Hello New Member Here ... Results tomorrow

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CaliforniaCA
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 6/20/2007 4:32 PM (GMT -7)   
I just stumbled across this site ... let me tell you my story so far:

My father at 63 was diagnosed with PCA and had his prostate removed by surgury 2 years ago ... he's been symptom free since then with almost zero PSA readings. The surgury was quite hard on him though, and it scared us all. It also encouraged him to retire this year rather than in a few more years, which we all love!

Well, I turn 40 this year in October, and I went in for a physical ... and had them take my PSA based on my family history. The reading was 3.3. (I'm 39). The doctor couldn't feel any issues during DRE, but to be safe had me do a needle biopsy last Thursday.

I wish I had found this site before that procedure. It was no cake walk, ... not too painful, but I guess I bled more than average, and had quite a bit of blood in stool, and continue to have blood in semen. They did 14 sticks.

Tomorrow (Thursday 6/20) I get my results, and I'm so nervous. I've done a ton of research about options if it's positive, and will cross that bridge if it comes to that. I'm only 39 so thay may sway my choices.

Anyways, this looks like a good site, and I'm glad there are other people to talk to about this ... I work with mostly women, and younger men, so certainly there is nobody at work to talk to!

I'll post up tomorrow night with the results.

Knocking on wood ...

Jayadub
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 6/20/2007 4:56 PM (GMT -7)   

CaliforniaCA,

 Glad you found this site, sorry you have to be here. You are certainly younger than most here, but I am seeing more and more people slightly older than yourself going in and getting PSA tested and finding high levels relative to their age.

One thing I will tell you is that I bled a fair amount rectally after the biopsy and was told to expect this to possibly recur as the movement of waste in the colon could dislodge clots from the wall where the biopsy needles were inserted. Remember it is not usual to get poked 12-20 times in a relatively small area, so bleeding is normal.

My ejaculate was fairly bloody for 4-5 weeks after the procedure and had traces of blood for several more weeks. Took about 7 weeks total for there to be no traces of blood. This is normal and nothing to be worried about at all.

I wish you luck and hope you have good results from the biopsy (no PCa) but if you do test positive, this is a good place to come to to talk about it. Take care

 

John


54 years old

PSA 5.6 on 3/20/07

DRE: Negative

Biopsy on 4/20/07 

Results 4/25/07:

3 out of 12 cores positive, 2 on the right lobe with 5% adenocarcinoma Gleason 3+3, 1 on the left lobe 10% adenocarcinoma Gleason 3+4, overall Gleason graded 7 Cancer T1C. 2nd Pathology opinion concurs.

No scans recommended as seminal vesicle and lymph involvement is shown on nomograph as less than 1-2%. All physicians have agreed with this.

Dr. recommended Da Vinci Laproscopic RP, asked for 2nd opinion. Seattle Cancer Care recommended same. Asked for Radiation referral. Recommended IMRT. Scheduled Surgery for July 9th, 2007. Had 2nd thoughts about surgery and IMRT due to potential side effects. After web research discovered Proton Beam Therapy and called Loma Linda. Now scheduled for final consult with Dr. Luu on 7/5/07, our 27th anniversary.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/20/2007 5:05 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ CaliforniaCA,

 

                Welcome to…

                                      HealingWell

                                                                                            and

 

           A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

We are looking forward to walking with you as you step onto the next stepping-stone in your path.  We will be knocking on wood too!!!!  But you truly have come to the right place.  Thank you so much for reaching out to all of us. 

 

This forum is so special… which you will soon find out!  The sharing shows we care and you realize You Are Not Alone.  We accept your fears ~ because we’ve been there…  We feel your tears ~ because we’ve shed them.  So ~ continue to post and let us travel this path with you! 

 

We have no problem sending you on your way if the biopsy comes back negative!!! 

But ~ something to remember….

 

KNOWLEDGE    IS    POWER  ...  and  POWER conquers  fear

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you move forward…

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 

 « bluebird ~ Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 6/20/2007 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
hi CaliCA,

Also sending a welcome your way, and glad you have joined up, but hope you don't need to stick around for long!! Best wishes with your biopsy results, hope they are negative, but GOOD for you for being proactive with your testing given your dad's history!!

You at least have a baseline now for testing against if negative. If positive, there are many here to support you along your journey.

Please do let us know how the biopsy results turn out.

Warmest wishes,

Tanya
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 6/20/2007 7:03 PM (GMT -7)   
CaCA:
 
It is good to hear from a young man who is proactive about his health.  Here's hoping the biopsy news is good and you can just use this PSA as a marker to track future PSAs.  A "free" PSA might have been of some use to you in determining the need for a biopsy.
 
Look for your report tomorrow.
Dutch
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 71
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
T2b
Completed Proton therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
5yr PSA   0.17
Have had no side effects.


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 6/20/2007 7:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Good Luck with the Biopsy. We will be here no matter what the test shows.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 6/21/2007 12:02 PM (GMT -7)   

CaliforniaCA,

We have about the same story. I'm 43 and I found out through a physical, but I was a wuss and went for the "put me under" biopsy. Yea, I freaked a bit with my first ejaculate but that's the least of the worries. My father was diagnosed with PCa at 63 and had a bad time recoving from his surgery so I have learned to research is one of the best tools. This forum has been great for any questions or thoughts you might have.

Good luck and let us know how everthing goes.


Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci scheduled 7/31/07 @ Duke
 


CaliforniaCA
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 6/21/2007 1:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Yeah the biopsy while not too painful sure was unpleasant. I asked for valium, but I guess they couldn't dispese it without a 'crash cart' or something, so I just took it like a man (lol). They warned me about the first ejaculate .. but jeez I wasn't expecting that much blood, it reminded me of the elevator scene in the Shining! At least it's gotten slightly better since then.

I get my results at 4:30 PM PDT, and I'll post up then.

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 6/21/2007 3:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello CaliforniaCa,

I hope your urologist was just being very cautious, and you really didn't need this biopsy, but just in case we'll all be here to support you. Good luck...

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


arb
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 6/21/2007 6:00 PM (GMT -7)   

CaliforniaCA,

Welcome to the best site for information and support!!  The questions, thoughts, fears, and anger are shared by many.  Don't hesitate to post and ask.

I was 42 when I was diagnosed.  It was devastating.......but I asked my girlfriend to marry me 2 weeks later...and she said yes!  The trip has been long and tiring, but on the 26th it will be 1 year since my surgery and my psa is undetectable still!  I went through the mind jumble--have it done---wait--have it done--wait--have it done--wait and had the DaVinci done due to my age. (Don't forget to freeze some if you still want to have more children later).

I can honestly say that I'm glad I did it!  Imagine the fear of knowing that it was there (even the smallest bit) and may be spreading without you knowing it. 

Have faith, relax, and give yourself time to think......

Aaron


naimnut
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 93
   Posted 6/21/2007 7:25 PM (GMT -7)   

CaliCA,

Just a quick note that I was very ambivalent about my own treatment timing.  Couldn't I put it off?  Finally, on the morning before my surgery, at my doctors clinic, sitting in a room surrounded by other men and their wives who were also going through this journey, I met a fellow who's PSA had gone from something like 2.5 to 60 in 12 months.  When I heard that I was ready to jump off the fence and get on with it.  No more hesitation or ambivalence.

Hope you are able to make your decision on treatment however it works for you and that it helps to make you feel peaceful


Age, 53
PSA 3.76, Gleason 6, T1c, scans negative
psa doubling time 35 months
Da vinci robotic surgery May 31, 2007,
Nerves spared
Clear margins, clean pathology report
Catheter out at 4 days.
Dribbling like a basketball star
At 10 days out, dry all night, most of the morning.
Walking 2-5 miles per day.
Down to about 4 pads/ day.
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 6/21/2007 9:00 PM (GMT -7)   
We'll wait to hear the good news CaliforniaCA.
Be glad that you are on this at such an early age. Whatever will be will be, but the sooner you know, the better. It's a highly treatable and curable disease.
Best of luck.
Tom

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


CaliforniaCA
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 6/21/2007 9:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, I thank you all for all of your support. All biopsies were negative for cancer!!

I'm very happy, and still I feel that even if the news had been worse, I would have support of this wonderful group!

I will have my PSA taken once per year, along with a DRE.

Best of luck to all of you, and thanks for the supportive words, it really helped me.

lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 6/21/2007 9:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful news! So glad when someone comes and then leaves with no cancer. We are a group that is proud you came and posted with us.
Warm wishes!
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb and May,2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 6/21/2007 9:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats CA -- consider this is a bump in the road along the path of a wonderful life.
Tom

54 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 6/22/2007 4:06 AM (GMT -7)   

Good for You!!!

 

 

I’m glad to hear your test was negative. The good that will come from this will be that PCa won’t be able to sneak up on you unannounced, and I hope it never does.

 

Glen

 


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 6/22/2007 5:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Great News Cali!!!!

Best of luck and we hope never to hear from you again. :-)
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci scheduled 7/31/07 @ Duke
 


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 6/22/2007 5:28 AM (GMT -7)   
CaCA,
Wonderful news! I'm really surprised that they sent you for a biopsy with a PSA that low. Go celebrate! But don't ever stop being diligant about having your PSA tested and regular physicals with the dreaded DRE. Especially with your family history! Good luck, and I hope you never have to be back again!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


CaliforniaCA
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 6/22/2007 12:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Well thanks again ... and I'll still be 'here' but over on the diabetes board ... they physical also showed me it's time to get serious about my weight and high blood sugar.

Again, best of luck to you all, and god bless.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 6/22/2007 5:02 PM (GMT -7)   

So Glad Things Are Better

A message of hope by Emily Matthews

 

Sometimes the road

  seems dark and long,

  but suddenly, there’s light

To warm our hearts and let us know

  that things will be all right,

And in those golden, warming rays,

  we find the strength to cope

And emerge from times of trouble

  with a brand-new sense of hope

 

So glad that things are better

  and this stressful time

  is through ~

Here’s hoping

  this is just the start

  of better days for you.

 

 

 

Hi ~ CaliforniaCA,

 

This is one stepping-stone we don’t mind giving you a nice big push off of!!! tongue   We are thrilled to know that you won’t have to travel this particular journey.  But ~ we know how important it is to have support from those who knows exactly what you’re going through as you wait for results.

Take heed… and get a good nutritionist (like Mika *mvesr) did and get on track with your weight.   This will definitely help with the diabetes.  If you take control… you will have smooth paths ahead.   Glad to say farewell.  Don’t hesitate to let us know how you’re doing down the road.

 

              “God Bless You”

It's a little prayer  ~  "God BlessYou"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you  and guide you on your way.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Author unknown

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 

 « bluebird ~ Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 4:04 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,670 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158325 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kiumo.
243 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Aset28, testuser1234, Szabo246, Subdenis