My Personal Journey, Chapter 2

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 6/3/2007 9:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Following Bluebird's advice, I'm starting a new thread. Thanks for your sweet words and advice Bluebird! Finally a few drops of rain fell during the night! First since March 1..I know because I was wide awake at 3am!! Hope everyone is having a great Sunday! Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
Age 53
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/3/2007 10:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Trey,

Glad to see your updates continuing. Also hope you get past the stone!!!!

Jim


Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 6/5/2007 3:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Just wanted to let you guys know that I passed the stone around 4am today. I am a little sore but think thats to be expected! Hope I don't have to deal with one of those again anytime soon!! Hope everyone is having a great day!
Diagnosed 1/19/07
Age 53
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/6/2007 6:24 AM (GMT -7)   

   tongue   Helping to keep Trey’s Journey  together  for  “Newbies”  in the future…

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

click here…>>>   Recent diagnosis of prostate cancer (Chapter 1)  by Trey 1121

 

6-1 Posting from Trey on his Chapter 1 Thread: Recent diagnosis of prostate cancer

Hey everyone,
Just got my PSA report. It has dropped from 7.2 to 5.8 six weeks after treatment completed. I asked the dr. what to hope for when I saw him on Wed. and he said he expected it to be between 3 and 4. He is off on Fridays so I couldn't talk to him today. The nurse said the fact that it was dropping was a sign that the radiation was working. Anyone have any thoughts on this? I feel a little alarmed since it wasn't down to where he said he thought it would be. He did say that the PSA after 4 months is the one that really matters.
Trey

 

 

6-3 Last Posting from Trey on his Chapter 1 Thread: Recent diagnosis of prostate cancer

When it rains it pours!
I spent Saturday in the ER. I woke up with severe back pain and just assumed it was my herniated disk acting up..Even though the pain worsened, I went to work. Only lasted an hour, came home and got on the heating pad. I was hurting so bad I started throwing up so I called my daughter to come take me to the ER.
After a CT, it I was diagnosed with a kidney stone. They gave me toradol with an IV and the pain was soon gone. As you have probably guessed by now, it was a kidney stone,( measuring 4mm). Still waiting for it to pass. I'm not in much pain now but its 3am here and the toradol, oxycotin, and phenagan have relaxed me but still can't sleep. As Rosanne Rosanna Danna use to say on SNL, "it's always something"! Take care friends!! Trey


debib
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 6/6/2007 6:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Tey!
My husband was taking calcium because of the zolodex and casodex and had 3 kidney stones. We sent one in to be analyzed and were told it was made up of calcium. He has cut back and takes only a couple a week now. Don't know if you are taking calcium but just a thought.
Glad you are feeling better.
Debbie

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/6/2007 6:49 AM (GMT -7)   

  :-) Hey Trey,

 

Just a little note to let you know we are thrilled with the new thread.  I’ve added a little info above to help carry over the current information.

 

Great news about that bad ole stone being gone!!!  Good riddance.

 

It’s good that you updated your signature line.

The 4th month PSA will be here before you know it!! As Wittler would say STAY STRONG... positive energy is much better that negative energy.  And the PSA will be what it is!!  So ~ here's a special rainbow to keep tucked close...  When the negative (alarming thoughts) come to you ... brush them away and take hold of your positive energy from "All of Us"... 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you continue to move forward on “Your Journey”.

Hugs from Lee & Buddy

 

*This is your very own Rainbow and it’s sprinkled with Sunshine*

*/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////*/////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////*//////////

* 

 

 

Truly     Relieves     Stress

                                         Let this bring a smile to your face

and into your heart!!!

 

                     Rainbows bring smiles, smiles bring positive energy into our being!!!


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/6/2007 7:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Trey - glad to hear that kidney stone (that probably felt like a boulder) is gone! tongue
It's good to see you here...we all need each other.

All the best on your journey,

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows distant lymph node involvement
Restage IV Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3
06/06/07 - Next PSA


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/5/2007 5:43 PM (GMT -7)   

:-)  Hey Trey ~

Thinking of you

…and wanted you to know!!  As time permits ~ please touch base… okay!!! yeah

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers…  Hugs from Lee & Buddy


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 7/5/2007 5:51 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Trey, I agree with Lee, we need to know how you're doing!  Check in and give with the info.  We are friends, you know.

Regards,

Bill


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/5/2007 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Trey,

Where are ya? As Lee & Bill said, please let us know how you are.

Bumping this back up!

Susan

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/8/2007 4:31 PM (GMT -7)   
smurf   BUMP.... to the top

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 8/9/2007 9:50 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm still in Tuscaloosa for now..got another promotion so for now i'm here and already having second thoughts..been real busy with "back to school" at work, 12 hour days, some without a break and working til 11pm..i thought there were laws against that!!  my kids want me to stay here instead of moving back to DC area but I still don't know..health wise, I went to my internist last week..everything he did looked good, triglycerides and blood pressure..i've lost 25 pounds in the last year and he was a bit concerned about that..he didn't check psa..i go to the onocologist Sept. 25th for that, keeping fingers crossed..was thinking that how ironic that my grandfather died of PCa on Sept. 25th..i was suppose to see urologist in July but haven't had time to schedule that one yet, he's the one I don't like!  thanks for everyone's concern!  it makes me feel good to know that someone cares!  i hope everyone is enjoying these hot days of summer and especially good health..take care and love to all!  trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
Age 53
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/23/2007 5:07 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~Trey,

 

It is September 23rd and we need to hear from you on your personal thread… right here… Chapter 2!!!  Please  yeah

  

I found your previous threads... dated

08-28-07  hi

08-08-07  hi everyone

 

Your journey is so important not only to you ~ but for all of us and newbies too!

Please as time permits… give us a good update here…

 

Stay close ~ Trey…. We care about you ~ tongue   ~ Love from Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/23/2007 6:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Lee is correct, Trey.  Get yourself back here.  We need to know how you are doing.

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 7:56 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,702 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158328 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Yogabird9.
353 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
countess18, chikinnooodle, AnxietyKelller, AZ Guy, Traneboy