New member - fresh post-op RP

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

aviator
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 6/6/2007 10:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi all, this is an interesting place that I might have found earlier, but didn't look hard enough.
 
I'm a 60 year old healthy male (spent my 60th in bed) having undergone an open radical prostatectomy 8 days ago.  The open surgery was a breeze.  I spent one day in the hospital and had no pain (have not taken any pain meds since the surgery).  The path report shows the G7 disease to be contained with clear margins and no perineural spread.  The left nerve was spared and the right was "questionable", but might still be there.  I had the catheter out yesterday and and am delighted to not have a drop of incontinence in the 24 hours since, voiding normally, thank you God or any other spirits that are watching over me.  I have a thin, attrative 41 year old wife who is anxious to help me with the "other" part of healing/rehab process and we've already started that, without much success yet, but I'm even guardedly optimistic about that.  At least for the time being we've declined ED meds, but I'm certainly keeping that option open in my own mind.
 
As I look at this process and stages of completion, here's what I see:
Dx and acceptance - done
Curative steps - done (wait and see results)
Incontinence - seems done
Regain sexual function -  well, I think I see where most of my questions here are going to be coming from. :-)
 
More later.

veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/6/2007 10:44 AM (GMT -7)   
It seems you have everything going in
your favor. Congratulations! Still, did you're doctor tell you not to overdue it right away. Do you feel you need some rest? I believe your body will let you know how much you can take and how soon.
Glad you did find this site. Keep us posted. Again, congratulations on a suc-
cessful outcome.

Vet

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/6/2007 11:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Aviator,

You sound great!! A politive attitude on our best asset to overcome this disease.

Don't be afraid of using the ED meds. They do more than just help us have sex. All the nerves, muscles and blood vessels have been disturbed and the meds help the healing process.

Good luck and please stay with us...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


aviator
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 6/6/2007 11:31 AM (GMT -7)   
veteran1 said...
It seems you have everything going in
your favor. Congratulations! Still, did you're doctor tell you not to overdue it right away. Do you feel you need some rest? I believe your body will let you know how much you can take and how soon.
Glad you did find this site. Keep us posted. Again, congratulations on a suc-
cessful outcome.

Vet
The doc has insisted that I take it easy, but has also strongly urged us to begin gentle foreplay like activities (no orgasm, even things seem to be working) right away.  Seems like a plan to me, and I'm definitely resting.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/6/2007 1:59 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Aviator & Loved Ones

 

Caring Enough to Share….. 

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey. 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In New…Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/7/2007 4:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Aviator, I learned from this site that taking ED drugs is very important for healing, not just getting an erection. it increases blood flow in the penis which is important. so please talk with your doctor about that. best wishes on a continuing "easy" recovery. kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 6/7/2007 7:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Aviator,
Welcome to a two wonderful places: This forum and "The Other Side" of surgery! Glad it went well, and hope your recovery stays on track! Vet1 is right though, take it easy! Your body need to have the time to heal! Get some rest and keep us posted!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


aviator
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 6/9/2007 4:08 AM (GMT -7)   
M. Kat said...
Aviator, I learned from this site that taking ED drugs is very important for healing, not just getting an erection. it increases blood flow in the penis which is important. so please talk with your doctor about that. best wishes on a continuing "easy" recovery. kat

Thanks.  I'm beginning to get that impression myself.  My wife never wanted me to take Viagra, fearful of adverse cardiac events, but I got the all clear from my cardiologist and then my wife, so I'm starting out with taking 25 mg on a regular daily basis now.  (I guess she was going by some of the early reports with Viagra, but as I understand it, those occurred in people who were also taking nitrates.)

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/9/2007 9:15 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi aviator.  I had my open surgeru on May 30 and will get my staples and cath out next tuesday.  I have been walking since the day after surgery.  I spent two days in the hospital aftger surgery which is the policy of my Dr. I have found I have overdone it a couple of times, I was sick on my stomach yesterday and and an hour away from home too.  Don't know about the little blue pills yet because of no problems prior to surgery, but if you Dr. says to use them, by all means do what he tells you to do.  Good luck to you.  We have a son who is a pilot and works for the local FBO.

 

mvesr


aviator
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 6/11/2007 7:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, the Viagra seems to help. I'm 2 weeks post op and taking 25 to 50 mg daily. It's encouraging to see something happening, what my wife calls a "soft on", but it's an improvement at this stage, and I guess I need to be very patient in this process.

aviator
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 7/8/2007 12:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Now almost 6 weeks post op and doing well.  PSA yesterday was "undetectable".  Having gone through open radical prostatectomy I'm pleasantly surprised so far.  Zero incontinence from day one, intercourse at least once (without Viagra) and what looks like a "cure", at least at this point. Time to "move on".
 
Althought robotic surgery seemed intriquing, I don't see that I would have done any better with it.  Interesting casual discussion with my urologist about it, though.  I wonder if we ever go to some universal health care system if there will be a separation (with respect to funding) between open and robotic surgery.  Certainly the system will save a lot of money by paying for open procedures only (or an allowance for same, with the patient having to pay the difference out of pocket).  Time will tell, and it's nice to have time.


Open RP 5/29/07
T1c, Gleason 7  (contained lesion, negative nodes)
PSA 7/7/07 - undetectable
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/8/2007 6:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Great News ~ Aviator,
Thanks for the update and we were thrilled to send a WOO~HOO to your new thead
titled:   Undetectable" PSA level 
 
Getting periodic updates helps us to see the journey through all the stages!! 
Keep moving forward!!!  In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

broker59
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 7/9/2007 1:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Aviator!

This Thursday will be 3 weeks Post Op, and feeling fine.  Lucky you with the catheter, I got mine out today, HORAY!  So far no leaks.  I to am very happy I chose the open RP, little more invasive, but there is a lot to say about the "Human touch". Hey there are good results with all treatments, just a little biased.  Since I turned 60 5 months ago, I has arthoscoptic knee surgery, and PC, what's going on here?  No action down below yet, hoping for the best!

Take Care! yeah


Broker 59


Date of Dx 3/20/07

PSA: 2.5

Gleeson: 3+4

Stage: T2

Bone Scan Clean

Date of Surgery: 6/21/07
 
Open Surgery.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,572 posts in 318,769 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wyatt40.
339 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, Alcie, skeye, Carolyn2018, Break60, DianeB, paniccu, spikel, rafaeltoral, Laugh and live, magoo2, Dreamerboy, momem3, iPoop