The Fairway to Treatment Recovery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/5/2007 8:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Doctors stress safe, gradual exercise for after- treatment for PCa recovery.Most men follow this advice. They walk, streach
swim, easing their way back into the rhythms of life.
Then their are golfers. I am one of this
happily insane group of foursomes who mysteriously hit a little white ball and dog-
edly follow it wherever it may land.
Golf, aftery surgery and EBRT, was a big
part of my treatment recovery program.Of
course, I rushed it a bit. After 4-weeks,
I began chipping and leaking 5 or 6 holes a
week.
Today, I can yell fore as loud as ever.
And we have many golfers on our healing-
well site.
Please tell me and others on healingwell,
how you managed to get going again after PCa treatment. Share you're after-
treatment experiences with others. Even
if it didn't involve golf...

Thanks for sharing...Vet
DX: Gleason 9, Seminal Vesicle Involvement.
PSA May 29, '07...O1

drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 6/5/2007 8:40 AM (GMT -7)   
Us old duffers got hard heads eh?
 
"Happiness is along walk with your putter!"
 
Hit em long and straight!
 
Dave M.
Age: 52
Male, Hispanic   
 
11/10/2006
PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor
Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist
Free and total PSA - 10.9
 
Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate
Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6
 
Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)
Nerves on right side spared.
All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
 
Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.
Catheter in for 1 week  Removed Apr. 24, 2007
 
Second post op office visit on set  for May 30th.
 
 
    


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/5/2007 10:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Vet,

I started walking around the house as soon as I got home. 36 hours after surgery. Then gradually increased the distance until I was up to my pre-op distance and pace. It took about 2 - 3 months. I took the doc's advice about not lifting anything heavier than a milk jug very seriously as I have had several abdominal surgeries in the past and know (the hard way) how disastrous too much strain on the damaged muscles can be.

It took patience and perseverance because some days I would feel great and try to over do my exercises. One night I paid with a wet bed. PCa grows slowly (I've heard) and the recovery is also a slow process. I've been told that it takes a year for the effects of surgery to disappear.

I am 6 months past surgery and do everything I did before cancer. I walk, hunt and ride a motorcycle. I teach mathematics part time at the local community college and if there is anything I would do differently in my recovery it would be to take a quarter off from teachin. I went back to work too soon and it was a very hard 3 months.

Take it easy all...

Jim

PS I don't golf but I do talk to golfers...


Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


sween76
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 6/5/2007 2:14 PM (GMT -7)   

The "success" to my recovery was that I got into excellent physical condition before surgery.

After surgery I was walking for two hours in the hospital (Four 30 minute walks) the next day. Back to regular exercising in three weeks. Played 18 holes of golf at end of week five and now at end of week seven do whatever I want physically. Use one pad a day with a very few drops due to physical stress.  Ed


Age: 63
PSA 2.62, Negative DRE
Biopsy: Gleason 3,3  Stage T1c
Prostate 71 grams 
Biopsy: Cancer 5% in one of twelve modules
DaVinci April 16, 2007, Cathter Removed Day 8
Tumor Confined To Prostate,  Gleason 3,3
Surgical Margins and Seminal Vesicles Are Negative for Tumor
6 week after PSA .02

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 9:51 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,277 posts in 318,737 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158127 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ruthann.
303 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, MDNative, island time, OptimisTick, LivingThroughLyme, Tall Allen