Accepting the Prostate Forum Moderator position ~ bluebird

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
28 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/12/2007 5:30 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Forum Family,

 

After many months of contemplating the Moderator position….. which several of you previously requested that I take on….  I have caringly accepted! Thank you for your trust… Final approval came today from Mr. Peter Waite.

 

1st and foremost ~ I am and always will be *mama bluebird*

 

We (Buddy & I) joined HealingWell  to share Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring

with other members… hoping to make their path a little smoother. 

 

I know we’ve accomplished what we set out to do. We send ~ Warm Hugs, Colorful Sunshine, Heartfelt Hope, and Information ~ that we feel strengthened us.  This is our contribution to the forum.  And this is what we will continue to do.

 

This position requires “All of Us = We ”….. working together.… 

 

v      We  ~ are the same but different! Some of us have a few extra stones in our path.

v      We  ~ all have something to contribute and we do so in our own “special” way.

v      We  ~ are “All” important to this forum.

 

v   We  ~ are…..

HealingWell ‘s Prostate Forum

It truly is a warm place to be.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Joes411
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 6/12/2007 5:36 PM (GMT -7)   
That's great news Bluebird. Thank you! Our community is really lucky to have you.

Cheers,
Joe

Age: 51

PSA  Jun06  4.1  (PSA Jun05  1.2)   DRE negative

1st Biopsy Nov06 – Atypical cells but no cancer

2nd Biopsy Jan07 – 1 of 16 cores positive

Stage T1c   Gleason  3+3=6

DaVinci Prostatectomy 5/17/07

Pathology: clean margins, clean seminal vesicles, organ confined


drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 6/12/2007 5:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats, Bluebird

You the perfect person for the job!

Thanks for being Such a mother to us all!!

Dave M.
Age: 52

11/10/2006

PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor

Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist

Free and total PSA - 10.9

Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate

Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6

Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)

Nerves on right side spared.

All Lab's clear. No Cancer outside prostate

Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.

Catheter in for 1 week Removed Apr. 24, 2007

May 30th, First post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 6/12/2007 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello bluebird,

This is wonderful news! I can not think of a better person to take the moderators post. We greatly appreciate your commitment.

Thanks,

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 6/12/2007 6:09 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for doing this, Lee.  I expect that it was not an easy decision for you.  You want to be the helper and the facilitator rather than the sheriff.  You bring a huge amount of credibilty and love to the job.  Anyone mess wit 'ya - tell me!  And biker.  And Swim.  And everyone else here. 

This is a good deal for all of us and I thank you for doing it.  My very best to you and Buddy.

Regards,

Bill


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/12/2007 6:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for taking the job Lee.

You are the perfect person to be moderator. You have the experience dealing with some of us rascals and you will lovingly keep us in line. Please remember that we are here to help out in any way possible.

Thank you...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 6/12/2007 6:24 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah!!! So glad to hear!!

:)

I am sure you will do a great job as you always have here!

Tanya (hugs!!!)
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 6/12/2007 6:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Bluebird ,

I am thrilled to see that you will be the moderator. I know that you & Buddy put much thought into this decision.
You are perfect for this and you know how we all love you. This feels very right.

I swear to try my best to be good! (I don't want all those others Jetguy mentioned to get after me)


Thank you Lee,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows distant lymph node involvement
Restage IV Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3
06/06/07 - 0.1


kziz
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 6/12/2007 6:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you mama. You are the best person for the job. We love you, Courtney
Kurt & Courtney
47 year old
Great Health prior to dx
Dx on 1/29/07
PSA 4.1
Gleason 3+3=6, both lobes
Stage T2c, I believe
Tumor involves 20% of cores, both lobes
Live in OK
Da Vinci scheduled 3-14-07 in Austin
Post-Op  Gleason 6, Stage t2c nx mx  YAAAAA HOOOOOO! 
1st PSA Post OP  Undetectable!!!!!!  OFF THE CHART
2nd CT scan, to recheck enlarged lymph nodes not related to PCa NO CHANGE relook in 6 months


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 6/12/2007 7:26 PM (GMT -7)   

Can't think of a better choice - we are a very lucky bunch!!

Thanks,  Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 6/12/2007 7:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats!

AEG

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 6/12/2007 7:34 PM (GMT -7)   
As if you weren't already our #1 supporter, Lee,
You are a great supporter, counsellor, researcher, care giver, planner, talker, motivator...and now moderator. The only thing you haven't done for me.....cut the grass and trim the roses...
 
:-)
AND great timing because the grass does need cutting...lol...

Thanks for all you are.

Tony & Ruth

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 6/12/2007 9:31:27 PM (GMT-6)


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 6/12/2007 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank You Bluebird!

You are truly a blessing of God for this forum.

Thank you soooo much for your love and care of us all in our extended PCa family.

Ray & Avis

 

 


pasayten
Age 59 y/o - Last 3-4 years of annual general health checkups - PSA 5-6 but Free PSA Ratio 21-24%, suggesting "benign"
3/7/2007 - Went to urologist -Neg DRE, but scheduled screening biopsy
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 6 OK  Right 1 of 6 had small hit.
Gleason 3+3 Diagnosed as T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Got copy of pathology report:
Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx   approx 20% of prostate involved
Positive margin, but 2 places where a focal point of only 2 cells were touching edge, the right apex and right posterior. Perineural Invasion present. Seminal Vesicle and Lymphatic/Vascular not identified. Final Diognosis of T2c "suggests" organ confined.  Stats for no re-occurance are 95% for 7 years. No further treatment other than PSA watch.


veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 6/12/2007 9:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Great News Mama Bluebird.

You were the first to greet me when I joined the site. I will never forget this kindness.

Congtatulations....and best wishes to Buddy


Vet1

Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 6/13/2007 3:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Lee,
You give us all so much. You've been a "Moma" to all of us from the start and everyone here loves you so much for your kind words and caring ways. God bless you and thanks for being you! This forum would be a quite different place without you and all you bring to the poor scared souls who come here for help. Thank you from the bottom of my heart!
Your friend,
Pete
PS: I'm with Bill, Jim and all the others, if anyone causes you any problems we will be here for you! We've got your back Moma!!!!!
54 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06. I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 6/13/2007 9:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations Bluebird -you're a great choice.  Thanks for accepting, I know you'll share a wealth of information and welcome all those who, through no fault of their own, end up here.
 

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 6/13/2007 9:49 AM (GMT -7)   
I too am happy to hear the news Bluebird! You are a wonderful asset to this forum!! My best to you and Buddy! Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
Age 53
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 6/13/2007 4:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Bluebird. Thank you for taking this important position. You will make us all proud. I feel very fortunate to count you and Buddy as our special friends. Thank you for what you have done for us.

Mika and Dale

anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 6/14/2007 1:23 AM (GMT -7)   

Thank you Bluebird, It is people like you who make things better when we are facing some of worse times in our lives. We are all so very lucky that you have become a very important part of our lives. Thank you again for caring by sharing.

Rick (aka anniea)


Rick & Diana
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
 


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 6/14/2007 5:37 AM (GMT -7)   
How in the heck did I miss this post?????

Finally! MamaB - you don't know how many times I wanted to send a shoutout to "coerce" you into being the MOD. You keep us all linked together - along with our posts. And much more, of course.

OK, all is good.
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now - Next one: 4/17/07
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/15/2007 3:37 AM (GMT -7)   
that is wonderful Bluebird! thank you for taking on the commitment. you give so much already and hopefully this will not be too much. you are the perfect person for the "job." you are the best! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/15/2007 2:37 PM (GMT -7)   

   « Thank You ~  for “your” warm responses     «

They are truly heartfelt!

 

«     «     «     «     «     «     «     «     «     «     «     «     «

 

You must remember ~ we are all in this together.

                Our forum is one of the “BEST” and it is ~

                                                            because of “You, You, & You”…. 

 

When I say we are “All” in this together…. This is how I look at it.

Jetguy is the Pilot…. We can all hold the keys…. but he is the only pilot on board!!!  at this time….

So ~ if you want to help Co-Moderate  click >>: Find more about moderating here. 

 

You help hold the keys and I’ll be happy to open the door anytime you see something that needs looking into. (Thanks Veteran1 for my 1st assignment!!!  It worked!!  Yippeeee)

 

I will be learning the process slowly and will truly appreciate your input to anything you see that pertains to the “HealingWell Forum & Chat Rules and Guidelines”….   Links below. 

 

Forum Links

Forum Rules
Forum Help
Login Reminder
Chat Rooms
Chat Schedule
Moderators
Volunteer
Newsletter
HW Shop
Donate

 Resources

Prostate Cancer Resource Center
News & Articles
Watch Videos
Books
Related Sites
Clinical Resources

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

Lee & Buddy *bluebird

Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://www.healingwell.com/donate

CVK
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 6/16/2007 4:56 AM (GMT -7)   
We are so thankful that you are doing this! You have been a great comfort around here.
Curt & Vicky
Age 52
Diagnosed 2/19/07
10 of 24 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6 Changed to Gleason 3+4=7 after surgical pathology
PSA:3.3
DaVinci Prostatectomy May 11, 2007 at Univ. of Mich. Hospital
Stage: T2b
Pathology: May 16 - Cancer confined to prostate, Margins, Lymph & Seminal Vesicles all CLEAR!
Father and Uncle had prostate cancer


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 6/16/2007 3:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Bluebird (Lee)

Wow! Wow! Wow! This is exciting news for all of us! God Bless you for formally accepting the responsibilities of moderator for this forum! You are eminently qualified for this position and have really been acting as our moderator in many respects for months now. You have garnered deep respect from me (and I am sure all other members) for your many contributions, all of which have been voluntary. You have set a wonderful tone for all of us to follow and we are all thankful for your having your leadership at our helm! You have touched all of us in a very positive way with your talent for weaving words of comfort, compassion and understanding together in your numerous postings. Accepting this position on our behalf will only add more value to our highly prized forum. I love the tone you are setting in accepting this position--that we all must work together to achieve the ultimate harmony here.

Dave
68, 29-core biopsy 9/27/06, PSA 7.1, Stage T1c, Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in one area],  Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two other areas], negative DRE, bone scan and Endorectal MRI. Completed 39 Proton radiation treatments 2/22/07-4/18/07.
First PSA test to be taken 7/07.

Post Edited (pcdave) : 6/16/2007 5:15:43 PM (GMT-6)


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 6/16/2007 5:20 PM (GMT -7)   

The right woman (and her man) for the job.

This has been my first venture into a "forum".  But, then it has also been my first venture into the world of Cancer.

I respect and admire the effort that you have shown.  You have helped many people and probably yourself as well.

I emailed you a newspaper article this morning.  The article disturbed me because a well respected doctor tried to confuse people about prostate cancer.  Maybe he even kept them from trying to seek more information. Please contact me if you have questions or think we might want to share it with this forum.

Bill


 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
Back on the golf course...
90 day PSA  less than 0.01 (undetectable)
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
28 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 8:25 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,783 posts in 318,798 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158174 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Neurotic.
336 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
THEONESTAR, suerawarrior, RedEyedArab, BabsBunny, Ides, Aset28, Smara, tennisplayer, astroman, 142, Dmc695, Hardlyrob, MacroMan, jackinthebox, iPoop