Cryotherapy (linked to Original Thread)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/15/2007 10:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Group:
I conferred with my 3rd urologist in May 2007 to schedule seeding but I discovered he also did Cryotherapy which was my primary interest. I had dropped Cryo from consideration due to distance concerns and lack of specialists in my geographic area. He said he has performed about 50 Cryos and I asked for name of patient he had treated. Dr is head of the urology department and worked in Hospital that is rated 1 of the 10 top hospitals in the US.
I scheduled the Cryo and soon talked to an 85 year old patient who said the procedure went well and he is doing well. Patient advised that Dr and Hospital leased the Cryo machine.
I checked with the Dr and he said the Hospital leased the machine as it gave them the very latest in technology at minimal cost.
Cryo procedure takes about 1 1/2 hours and I was dis charged with a catheter the same day. Another patient had same procedure just ahead of me and I had to wait for his procedure to be completed.
I was given a Cipro rx which I took for 7 days. I was given a pain pill at the Hospital the day of the procedure and did not need any other pain pills until 2 days ago when the catheter was really bothering me.
I had some localized bleeding from the area the needles were inserted but the bleeding stopped the next day.
I have some mild swelling in the foreskin area from the catheter which I expect to completely subdide shortly.
Before the catheter was removed yesterday, nurse partially filled my bladder with water and she gave me a collection tray for urine when the catheter was removed. I did not urinate much. Doctor came in and suggested warm bath and drink more liquids and gave me rx for flomax.
Before I left the hospital, I had a urgency signal to urinate and barely made it to toilet, when more urine was discharged.
I had some flomax home but never took any of the samples. I decided to enter flomax comments into google and did not like what I read. Too many side effects and more problems than sporadic urination. I got thru the night and got up once only to urinate.
PSA's and biopsies are on the horizon to check on the success of the procedure which can be repeated if and when necessary.
I mowed our grass for about an hour this morning.
I continue to take many supplements to help my immune system as well as an 81 mg aspirin 2x a day.
Please inquire with other questions.
 

«  bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum   Edited title...with Permission from Doston....

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 6/15/2007 7:49:49 PM (GMT-6)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 6/15/2007 11:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Doston,

Sounds like you are doing great. Thanks for telling us about cryo because we have not seen many here who have had it.

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/15/2007 3:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi ~ Doston,
We met earlier on your previous thread titled.... the same as above... started on 6-8-2007
 
This is very important information and I'd like to suggest 2 options....
 
1.  Re-title the subject line here.... and I'll place a link to your previous thread (here)
2.  Lets move this information to the other thread so your complete journey stays together.
 
Your choice.... just trying to make sure this information doesn't get lost among the many.... it's too important.... tongue
 
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy
 

*bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


doston
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 6/15/2007 6:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Lee and Buddy:
I regret that I do not have much computerese. I would like to link the information with any and all prostate cancer links but do not understand your suggestions. You have my permission to move it and link the information.
If you are unable to do so, please outline very slowly what I must do to link the info and I will try to follow your directions.
Thanks.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/15/2007 6:18 PM (GMT -7)   
I'll be right back with some info for you.
The most important thing is You Keep Posting..... tongue
 
Lee

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/15/2007 6:38 PM (GMT -7)   
This information has been moved to Doston's original thread with the same title/subject name..
 
Please post to original thread.......

click on link...

6-8  Cryotherapy done 6/6/2007

 
 
 
«  bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum   
                                                                                                         Postings moved with permission!!
 
 

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/15/2007 6:46 PM (GMT -7)   

Friday, June 15, 2007

Hi ~ Doston,

No regrets.... we are so happy you've joined us!!!!

Make sure you are completely comfortable with what I did. 

I took this information and placed it back on your original thread.

You need only look for your personal thread .... titled Cryotherapy done 6/6/2007

when you wish to update  or share more information about Your Journey..

 

Copy and paste the title in purple into a WORD document and you'll always be able to find your thread.... just by clicking on it ~ it will open up!!!   I will help you in anyway to make this easy for you.

But ~ I do not want to hinder you in any way....

 

The most important thing is you keep posting....  OKAY!!!

I can undo anything that I've done!!!! You just say the word.

In Friendship ~ Lee

 

Saturday, June 16, 2007

Good Morning Doston,

Thank you for your kind note…

This thread will go along the way side but now we have you centered on “1” thread and it will be easier for others to follow you as you continue to move forward. 

A new “option” for our Newbies!!!  Thank you for sharing… ~ Lee & Buddy

 

~   ~   ~   ~   ~   ~     

 

Forum Friends...

If you are reading this thread…. We’ve moved it back to his original thread listed below…. So you can experience his complete path with Cryotherapy…. 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Cryotherapy done 6/6/2007  started by: Doston

 

«  bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

Caring is Sharing ~ Please donate.... www.healingwell.com/donate 

Post Edited (bluebird) : 6/16/2007 12:35:55 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 8:58 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,427 posts in 318,957 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158298 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Naheedzzz.
350 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Naheedzzz, DianeB, deborahscinder, Pratoman, Progressing, AZ Guy, XGman, Tena believes