After Radiation---pain, symtoms, PSA, etc.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

44gpa
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/6/2007 1:54 PM (GMT -7)   
How long do pains stay around--pee'g pain, bm pain, butt / thigh pain, teeth / gums ???

how about symtoms ---very dry skin ?
weak blood flow / low platelets?
bladder not quite empty ?


Does anyone know what are best things to eat to re-build platelets / blood?

No PSA test for 6 months --is this normal? What should I expect?


Finished radiation in late March. Biopsy had one out of 12 samples.
just joined..

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/6/2007 2:19 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~  44gpa  &  Loved Ones,

  

        A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!     yeah   

We know ~ we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother just by being here for you! 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined!  You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share...  It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path. So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!

  

KNOWLEDGE    IS    POWER  ...  and  POWER conquers  fear

 

YOU MAKE THE DECISIONS… YOU HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Your decision will be the right decision for you!!!

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to move forward on your healing/recovery stepping-stone.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way.

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/6/2007 2:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi gpa,

 

Just a little note to let you know our thoughts and prayers are with you as you continue to search for answers.

 

You’ve come to a place where support, encouragement, and empathy is given generously and thoughtfully.

 

Stay with us and continue to reach out…. Someone will have answers that you can pull from to help you move more easily on your path.  We’re glad you joined us!!! 

 

Keeping you close ....

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/6/2007 7:53 PM (GMT -7)   
gpa44---

Minor rectal pain and difficulty with BMs, urgency to have BMs can be the result of radiation proctitis. I had this condition for about 3 months. Painful bms, even anal fissures. Ask your doc about this. Sometimes a stitz bath and stool softner can helt this.The reason for a 6-month PSA test is some men have a temporary "bounce" in PSA. PSA drops after 6-mo. Teeth hurting...not familiar with.

Best of luck....Vet1

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 6/8/2007 6:56 AM (GMT -7)   

44gpa,

I wish I could help or advise you, but I can't.  I too, finished radiation treatment in late March.  Early in my treatment I had a little urination issue and was given Flomax which took care of the problem.  I'm not certain that it was actually any worse than before.  I had a loose stool, but that seems to have resolved itsself.  At this time I am after effect free.  I'm sorry you are having so many problems and wish I could help, but I haven't the knowledge.

Regards,

Bill


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


44gpa
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/9/2007 7:09 AM (GMT -7)   
jetguy
Thanks for response. 72 yrs, massive urination problem during treatment; almost shut me down / almost went to emerg room, but toughed it out. Flomax didn't help much. Stopped my rad treatments early--after 23.
Marvin

KenW
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 74
   Posted 6/9/2007 3:25 PM (GMT -7)   

44gpa,

I had Proton Beam Radiation which is a little different, but I had Urinary Urgency and some burning during treatment. Do you have BPH? That makes it more difficult I'm told. I have BPH and had some of the urgency pre-treatment and the treatment just seemed to irratate an existing problem. Flomax  seemed to help a little a first.


Diagnosed with a Gleason 4X3. Second opinion at Stanford came back as 3X4, 1 out of 7 samples, Left Side. DRE showed Normal. Before Biopsy Psa gradually crept to 10. Dropped to 6.4 with Alt. suppliments.
Proton Beam Therapy at Loma Linda 11-06. 1st PSA 4 Months 3.4, PSA at 8 Mo. 1.7. - 1 Yr. PSA 1.8 ( Different Lab ) Awaiting 3rd PSA taken yesterday.


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 6/9/2007 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi 44gpa,
I finished 42 IMRT treatments on April 20th. It took me around 3 weeks to get back to normal. I was on Flomax for the same bladder problem you listed and it worked well for me. I didn't really have pain but I did have a lot of fatigue during the treatments. I'm back to my usual self now and feel good. I'm sure you will too in a couple of weeks! Good luck and let me know if I can answer anymore questions! Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
Age 53
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 6/9/2007 6:48 PM (GMT -7)   
I had 5 weeks of external beam during the summer of 2005, followed by HDR brachy. Approx a year later I started having really bad pains in my lower back and the backs of both thighs. I started out with physical therapy and worked my way through all kinds of injections and radio waves in my spine to my current treatment of epidurals. I have had 5 so far, with no relief. Pain management/anesthesiologist who's giving me the epidurals, noted on my first visit with him that I'm the second patient he's had with the same lower back and thigh pains after radiation and was wondering if he's beginning to see a pattern. I'm going for next epidural this Tuesday, after which I think I'll just buy a wheelchair and be done with it.

(This paragraph deleted)


-Gordy

 

Post edited:  Link to ….>>  Forum Rules  Rule #2. Ignore bothersome members. 

If there is someone on the forum that bothers you, select the Ignore button (VIEW IMAGE) at the top right corner of the post.  You won't see any posts from this member again.

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 6/27/2007 2:39:00 AM (GMT-6)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 6/9/2007 10:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Marvin, what are you going to do now. I haven't your experience, but 23 seems to be few treatments. Where do you go from here? If you are uncomfortable answering, that's ok, but I hope something works for you. Keep in touch.

Regards,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/11/2007 2:56 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Mr. Marvin,

 

          Thinking of You 

        and wanted you to know!!

 

Continuing to keep you close in thoughts and prayers…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 6:46 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,968 posts in 318,906 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 4som1.
372 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, JayMot, 1005tanner, 3timechamp, The Dude Abides, Skypilot56, magoo2, artvark, WalkingbyFaith, Progressing, Mergirl, UCer23, scar1919, Goat0724, carnut