Our Dear Bluebird

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 5/27/2007 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Lee (aka Bluebird)
 
:-)  It is so good to see you chirping around our forum keeping everything in such wonderful shape!
Don't know how you do it but we're sure happy to have your very special touch. :-)
 
 
Swim
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 5/27/2007 7:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Lee and Buddy,

I second Swim's tribute to you for all the things you do for us here on the forum. We would not be such a close family without you. Thank you so much...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/27/2007 7:52 PM (GMT -7)   
I third that!!! :-)

You are the very, very best.

You make us want to be good... devil

Thank you Miss BlueBird,

Susan

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 5/27/2007 7:54 PM (GMT -7)   

I Fourth It!  Absolutely, positively!  Thank you!  Thank you!  Thank you!  I mean it.

Regards,

Bill


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 5/27/2007 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   
I'll fifth this one!!! Lee you have that special touch that makes our forum the best!
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006 AND Feb2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 5/27/2007 8:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks from me also!!!
Jim, 53, 5 level Cervical Laminectory-2003, sclerotic lesions in hip found Nov 2006, GERD, 30% Carotid artery blockage, Kidney Cyst, Asthma, Eye problems, Prostate BPH, Tripling of PSA.
Meds, Tramadol HCl, Flexeril, Omeprazole, Nitrostat, Plavix, Albuterol, Saw Palmetto, Multi Vitamin Mens


Jim, 53, BPH since 1996
Kidney cyst since 2002
Sclerotic lesions found on hip, Nov '06
Bone Scan Dec '06 Hot Spot on Brain

Prostate Biopsy 18Sept '06, 10 sample all negative, Prostate size 36.3 ml
PSA's fPSA
0.7 Sept 01
0.8 Sept 02
1.2 Nov 03
1.3 Nov 04
1.2 Oct 05
3.61 Jul 06
3.2 Aug 06
2.6 Sept 06 19%
2.6 Mar 07
2.6 Apr 07 3% Oh NO
Family history of PCa, father and two uncles


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 5/27/2007 11:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Lee (and Buddy),

I too "seventh" these thoughts of Swim. Your kindness and empathy for us is outstanding & genuine, and has truely been such a help to my husband and I. Apart from this, your advice and knowledge on how to manage this condition and the various helpful hints/knowledge you provide, is also truely appreciated. I love your spirit of hope. It shines brightly as you do. Many thanks. Lana & CJ
Creed_three
Husband (49 years) diagnosed Dec 2006.  In 1 x (5%) core of 12 samples. Other 11 samples were negative. Gleeson 4 + 3 = 7, revised to
3 + 4 = 7 at post op pathology. PSA 3.5. Open Radical Prostatectomy, with nerve sparing on Tuesday 17th April 2007.  No spread outside prostate in any areas, negative margins including apex and bladder base. Seminal vessicles clear. Tumour extent (size) 0.2cm3. No nerve/lymph involvement. No vascular infiltration seen. Catheter out on day 7,  and fully continent (immediate and continuing to this time). Not using pads. Next PSA 4 June 07.


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 5/28/2007 6:40 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lee, happy Memorial day. Your selfless contribution to this message board is greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)   DRE negative

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

DaVinci scheduled for 5/17/07


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 5/28/2007 7:19 AM (GMT -7)   

   I agree...Lee is the Best.....Lost without her and Buddy.

   Thank You for all you do for us...

   KW


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA.
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 5/28/2007 8:21 AM (GMT -7)   
The definition of Lee (and Buddy) aka Bluebird is: Godsend

Thank you for everything you do!

Becky

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery

Full potency, 12th day after surgery
 
 


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 5/28/2007 12:37 PM (GMT -7)   
My praises and gratitude to Bluebird have been expressed many times over in postings I have made to this forum. I only wish that I could find them as readily as Bluebird finds postings on the same subject so that I could post a link to all of them right here! God Bless Bluebird for the countless hours she spends helping this forum to be the best PCa forum on the internet. She is true "Blue"!

Dave

P.S. Without Buddy, you most likely wouldn't be here! You are a team which can't be beat!
68, 29-core biopsy 9/27/06, PSA 7.1, Stage T1c, Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in one area],  Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two other areas], negative DRE, bone scan and Endorectal MRI. Completed 39 Proton radiation treatments 2/22/07-4/18/07.
First PSA test to be taken 7/07.

Post Edited (pcdave) : 5/28/2007 3:54:38 PM (GMT-6)


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 5/28/2007 1:33 PM (GMT -7)   

Ms. Lee,

Please don't pause to blush at these (right-on-target!) accolades.

JUST KEEP SINGING "Blue Skies!"

Teusen Tok! / Vielen Dank! / Tov Toda!

CC

 


~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 5/28/2007 1:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Lost count, but I "hundredith" that one. Lee you are the BEST..... This site would not be what it is without you and Buddy! Not that I am happy that you are a member, but if you have to be a member somewhere, I'm glad it is here with us. Love Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 


CVK
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 5/28/2007 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
You are a lifeline around here.
Thanks for being you!
Curt & Vicky
Age 52
Diagnosed 2/19/07
10 of 24 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6 Changed to Gleason 7 after surgical pathology
PSA:3.3
DaVinci Prostatectomy May 11, 2007 at Univ. of Mich. Hospital
Stage: T2a
Pathology: May 16 - Cancer confined to prostate, Margins, Lymph & Seminal Vesicles all CLEAR!
Father and Uncle had prostate cancer


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 5/28/2007 5:28 PM (GMT -7)   
chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp, chirp!

(translated: "I fourteenth that"!)

Thanks for being here Lee :)

Tanya (and Ken)
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 5/28/2007 7:36 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Friends,

     Kindness is a gift of the heart.

           Friendship is a bond of the soul.

            Shared moments are never forgotten.

                                      Thank you for everything ~  tongue ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

We are truly overwhelmed with the kindness

                and show of appreciation for our contribution to HealingWell.

 

We are all on a life journey in this world of living.  We each have been given a side journey to explore.  And having a kind word, a warm hug, a gentle smile, a special rainbow… to help you along is the greatest gift we can give to you.  Thank you for accepting us ~ as we are!  Friends who have been there, done that, and are willing to reach out to help others make their journey smoother… and calmer.

 

We are “each” a spoke on the wheel that is HealingWell.  Each time we share we add another spoke to a wobbly wheel.  The more spokes the smoother the ride. 

 

This forum has such strength and it is made up of so many diverse personalities…

       and that is what gives it power 

We are all different yet we suffer the same diagnosis.

We are all different yet we share our experience in hopes it will help others.

We are all different yet we are the same.

We are not alone… we are here for each other.  Good, Bad, and/or Ugly.

Our opinions are our own.  

Our experiences are our own.

Our Caring ~ is why we Share.

“We” have options and “We” make the decisions.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

                     Kindness

is no common

VIRTUE

 

                                     It is a RARE GIFT

~ David Samuels

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  tongue    “chirp…chirp…chirping…” 

    Thank you for all the kind thoughts and prayers.  We feel them ~ deeply.

                 Warm Hugs and Gentle Thoughts  ~  from Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 5/28/2007 8:05 PM (GMT -7)   
I 52nd the motion.

Thanks Lee!

Tony

PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 5/29/2007 10:09 PM (GMT -7)   

I'm with y'all.  Ditto ditto ditto.

Bluebird -- Yo're da best.

You're always welcoming the newcomers; always able to lend technical advice; never judging, and always there for the other person.

Thanks for being here and all you do here.

And best to ya always!

Tom


54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 5/29/2007 10:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Lee and Buddy---PRICELESS!!!!
Diagnosed 1/19/07
Age 53
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA


sween76
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 5/30/2007 4:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for all you have done to help me and others.  It definitely made my life easier.  Ed

Age: 63
PSA 2.62, Negative DRE
Biopsy: Gleason 3,3  Stage T1c
Prostate 71 grams 
Biopsy: Cancer 5% in one of twelve modules
DaVinci April 16, 2007, Cathter Removed Day 8
Tumor Confined To Prostate,  Gleason 3,3
Surgical Margins and Seminal Vesicles Are Negative for Tumor
6 week after PSA .02


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 5/30/2007 4:51 AM (GMT -7)   
I couldn't agree more! Bluebird, you are like my favorite Aunt Jean, who held our family together, much like the you do to this forum!
May God continue to Bless You!
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:05 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,569 posts in 318,769 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wyatt40.
387 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, skeye, Tim G, Froggy88, Break60, DianeB, Purrrsiankitty, paniccu, 1000Daisies, rafaeltoral, Laugh and live, cr3ativegirl, Dreamerboy, David_in_VA, momem3, SueCAll, Nowitshell, iPoop