New Member - Had Robotic May 21st

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 7/3/2007 9:46 AM (GMT -7)   

Greetings, everyone!

 

I sure wish I would have found this board before I was diagnosed with PCa. I was diagnosed in March of 2007 with a PSA of 3.0 and Gleason score of 6. I had robotic surgery on May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital in Orlando, FL. The surgery was performed by Dr. Rakesh Patel and he was assisted by Dr. Jeffrey Thill, both from Winter Park Urology (ARB, I believe I saw one of our posts here whereby you mentioned you had your surgery done by Dr. Patel too). The surgery went extremely well. No gas, no bloating or bladder spasms. I was released the day following surgery.

 

 I’m six weeks post surgery and five weeks since the catheter was removed. At first I had an incessant dribble whenever I was up and about or out on my walks. However, this has improved to the point to where I can now go out on a 3 or 4 mile walk and have just a slight drip every now and then. I can work in the yard, lift light dumbbells and walk the steps in my house for a set of 50 without any dripping at all. However, I do have a problem with a “squirt” when I stand up after sitting or positioning my body while sitting in my chair at my desk. Sometimes I can catch it, other times, like this morning, it caught me off guard and I leaked. I quit wearing pads last week and the squirt caused a leak in my boxers, although not enough to show thru my pants. I do have a pad with me in case of times like this morning. Has anyone else had these problems with “squirting?” If so, how long did it take for it to cease?

 

I am very lucky in that I’ve had no problem achieving erections. Sometimes they are “assisted” with Viagra, but last night I awoke with an erection on my own volition which pleased me considerably. On a scale of 1 to 10 I’d say it was an 8. My post op pathology upgraded the Gleason from a 6 to a 7 (3+4), tumor was multifocal, bilateral with the largest measuring 7mm, 15% of the glandular areas were involved by tumor. Negative margins and no involvement with seminal vesicles. I’m still awaiting my first post-op PSA test. Hopefully it’s undetectable.

 

Glad to make your acquaintances, and see you around!


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/3/2007 11:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello JCL,

Welcome to the group. It sounds like everything is going very well for you durring your 6 weeks of recovery. The occational "squirts" are not uncommon, and will eventually cease with further Kegeling & time. A caution however on lifting anything heavy (more than 10-15 lbs) for at least the first 3 months. There does seem to be a coincedence of lifting heavy objects, and hernias among those of us that had the robotic procedure so be patient, and careful. I hope you continue to heal quickly.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 7/3/2007 11:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Glen! I will take your advice on the lifting. That's why I joined this forum.

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 7/3/2007 5:35 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi..jcl

I'm glad to hear that you are doing so well.  Squirting may be with for a while.  I am six months past surgery and still get a stress squirt now and then.  But, I hardly kegal and don't pay any attention to drinking or lifting or exercise.  I have my morning coffee and my afternoon beer(s) and take my chances. 

It is somewhat unusual to regain sexual function as early as you have.  I am still struggling with it, but it continues to improve.

Glad you are able to come to this forum and get good advice (even bad advice).  We all need a place to go to when things are going good ... or bad.

My doctor had me wait three months for my first  post PSA test.  He said that it takes that long for the body to rid itself of the "old stuff".  He was right and mine was zero (less than .001).

Hope yours will be the same.


 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
Back on the golf course...
90 day PSA  less than 0.01 (undetectable)
 
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/4/2007 4:28 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ JCL & Loved Ones,

 Caring Enough to Share…..  

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah  

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey. 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In New…Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/5/2007 6:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Partial Quote from posting by JCL on different thread!!!  First post op PSA was undectable.

 

  tongue Yea !  ~  JCL ,

1st……PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!!

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!     

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 10:14 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,135 posts in 318,924 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158264 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Whitecat1.
310 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Rick1310, Kct, Gemlin, xfmlg, 1success, Evanston1, Jessica Jaroff