New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 6/10/2007 5:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone, I am a 67 year old male, since the 18th June 06 my PSA readings have been 5.0, 4.4, 5.2, and last one on 13th March was 5.7. My GP said it was time to see a Urologist, so went there last Thursday, the DRE resulted in him saying that " one side of the gland is firmer than the other" so has scheduled me for a biopsy on the 2nd of July, if the results are positive, I have already decided that I will have the prostate removed, am I thinking along the right track in regards to this?
 
I have no symptoms other than getting up about twice a night to pass urine, and very slight burning sensation occasionally when i urinate.
 
Regards Mal.

kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 6/10/2007 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   
hi Mal, sorry that you are here, but you found the right place for answers. You appear to be "on the right track". First things first, the biopsy. Hopefully you will not need us afterwards, but if you do, we will be here. Surgery is one way to beat this disease, and appears to the the "golden standard". There are, however, other factors to consider. If it is PCa, you will be given a Gleason score, and stage. Those along with your PSA are factors to consider when chosing the right treatment. Also, your overall health will play a part. You can see from our signature, what my husbands scores were. Good luck on your biopsy. Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 
1st PSA Post OP  Undetectable!!!!!!  OFF THE CHART
2nd CT scan, to recheck enlarged lymph nodes not related to PCa NO CHANGE relook in 6 months


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/10/2007 6:29 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~ Mal  & Loved Ones,

 

             A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother while you are waiting for answers ~ just by being here for you!   Thank you for reaching out!!! 

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you! 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

 

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

We invite you to visit our personal thread in the signature area below.

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to search for answers.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"

...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you

and guide you on your way.

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 6/10/2007 6:48 PM (GMT -7)   
If you do in fact have PCa, you have to do what is right for you. We are here for support and advise but we are all different.
We will support your decisions and will be here to help.

Good Luck,
KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 6/10/2007 6:51 PM (GMT -7)   

 

Hi Mal

You are just beginning what I call the "indignities of diagnosis".  You will be poked and prodded by a small army of docs and techs and nurses.  Hopefully they will find that you are NOT one of the some 200,000 men (in the USA) diagnosed with prostate cancer every year.  But, if you are, this internet forum (Healing Well), is the best place to find out what you need to know. This is a disease that can be treated successfully.  Please come back and tell us what is happening with you.


 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
Back on the golf course...
90 day PSA  less than 0.01 (undetectable)
 
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/10/2007 6:53 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Mal,

 

We’re interested in what your doctor says about the burning sensation….  Have you been tested for a urinary infection?? 

 

Our DRE test sounds like yours…  and we had no symptoms… just a routine physical!!!

The most important thing right now is to have the biopsy and get the results.  There are quite a few threads about the biopsy and you will learn so much.  (see Helpful Hints link in posting above)

 

Knowledge is Power and Power takes away the fear.  ~ we all experience the fear…

 

YOU MAKE THE DECISIONS… YOU HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Your decision will be the right decision for you!!!

 

Finding this forum when you did ~ is the best thing you could have done.  Thank you for searching us out!  We will be here as long as you need us!!!  And we definitely will help you on to the biopsy… stepping-stone that has been placed in your path.  You are not alone and this will give you warmth and strength.  We are here to hold you close and we are here to lend you strength.

It’s our gift to you!!!   

Stay with us and continue to talk with us… okay! yeah

 

Buddy & I invite you to visit our personal journey with prostate cancer.  The link is in the signature line above in our welcome to you!  Knowing what could possibly be in your future ~ will take away the mystery.  If your results come back that you do not have prostate cancer…. we will gladly send you on your way … being a little wiser about this disease.

 

So ~ as we all lend Helping Hands to you….. take our hands and know we care.

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you move forward…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 6/10/2007 7:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Stay in touch Mal. Good luck with your biopsy. We're here if you need us.
And the people here are nice people.
Consider all your options, especially in terms of which doctor you choose for your selected treatment.
You'll be fine.
Tom

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 6/10/2007 7:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Mal:
 
Here's hoping your biopsy will prove good news = no Pca.  As for the surgery, if you have researched all of your options and surgery is YOUR choice then you're on the right track.
 
Good luck to you and keep posting.
 
Dutch
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/10/2007 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mel,

Hopefully your biopsy will be all good news. If it is not however, take into account the patology results and review your decision. Research again and read the experiences here on the forum. We have a variety of treatment experiences and you will surely gain insight into your situation. You have time so stay with us with your questions and comments and all good luck with the biopsy...

Jim


Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 6/10/2007 11:51 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi everyone, thanks so much for all your kind comments :-) will let u know the result of my biopsy..will find out results on the 12th Feb...meanwhile I am off to bowls practice, and tomorrow going fishing,face the rest when it happens, nice to know all of you, and a comfort to me to have so much support, thanks again!!

Regards Mal.

Post Edited (maldugs) : 6/11/2007 12:58:03 AM (GMT-6)


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 6/12/2007 1:37 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi everyone, have read the threads on the biopsy, very helpful, my Urologist told me that I would be sedated with a drug which would make me not remember the procedure, ( I had this once when I had a colonoscopy, it's strange as you really don't remember, you just wake up and think it has not started yet)

Fortunatley for me, I have a close friend who had his prostate removed 5 years ago by the same Urologist he recommended me to. My friend had nerve sparing, has no incontinence, and he is driving me to the hospital for the bio, my wife is happy with this, and I guess I am lucky to have him. The Urologist is very nice, I always like a Doctor who walks up to you, introduces himself by his first name, then shakes your hand, as he did...makes you feel comfortable eh?

Bye for now...Mal. (in Australia)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 4:02 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,669 posts in 318,985 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158325 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kiumo.
231 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
testuser1234, Szabo246, Subdenis