy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DanMc
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 5/24/2007 1:30 PM (GMT -7)   
First, the great news....."0" PSA at three month check following DaVinci on Feb. 5 !  Emotionally drained waiting for path report. 
 
Has anyone out there experienced a bladder infection following Radical Prostectomy using the DaVinci?  I've had three bouts of infection, or maybe one that did not go away, but it is not responding to normal antibiotics.  My surgeon said following this episode he will need to take a "first hand look" at the bladder and urinary track to see what's up.
 
I was just curious if anyone else had this issue.  Burns and leaves you with frequent leaks and just when I was making great progress.
 
I'd appreciate it.
 
Many thanks,
 
DanMc
DanMc:  55 yrs. old....6.1 PSA with 3 + 3 = 6 Gleason and T1c. Diagnosed from elevated PSA.  DaVinci was best option given my research.  Very good final pathology. 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/24/2007 6:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats on the great PSA - you must be greatly relieved, an understatement, I know!
I'm bumping this up Dan - so someone can help you out.

Susan

drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/24/2007 7:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Dan,

I'm in week five post-Davinci and i have the same experience of the burning sensation and then leakage follows.

I am also assuming that this is an infection concidering the urine has a slight cloudiness.

I see my urologist Wed. next week and will ask him about it. I'll let you know the results.

David M.
Age: 52
Male, Hispanic   
 
11/10/2006
PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor
Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist
Free and total PSA - 10.9
 
Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate
Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6
 
Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)
Nerves on right side spared.
All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
 
Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.
Catheter in for 1 week  Removed Apr. 24, 2007
 
Second post op office visit on set  for May 30th.
 
 
    


KenW
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 5/26/2007 11:12 AM (GMT -7)   

I have similar symptoms even though I have had Proton Beam Treatment rather than Surgery.

I can't say that treatment caused the burning and urgency as I've suffered with BPH for years prior to finding my cancer. I had more urgency, but no burning during my treatment, but I expected the radiation to irritate the problem some. The burning started up about 16 mo. out from my treatment and still continues. Never been incontinent, but do experience some dribble when fighting the urgency. I finally found a "Proton Beam Friendly" Urologist locally. That's one who knows what the heck a Proton Beam Is. eyes Hopefully he will shed some light on this. Urine has been checked a dozen times and they never find anything. Maybe he'll scope me.

These problems are sure a pain in the penis, tongue


Diagnosed with a Gleason 4X3. 1 out of 7 samples, Left Side. DRE showed Normal. Psa gradually crept to 10. Dropped to 6.4 with Alt. suppliments.
Proton Beam Therapy at Loma Linda 11-06. PSA at 1 yr. 1.7.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/27/2007 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   

  :-)   Yea !  ~  DanMc,

 

1st…..PSA…   !!!~~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~~!!!  undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!

     What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….

          Enjoy it to the fullest ~ dear friends.

 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

Threads Started by: DanMc

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Decreasing incontinence

Bladder Infection following Prostatectomy


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/27/2007 7:33 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi DanMc,

 

Yes ~ you sure don't need any extra stones in your path.... that's for sure... Urinary tract infections can compromise urinary control.  I hope you’ve had some follow up with this issue…

Please let us know when you find out what’s going on.  We had the meds before surgery and after catheter removal to help ward-off infection.  It worked for us.  And hopefully soon you will be free of this and continue to move forward in a positive direction.

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


azsdp
New Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 5/27/2007 11:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Danmc--My husband is 4 weeks post Da Vinci and as been struggling with bladder/urinary tract infection for about ten days.  Physician believes it has progressed to epididimytic, an infection of a duct in/around testicles.  From talking with family physician and surgeon's PA, it appears important to culture urine to assure proper spectrum of antibiotics.  He changed antibiotics on Friday, so I hope that does the trick.  His biggest complaints are increased soreness and fatigue.  Good luck! 

jackcc
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 5/27/2007 11:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Dan
I had robotic surgery and one month later had a bad infection. Had to go to hospital ten days in a row for Gentamicin IVs. This is a heavy duty antibiotic.   It knocked the infection out.   These things happen.  It will pass like everything else. 

Post Edited (jackcc) : 5/27/2007 12:36:55 PM (GMT-6)


DanMc
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 5/27/2007 12:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you so much for everyone that has responded to my question about this infection.  It gives me a great deal of comfort to know that I am not alone in this particular challenge.  My surgeon is out of the country but will return Tuesday morning at which time I have a appointment with him and I suspect he will want to take a "first hand look".  The doc covering for him stepped up the meds and prescribed another antibiotic on Friday which has given me some relief, thank god, and the burning has subsited considerable. 
 
This website has been of immeasurable help to me, and I suspect many others. It has provied the unique opportunity to seek answers to questions we may not have ever either asked or received answers. For that I will be eternally grateful to all.
 
Best to everyone and I will report back as soon as some final diagnosis is determined, should this happen to anyone else.
 
Regards,
 
DanMc
 
 

DanMc:  55 yrs. old....6.1 PSA with 3 + 3 = 6 Gleason and T1c. Diagnosed from elevated PSA.  DaVinci was best option given my research.  Very good final pathology. 


Berb
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 93
   Posted 5/27/2007 10:49 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi DanMc,

I got a UTI following my stay in hospital for the operation.  Symptoms were burning around the penis, including some loss of skin.  I was given the antibiotic Norfloxacin, and after about 6 weeks, it cleared up - took a lot longer than the doctor thought to disappear.  The test showed I had picked up Citrobacter which is a hospital acquired bug that is resistant to some antibiotics. 

In addition to the Citrobacter, I requested a skin test for yeast infection, and it turns out I also had Candida Albicans.  I applied Canesten over the penis and scrotum, and this seemed to help - I still use it a couple of times a week.

One thing I found helpful when I had the UTI was to drink more water.  This seemed to dilute the buring effect of the urine, even though it meant more pad usage. 

Berb


59 years old
Da Vinci surgery Jan 10, 2007, nerves spared
Pre surgery PSA 8, Gleeson 3+4=7, T1C, 3 out of 12 biopsies had cancer
Post surgery pathology says no cancer outside prostate
Complication 1 - urine favoured drain tube over catheter, extra time in hospital, catheter in for 2 weeks
Complication 2 - urinary tract infection - Citrobacter (hospital bug), 6 weeks anti biotics cleared up
Complication 3 - fungal growth on genitals (candida albicans) probably from antibiotics
PSA test 10 weeks after surgery - PSA undetectable


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/29/2007 6:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Dan,

It's really good to know you're still with us!!!  Your contribution is valuable.... yeah

 

7-29-2007  Partial Quote from Dan on different thread!

second PSA last week following DaVinci 5 months ago:  0.0% !!!!!!!!!

 

   tongue   tongue    Yea !  ~   Dan,

2nd    PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!! Undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!     

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

 

 Threads started by DanMc

(direct links ~ just click on the title!  Reminder to click on the REFRESH icon once there)

Bladder Infection following Prostatectomy

Decreasing incontinence


GatorMom
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 8/1/2007 2:24 PM (GMT -7)   
DanMc,

Congrats on the PSA results. One less thing to think about.

My experience has taught me not to ignore a bladder infection. If it continues despite treatment w/antibiotics ask about a culture. It will show any bacteria growing in the sample and if there is bacteria they will test for antibiotics that are specifically sensitive to the organism. My husband had a urine culture and sensitivity(C&S) before surgery to make sure there was nothing in his urine. I hope you are on the road to recovery .

Gatormom
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 8:34 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,307 posts in 318,851 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158208 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Droid1.
363 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Radi, HaleyBugs07, Dogdays, The Anxious Jedi, Eph, Lynnwood, cr3ativegirl, ks1905, dbell, OriolCarol