New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mdg
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 6/5/2007 3:30 PM (GMT -7)   
my journey was a very fast one. I didnt have too much time to worry, although I did some. like a fool I put off my biopsy for a long time. family pressure finally got to me, so I scheduled the appt. the biopsy was virtualy painless, but the results were not! a few days after the diagnosis my va doctor called to ask me how I felt about surgery. he advised me that a specialist from new york city was visiting dallas va that month, and it would be good to take advantage of his skill. I did, we scheduled the sugery for 9-21-06 which was 13 days after the diagnosis. I know thats fast, but I didnt want to fool around anymore. at that point I felt like I owed it to the ones that love me to do my best to stay around. my surgery went well, although it took 7 hours. my right kidney stopped draining during surgery, so they had to install a stint. was released from the hospital two days later, they removed the stint right before they released me. the cathater came out 10 days later[oh happy days]. I used alult diapers for around three weeks although I probably didnt need to, but I returned to work after two weeks. I didnt want to risk wet pants and wet van seat. I do hot shot deliveries all over the usa in my one ton cargo van, so its not like it would be easy to clean up and change right away. after three weeks of the diapers my confidence returned and Iswitched to the pads for around two more weeks. after that it was clear sailing.Im sorry it took me so long to post, I could use the excuse that Im on the road alot, but that wasnt it. maybe mine went so fast and smooth that I was in denial. anyway I have been taking from here, and its about time I gave back. this is a great place, IM only sorry I didnt discover all you kind and courages people sooner. I didnt find you until right after my surgery, but you all have helped me more than you will ever know. and for that I thank you very much.

age 59
diagnosed 9-8-06
psa 4.7
biopsy 6 of 12
open surgery 9-21-06 dallas va
gleason 3+4
post surgical psa undetectable
 
 


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 6/5/2007 4:41 PM (GMT -7)   

MDG,

More people read posts here than write them.  Thanks for joining in on this song to reach out to one another - and especially to greet and encourage "newbies."

Prostrate cancer has so many different treatments and, even with the same treatement, so many different outcomes.  This uncertainty can be a great source of fear and saddness.  Still, as Susan (Myman)  said in a recent post,  "I'm sure we will be healed!"

We are all honored to be helped and to help out here in this Forum - and honored that you join our song.

"...You gotta accentuate the positive.
Eliminate the negative.
Latch on to the affirmative...
...You gotta spread joy to the maximum!"
 
CCedar
(USCG-Vet)

~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/7/2007 11:47 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ mdg,

 

Caring Enough to Share….. 

 

  A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey. 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In New…Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/8/2007 12:17 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ mdg,

 

Thank you for taking the time to share “Your Journey” … as Cedar Chopper said…

Thanks for joining in on this song to reach out to one another - and especially to greet and encourage "newbies."

 

Every “Journey” is important ~ whether it is… 1 minute old, 1 hour old, 1 day old, 1 month old, 1 year old... 

 

Having a support team around you is so important…  And when “members” respond… even if it’s to say “Hi”.....

this can mean so much to the individual who is reaching out. 

 

It is so important to remember…. That when a person chooses to start a thread…. They are reaching out!!!

And we need to respond! 

 

Mdg… Your sharing and Cedar’s comments about "more read ~ than reply"… just triggered something in me to share what I was feeling…  Thank you for letting us know…

                                      That we do make a difference!!!!!!

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you continue to move forward on “Your Journey”…   In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 

Though you cannot always see the bird singing, if you listen with your heart,

you can always hear her song.

 

 

Cedar Chopper…. Wonderful reply post!!!  The words touched my heart!!! 

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 6/8/2007 8:02 AM (GMT -7)   
mdg,
Welcome! Many, if not most of us start on this forum as "lurkers." But I think so many of us find such wonderful information and support here, that we feel the need to give back if we can.
Your's certainly was a whirlwind diagnosis/decision/surgery timeline! But I think as long as you are comfortable with your decision, it's great! I sometimes wish I had far less "time to think abour the consequences" before making my decision. I'm so glad your surgery went well, and that your recovery is progressing! Keep us posted!
Best,
Mike yeah
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 6/8/2007 1:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Actually, we do know you feel. We have been there. Sounds like you are doing very well. Congrats and keep up the good work.

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/8/2007 1:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey mdg,

Congrats on deciding on your treatment and making it through to the "other side". You sound like you are well on your way to recovery. Keep up the good work and please keep us posted. Your information helps us who have been there and it helps those that come after us...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/8/2007 2:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi mgd - so glad to see you came out such a good post op PSA!
It's been mentioned here how helpful it is to others when we post our stories here - and it is! You do everyone a service by taking the time.

All the best to you,
See you on the forum!

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows distant lymph node involvement
Restage IV Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3
06/06/07 - 0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 5:23 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,395 posts in 318,953 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158291 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bearcat81.
223 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details