changes at alldaychemist-? for Swim

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/15/2007 3:41 AM (GMT -7)   
hi swim, we've been getting cialis (tadalafil) from alldaychemist but when I placed the last order, I got a message that they can no longer ship to the USA and that they had a replacement. I don't know what that is and am waiting for their response. We are not looking forward to $40-50 a week if we have to buy cialis here. do you know of any options? thanks, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/15/2007 7:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Kat,
 
I haven't looked too much into Cialis options in a while but I will dig around. I knew Tadalis was not going to be available through allday. The makers of Cialis faught won court action preventing it from being shipped into our country. Too bad for the consumer eh? Have ya'll tried sildeanfil in a while? Vardenafil and sildenafil work well for Paul while tadalafil doesn't work at all.
 
swim 
 
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/18/2007 7:19 AM (GMT -7)   
thanks Swim. I figured that had happened. Cialis is the only medication that Jeff has used, and he isn't willing to try anything else until his doctor tells him to. I'm tempted to order the other two and just give them to him. :) but I had better not.
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/18/2007 9:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Kat,

I understand. Well, I don't...but people are people. You could simply call the Doc and ask for a script for the other 2 so Jeff can try them. Even better, that's Jeff's responsibility. If he's anything like Paul, it took many moons to get that notion into his head! I sometimes have to prod him a little still but, I won't do the work anymore. His body, his responsibility. Jeff will wait till dooms day waiting for a Doc to call him up and ask him if he wants to try something else. It isn't part of the Doc's job...it's the patients responsibility to tell the Doc what his/her needs are, not the other way around. Oy.......

A PDE5 is a PDE5. They do the same thing with near like pharmacokinetics. What Jeff doesn't realize it that the majority of post prostatectomy patients actually do better long term with Viagra and Levitra than they do using Cialis. Anyway, his Doc should have no problem writing the script without having to pay for an office visit. Perhaps if Jeff see's he's got the script...or better yet, a sample of each, he will ease up.

Swim
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 6/18/2007 10:05 AM (GMT -7)   
"pharmacokinetics?????"
54 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06. I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/18/2007 10:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Sorry Pete,

I just have to use big words once in a while...LOL! Not 100% sure I spelled it right :>) It means...the who what where when and how of a drug. My spellin is not all good but I know drugs pretty well ;>)

swim
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/19/2007 3:26 AM (GMT -7)   
I hear you Swim and agree completely. it is Jeff's responsibility and I try to stay out of it to a point. :) unfortunately his urologist can not give out samples; but I'm sure his "regular" doctor could and would. it's just a matter of Jeff calling him. I'm just going to wait and see what happens now that he's out of tadalfil. yeah, Pete, she uses those big words once in a while. :)
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Rufus
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 6/19/2007 5:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Here in Canada my family physician gave me samples of the E drugs to try. Said to try them all and if one worked better than the other two then that is what he would prescribe. If none worked then he would refer me to another doctor here who is regarded as excellent with ED patients. My uro, for whatever reason, never even discussed ED after I had my RRP in '05. After my radiation in '06 my rad onc only told me that I would be 100% impotent (which I am), also has not discussed ED with me.

If your doctor works in the same way where you are, I would suggest that you try the family physician for samples of the other ED pills to try. Your hubby should be willing to try the samples if he can't get the tadalafil through internet or mail order.

Russ
Diagnosed: August 05 T1c 1 of 10 cores positive 5% vol no palpable on DRE Gleason 3+4 or 7
Surgury: RRP Dec 05
Pathology: Jan 06 PT3 20% PCa total volume bilateral 4 positive margins Gleason 3+4 seminal vesicles clear LN not checked extraprostatic extension positive right base and right central anterior no perineural invasion HG PIN present both nerve bundles saved
PSA: Mar 06 0.87 referred to radiation oncologist
PSA: May 06 1.1 June 06 Began 36 treatments EBRT 64 Gy ending July 06
HT: 2 weeks casodex 50 mg, then Lupron Depot 7.5 monthly for 18 to 24 months - monotherapy
PSA: Sept 06 <0.1 (lowest reading on assay) Testosterone (T) <0.4 (lowest on assay)
PSA: Mar 07 <0.1  T <0.4   {:>)


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 6/20/2007 12:48 AM (GMT -7)   
swimom said...

I understand. Well, I don't...but people are people. You could simply call the Doc and ask for a script for the other 2 so Jeff can try them. Even better, that's Jeff's responsibility. If he's anything like Paul, it took many moons to get that notion into his head! I sometimes have to prod him a little still but, I won't do the work anymore. His body, his responsibility. Jeff will wait till dooms day waiting for a Doc to call him up and ask him if he wants to try something else. It isn't part of the Doc's job...it's the patients responsibility to tell the Doc what his/her needs are, not the other way around. Oy.......


With all respect, and not knowing the two guys mentioned above and speaking more to the tone of the comments rather than the specific cases of those individuals, making light of the patient's hesitation or reluctance to change therapies is not something I like to see or hear; I've heard similar comments from my wife. We are bombarded with so much information from doctors, nurses, pharmacists, spouses/SOs, family members... plus what we read or hear... and so much of it is guess work and it is so hard to tell if a therapy is helping or not. If I've taken one (or two, or three) PDE5 drugs with questionable results, I'm definitely going to question moving to another, regardless of who's saying I should or suggesting it. Every switch or adjustment in therapies can carry hope, but it can also be a renewal of an agonizing process. Doesn't mean the patient is less concerned about getting better or getting help, necessarily. We can only move as fast as we are comfortable with. Suggestions and well-intentioned sensitive prodding has its place, of course. Just because changing things up doesn't happen according to one person's idea doesn't mean the alternative is "doomsday".

No offense, swimom, just had to say my .02
____________________


Prostate cancer diagnosed: May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score: 3+3=6
daVinci radical prostatectomy: July 25, 2006
size of tumor: approx 1.1 inches
post-surgery Gleason score: 3+4=7; negative margins from surgery

- number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery: 3 to 5
- number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery: 1 to 2
- number of pads/day at 6 months after surgery: 0 to 1

- 1st post-surgery PSA: 0 (Nov 2006)
- 2nd post-surgery PSA: 0 (Feb 2007)
- 3rd post-surgery PSA: 0 (May 2007)

ongoing post-surgery treatment: Cialis every other day, Viagra "on-demand", ErecAid pump daily Cialis or Viagra every other day, ErecAid pump twice daily (when I can manage it)

- PGE1 batting average: .364 (4 for 11)
- Bimix batting average: .333 (1 for 3)


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 6/20/2007 8:40 AM (GMT -7)   
I hear what you're saying Raheeb. that is why I try not to pressure Jeff too much about all of this. it's his body, not mine. that's what I love about this site, we can all have our opinions! are the last two numbers in your signature about injections? kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump

Post Edited (M. Kat) : 6/20/2007 10:08:42 AM (GMT-6)


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 6/20/2007 9:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Agreed on the opinons!  cool
 
Yes, the batting averages are about my success (or lack thereof!) with injections.  Trying to be fun with it, I guess.  I'm a math guy, so I like to look at numbers.  I was going to try to be more precise and figure out a way to describe success with slugging percentage, but never got around to it (last night being a perfect example, I had a single, definitely not a home run eyes ).
 
Happy Hump Day, regardless!
____________________


Prostate cancer diagnosed: May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score: 3+3=6
daVinci radical prostatectomy: July 25, 2006
size of tumor: approx 1.1 inches
post-surgery Gleason score: 3+4=7; negative margins from surgery

- number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery: 3 to 5
- number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery: 1 to 2
- number of pads/day at 6 months after surgery: 0 to 1

- 1st post-surgery PSA: 0 (Nov 2006)
- 2nd post-surgery PSA: 0 (Feb 2007)
- 3rd post-surgery PSA: 0 (May 2007)

ongoing post-surgery treatment: Cialis every other day, Viagra "on-demand", ErecAid pump daily Cialis or Viagra every other day, ErecAid pump twice daily (when I can manage it)

- PGE1 batting average: .364 (4 for 11)
- Bimix batting average: .333 (1 for 3)


B&B's World
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 6/20/2007 8:51 PM (GMT -7)   
For the record, B's best results are from Viagra. The Levitra and Cialis samples provided by the doc left him with a lot of joint aching. He takes 25 mg per night, with 100mg for intercourse.

Hi ya'll!

Age 51

Gleason 3+3

PSA from 3.2 to 4.3 in one yr

Biopsy 11/06

DRE negative

4 of 12 cores positive, one lobe, less than 10%

Inflammation only second lobe

Stage T1C Clinical Dx

PSA prior to surgery: 3.9

Da Vinci Prostatectomy 2/27/07:

PCa in BOTH lobes 5-10% of gland

Gleason 3+3

Negative tissue margins

Bladder, seminal ves, vas deferntia negative

Two inguinal hernia repairs

Catheter removed 1 wk after surgery

Full continence (no pad needed) 1 wk after surgery, then intermittent drips 4 wks out

Full erection, 12th day after surgery

2 mo’s post-op, some ED after penetration

3 month PSA 0.03

 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 6/20/2007 9:14 PM (GMT -7)   
No offense taken Raheeb,

I have to remind myself that PCa and related ED are not the worst trials we (Paul and myself) have had to face by a long shot however, it is for many others. The tone is not a tone at all. It's me looking down a very large mountain we've managed to climb and echoing down warnings of some very slippery slopes we've already slid down a few times. The view is different from where I stand, there is no doubt about that. We've already been hit by a few falling rocks. I'll keep reminding myself that everyone climbing up the same path will be ducking the same rocks on the way up yet somehow everyone will manage to make it by taking a slightly different path :>)

Swim
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 6:19 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,058 posts in 318,917 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hfttfhtfdsa1.
275 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Solaris719, Imbeccak, OriolCarol, Szabo246