Cryotherapy done 6/6/2007

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/8/2007 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Folks:
Had cryotherapy done 2 days ago. Another guy had the same procedure via the same machine and same urologist the same day.
I have a catheter and expect it be be removed next Thursday. I am taking no pain pills but am taking Cipro to ward off infection. I feel good and have a normal diet.
I am 75 years old and truly educated myself via the internet---books---and talking personally to other patients. Biopsy last year indicated 7 of the 11 needles showed cancer in the 1 side of the prostate--3=4=7. Last PSA was 4.7 in March 2007. I told doctor I wanted cryoptherapy on 1 involved side only. He said he preferred doing both sides but went along with my request. More cryo treatments can be done if the cancer has migrated.
I have been taking grapeseed extract--saw palmetto---vitamin E---selenium---a multi-vitamin---soy lecithin--flaxseed oil--and 81 mg aspirin daily to help my immune system.
Urologist will be using future biopsies as well as PSA tests to both ascertain results of the cryo and recommend any future tgreatment if needed.
My father lived to be 87 years old and I am in otherwise good health and take no other meds or OTC other than I indicated above.
Questions--bring them on!!!!!!!!!

veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/8/2007 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Doston---

I know only a little about cryosurgery. I do, however, want to commend your positive attitude. "Bring it on", probably reflects your optimistic feelings concerning
treatment success. Let us know when and what your next psa is. And how did you get that doc to treat only one side?

Congratulations!

Vet1

kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 6/8/2007 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Doston,

Welcome to our group. You have come to the right place. I have seen little to no cryosurgery info here. You could be and will be if you continue to post, a huge help to others. God bless you on your journey. We are here for you and your family. Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 
1st PSA Post OP  Undetectable!!!!!!  OFF THE CHART
2nd CT scan, to recheck enlarged lymph nodes not related to PCa NO CHANGE relook in 6 months


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 6/8/2007 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Doston,

Welcome to the forum. Your chosen treatement is different than what most of us had and is very interesting. Good luck and please keep us updated on your progress...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/8/2007 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ Doston & Loved Ones,

                Welcome to…

                                      HealingWell

                                                                                            and

 

                  A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

Post Edited (bluebird) : 6/10/2007 5:55:13 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/8/2007 9:18 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Doston, 

 

Thank you for joining us in Sharing “Your Journey”. 

Adding a new spoke to our wonderful wheel on “HealingWell”… adds to the strength of this forum!     tongue    In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/9/2007 10:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Vet 1:
I sent my Dr a letter along with the biopsies that revealed only involvement with 1 side of my prostate. I requested that he treat only the involved side.
He called me two days later and advised me that he agreed to freeze only the one side. He advised both my Wife and me that he preferred to treat both sides but went along with my request.
There is no silver bullet with respect to any prostate cancer treatment yet. Cryotherapy can be repeated if and when necessary so if the cancer has migrated to the other side I will return for another treatment.
I do not have to worry about seeds migrating to other parts of my body, I do not have to wonder if 35-40 treatments of low energy radiation are going to cause me to have more cancer in a different part of my body.
I asked a radiation oncologist what would happen to me if somebody made a mistake if I decided to undergo 35-40 treatments. His rather bland response was "it probably would never happen but I guess that you would be lucky the exposure was low radiation."
I found that it was extremely difficult to find a urologist with a treatment reccmmendation outside of his specialty.
When my initial urologist advised me the results of my biopsy (7 out of 11 needles indicated cancer), he said nothing to me again until I spoke. I did not get emotional and was just a bit numb. I finally asked him what he would do if he were in my shoes and he responded radation. I then asked him if I should see an oncologist and he said that would be ok and referred me to an oncologist that deals with chemotherapy.
I saw the oncologist and he asked why I was there as I did not know if the cancer has spread beyond the prostate. He ordered a bone scan and a ct scan and when both of these tests came up negative, he told me that I did not need him yet.
You really have to take control from day 1 when you are advised you have prostate cancer and do a lot of reading and talking to other cancer patients.
I sat in on prostate support groups too.
I realize my decision for cryotherapy might be appropriate for my age and my other favorable health factors and not for other readers and patients.
However do your own homework NOW and let's fight this cancer via a method right for YOU.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/15/2007 7:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Posting moved from thread with same name  tongue with permission from Doston
 
Quote from Doston.... so he can keep his journey together....
 
Hi Group:

I conferred with my 3rd urologist in May 2007 to schedule seeding but I discovered he also did Cryotherapy which was my primary interest. I had dropped Cryo from consideration due to distance concerns and lack of specialists in my geographic area. He said he has performed about 50 Cryos and I asked for name of patient he had treated. Dr is head of the urology department and worked in Hospital that is rated 1 of the 10 top hospitals in the US.
I scheduled the Cryo and soon talked to an 85 year old patient who said the procedure went well and he is doing well. Patient advised that Dr and Hospital leased the Cryo machine.
I checked with the Dr and he said the Hospital leased the machine as it gave them the very latest in technology at minimal cost.
Cryo procedure takes about 1 1/2 hours and I was dis charged with a catheter the same day. Another patient had same procedure just ahead of me and I had to wait for his procedure to be completed.
I was given a Cipro rx which I took for 7 days. I was given a pain pill at the Hospital the day of the procedure and did not need any other pain pills until 2 days ago when the catheter was really bothering me.
I had some localized bleeding from the area the needles were inserted but the bleeding stopped the next day.
I have some mild swelling in the foreskin area from the catheter which I expect to completely subdide shortly.
Before the catheter was removed yesterday, nurse partially filled my bladder with water and she gave me a collection tray for urine when the catheter was removed. I did not urinate much. Doctor came in and suggested warm bath and drink more liquids and gave me rx for flomax.
Before I left the hospital, I had a urgency signal to urinate and barely made it to toilet, when more urine was discharged.
I had some flomax home but never took any of the samples. I decided to enter flomax comments into google and did not like what I read. Too many side effects and more problems than sporadic urination. I got thru the night and got up once only to urinate.
PSA's and biopsies are on the horizon to check on the success of the procedure which can be repeated if and when necessary.
I mowed our grass for about an hour this morning.
I continue to take many supplements to help my immune system as well as an 81 mg aspirin 2x a day.
Please inquire with other questions.
 
 
Quote from Biker 90 moved here too!!!!
Hi Doston,

Sounds like you are doing great. Thanks for telling us about cryo because we have not seen many here who have had it.

Jim
 
«  bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum    Postings moved with permission!!

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/15/2007 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey ~ Doston..... Keep posting here.... tongue
 

«  bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/16/2007 8:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Cryo recovery day 10. Got up once this morning to urinate and back to bed. Feeling ok and ready to continue mowing the lawn. I am taking no meds other than alternative otc stuff I have been taking for months to boost my immune system. We are going to see a cardboard boat regatta in Watckins Glen NY today.
Will keep you posted on PSA and biopsy results when I get blood drawn in July. I believe biopsy is scheduled 6 month intervals or so to determine the success of the procedure.
2 different systems and 2 different gas types are used for cryo and I read where 1 doctor used same procedure for cancer in somebody's liver so system is not only for our prostates.
I also read the results of a Cancer Clinic in Alberta that compared their results of Cryo with radiation and found the cryo compared quite favorably.
Sample involved some 1100 patients.
Exposing my 75 year old body 35-40 times to radiation or 1 time to a cryo device and some needles and gas seemed to be an easy decision for me. Will advise you on the results when I am aware of same.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/16/2007 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Doston,

It sounds like you made a wise choice for your 75 year YOUNG body! Best of health to ya!

Paul
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/16/2007 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ Doston,

 

You sound wonderful!!!!!!  tongue Every journey is the same but different….. every step we take is toward becoming cancer free.  Every step counts!  I have re-read "Your Journey" 3 times and each time I smile thinking…. There are so many options for Newbies to look at now…  Thank you again… for sharing.

 

Please continue to take care of you!!!   yeah    We look forward to continuing our walk with you!

Thank you for allowing me to work with you to make sure “Your Journey” gets the right exposure… it is so important!!!  I appreciate the kind note you sent…  Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.   In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

«  bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/17/2007 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Readers:
One of the largest challenges for those readers who have not yet selected one of 10 or so treatment options, is finding a specialist who is impartial and will set aside possible profit motives to give you clear and concise advice on your best choice.
You will find that most urolgists and oncologists or other cancer specialists either will have a self interest in their recommendations. They may be working for a clinic or a hospital or their own practice that has invested many thousands of dollars in one treatment option so that is the direction in which you will be directed.
I ran into this at least twice and twice rejected their recommendations.
What can you do to avoid this obvious conflict of interest? You can read Dr Scardino's book in which he decribes virtually all possible treatment options including the procedure details and possible aftereffects. Other authors may discuss all possible options. You have to be careful the book is not too dated as some of the latest options may not be covered. If your possible treatment option is not covered, then you can use the internet for the latest information. Obviously the website you are using today covers most of the treatment options. I would not hesitate to either email or phone the website author directly.
If and when you make a tentative treatment choice, you must determine the number of times the Dr has done the procedure and ALWAYS talk to 1 or more patients to see how they are doing. Further you should type the treatment and "comments" into google and read the material.
You must ask yourself "am I able to live with one of more of the possible aftereffects of the treatment?" You should keep in mind that the aftereffects could appears many months and sometimes years down the road. If you are retired, most of us can adjust to the possible aftereffects.
How long should you wait before selecting a treatment option is probably contingent on both your gleason and psa results as well as some of the test results. I am not a Doctor but if only 1 of 10-11 of your biopsy needles indicates cancer and your latest PSA results are under 5 then you should not be rushing into the selection process.
You have to selct the treatment that makes sense for you and your family.
If you are covered by Medicare, money is usually not a problem but you should always ask both the Dr and the medicare carrier if the treatment is covered AND will the Dr and the hospital accept the medicare reimbursement.
Decisions--decisions---decisions. You will probably read that prostate cancer will not be your cause of death---IF the cancer was detected early enough and if you get it treated. You MUST get follow-up testing after your treatment for the balance of your life or you may have wasted both a lot of time and money and possibly your life.
In a nut shell---educate yourself---treat youiself---and continue to test yourself---and you should live as long as your genes permit.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/28/2007 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
tongue  Hey ~ Doston,
It's great to hear from you!!!  Thought I'd help to keep your journey together for Newbies/Lurkers/ and Members....  It's an option we should know about.
Thank you for continuing to stay close... Your Journey is important ~ to all of us.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy
 
Helping to keep this important information together: yeah

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

 

Thread started by doston  06-08-07 Cryotherapy done 6/6/2007
 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 7/5/2008 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
13 months post Cryotherapy---
Hi Folks:
I am doing ok at this point. I am able to sleep thru the night without getting up to urinate. I try not to drink any liquids after the dinner hour. I am taking no meds. I do take some herbal supplements as well as multi-vitamins--baby aspirin and fish oil capsules.
I am able to get an erection which does not last long but am able to have penetration on a limited basis.
1st PSA 3 months post focussed cryo was .23 and 6 months later the PSA was .41. I am getting PSA every 6 months. I will consider another biopsy if next PSA should be higher than .41.
Still cut 1 acre or so of grass and assist my Wife with her gardening. We both are involved in twice weekly bone building sessions. We both volunteer.
Questions? Please ask.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 7/5/2008 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome doston to the forum where nobody really wants to be a member. it was very interesting to read of your cryo treatment. I see that you mention you are taking flaxseed oil and thought I might mention this link.
www.prostateforum.com/Flaxseedoil.pdf
'Snuffy' Myers is a well respected PCa specialist who frowns on use of the oil and I have read other reports that favour using ground seed as it contains other compounds that are beneficial.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 7/6/2008 7:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Maitake mushoom extract---Green tea extract---pomegranate---selenium---and 1000 unit vitamin D3 are my current choices daily in addition to fish oil--81 mg aspirin and a multi-vitamin that includes 50mg of flax.
I try to take substances that I read about via other patients, Doctors, or clinical studies.
The multi-vitamin contains about 50 substances such as grape seed---glucosamine etc in addition to the flax. I try to listen to my body and so far my body had not objected. Some of the substances' labels indicate they support antioxidant health and perhaps bolster my immune system.
"Snuffy" Myers and my own doctor are both supporters of D3 and how this substance enhances our total health. You have probably read some good "buzz" lately. There is a blood test to test your current level of this good vitamin.
All of these substances are low cost and I buy them when I can get 3 bottles for the price of 1 and when the shippings costs are free or very low cost.
Avoiding red meats---fruit---and low fat and sugar diet are all recommended and I have maintained my weight at 150-160 lbs for past 3-4 years.
Peace and good health!!!!!!!!!!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:44 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,652 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
381 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, Lwnsmld13, danikacs, P34