The Benefits and Side Effects of Hormone Therapy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/6/2007 11:30 PM (GMT -7)   
An oncologist once told me that tes-
tosterone is like fertilizer to prostate cancer...very high risk PCa or metastatic PCa. So hormone therapy is not for those where primary therapy is considered curative.
So why do I take Hormone Therapy? I have PCa Gleason 9 with seminal ve-
sicle involvement.
I have had open surgery and radiation therapy. Still, I am at very high risk for
recurrence.
Hormone therapy is given by injections
that stop the production of testosterone
.It is a systemic therapy that " stuns"
cancer cells, but does not cause apoptosis or cell death. It's a temporary
fix that usually works for up to 2 to 3 years or longer. Shots are given every three months.
It comes with some very heavy side effects. Hot flashes which cause cognitive problems. Erictile disfunction. Long-term use can cause bone loss (osteoperosis), and loss of muscle mass.
Anemia and fatigue can also result.
So why do I take this and put up with
these significant side effects. Simple.
Iwant to live. I want to fight PCa with everything available to me. I want to put off disease progression, and still keep a positive attitude.
Almost all of these side effects can be handled with exercise (muscle mass and fatigue), and a healthy diet. Hormone Therapy by no means turns me
into a couch potato. I bike, swim, play golf, work. With intermittent therapy, my sex life ain't too bad either.
The bottom line is Hormone Therapy is another weapon that can help us beat prostate cancer
Comments or advice appreciated

Thanks,

Vet1




`

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/7/2007 6:27 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband is on HT - 3 month Lupron shots. You described his symptoms perfectly. He eats well. He also exercises, plays his bass guitar and fishes.
And he, for the same reasons as you, goes through this and will continue as long as it's working.

There's not much choice when the cancer is systemic. The only choice anyone on this treatment has is "How am I going to do this"? It sounds like you've made a decision to deal with this in the best way possible. I admire you for going through this treatment - it's not an easy thing.

There are others here who are dealing with the same issues - I'm sure they'll post.
You may find this book helpful if you haven't read it already - Dr. Charles "Snuffy" Meyers - Beating Prostate Cancer: Hormonal Therapy & Diet.

I posted our story a couple of days ago if you'd like to see how we got to this point. "Myman - Our Prostate Cancer Odyessy"

I wish you the best on this journey, Vet. See you on the forum!

Susan

Rick Roma
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 6/13/2007 7:02 AM (GMT -7)   
VET 1..... you have enlightened me about this terrible disease... I should only hope if I get a negative outcome. I could have your bravery. Like you said you have a lot of living to do. I was so ignorant before I found this site. It has helped me tremendously. I realize now that the diagnosis is different for everyone and knowing the right path to take. That's what worries me.... you are a great asset to this site for the newcomers........ Richard
There is a special church here nestled deep
in the forest.... a beautiful bell hangs at the very top.... it only stops ringing.  When you come through the forests for your voice takes its place....   Richard


veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/13/2007 1:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Richard,

Good luck on biopsy on the 18th. Let all of
us know results. And you are not stupid. Just by participating in chats and posts,
you remind me that at one time I did not know what a Gleason score was. There are no dumb questions.

To my very smart friend Richard,

Vet1

aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 6/13/2007 4:14 PM (GMT -7)   

I agree that it's very worthwhile reading the book by Dr Myers:

He contends that most men diagnosed as being hormone resisatnt actually aren't.

The book also discusses "Two common Myths", one being that responses only last 18 months. He indicates that almost all men after surgery continue to respond to hormones after 5 years.

The book also includes several case studies, and includes information on diet and supplements.

 

John


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 6/14/2007 9:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Vet,
I am taking a moment to thank you for your contribution to this site and its unfortunate membership. I am beginning to understand you as a person and I truly appreciate you. God bless your efforts and may God bless your recovery.

Tony

Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 6/15/2007 8:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Vet,
You are a true hero to me and others! Not only for serving our country but also as a brave warrior fighting against this monster we call P.C. Your courage inspires me. When I found this forum, I was suffering from Hypogonadizm or low testasterone 3 years aftert having a succesful RRP w/ all 0 PSA test since. I cryed and moaned about how bad I felt, the hot flashes, fatigue, body aches, depression, confusion, well you know what I'm talking about. I wrote to these poor people over and over about how bad I felt, I think most of them stopped reading my posts! I had beaten the monster for 3 years but istead of being happy about that, I cried like a baby. Then I read about someone like you who just shuggs off those dehabillitating side effects while still fighting the battle and I'm humbled, You are my hero! You are an insiration to all of us. God bless you and God speed my friend. You are a better man than I!!!!
Your friend,
Pete
54 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06. I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/15/2007 11:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Vet,

Thanks for keeping us updated on hormone therapy. Like Pete, I am taking testosterone for the same reasons that he stated. Strange how this disease can lead us down exactly opposite paths.

Good luck...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 4:01 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,669 posts in 318,985 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158325 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kiumo.
236 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
testuser1234, Szabo246, Subdenis