Another man's journey through cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wamba2000
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 7/3/2007 1:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Just found this website and my thanks go out to all that have shared their experiences, ongoing treatment and insights into this disease.  In the hopes that there is one guy out there that reads this post and goes to be tested, I will add my personal story to the Board.
 
I'm a 56 year old married man, with two teenaged kids in high school.  I weigh more than I want, and have slight high blood pressure that was diagnosed 7 years ago while in an extremely high stress job (since left, thank you God.)  I saw my family practice doc rarely, kind of let the annual phyiscal slip, cause, hey, I feel ok.  That annual stuff physical is for "old" guys, not me.
 
So, it had been 2.5 years since I last saw a doc and mine left the group he was in and moved out of state.  I found a new docotor, went in for the whole nine yards physical.  Came out well, but my PSA was 4.1.  The doctor was not concerned, but had me go on antibiotics for 30 days to make sure there was no infection.  In the meantime, I also had my first colonoscopy, which found a couple polyps, but none cancerous.  After the 30 days of meds, I got a 4.2 on the followup test.  My doctor said it was likely nothing, but referred me to a urologist for safety.
 
Made the urologist appointment, had a DRE and he could feel nothing in the prostate.  To be safe, he suggested a biopsy.  It was done on a Monday morning, and he scheduled a followup the next Monday.  He did say I could hear from him earlier.......Wednesday morning my cell phone rang and it was him.  The pathology was back and I had prostate cancer internal to both sides of the gland. 
 
Many of you have been there with the same phone call.  It's hard to explain the feeling of being helpless when you have to admit to yourself that you have cancer and that you personally can not do a thing to change it.  Thoughts of your mortality race through your mind.  For anyone that hasn't been there, you can't understand.
 
My wife and I met with the Dr. on Thursday, he outlined the possibilities based on the Gleason of 6, PSA of 4.2 and suggested treatments.  My wife urged waiting, but I don't think I could have stood it knowing that I had a cancer growing inside me, even if it was slowly growing.  My oldest son was graduating from hgih school this spring and I knew I had to be in that audience.  I talked things over with my dr., my wife, and prayed for guidance, then called and scheduled it asap. I had a radical prostatectomy on May 1 2007, was in the hospital for 3.5 days and went home to recover. (My urologist has done over 1000 of this procedure in his career.)  The pathology came back that the cancer was all contained within the prostate and my Dr. pronounce me cancer-free. The support I got from family, friends, and fellow church members was astounding and I think God for making my surgery the success it was.
 
The catheter came out after two weeks, I had moderate incontinence, but two months after surgery, am down to wearing one pad per day.  I am doing my exercises and maintaining control as much as I can.  I thank God every day that the cancer was found early, that my doctors all took a conservative approach and urged me to get the tests and procedures that helped find this disease.  In retrospect, my surgery was a text-book perfect example and I feel so blessed to have had that outcome.
 
BOTTOM LINE-- If you are not a prostate cancer sufferer, I have a couple comments I've heard and plain truths to share with you.
1. "I feel ok, I don't need to see their doctor."  Go anyway and be tested!
2. "The biopsy and the exams made me uncomfortable." None of us like to be poked or prodded in a private area, but look at the alternative: momentary pain and embarassment versus growing cancer.  Put your pride behind you and get the exams and tests.
3. " I could never use the catheter."  Yeah, I hated having it attached to me as well, but see coment 2: consider the alternatives.
4. " If I ignore things, it'll be ok."  Sure you can say that, but you know you are only fooling yourself. Go see yoru doctor and be sure.
 
If you are a prostate cancer sufferer, you are in my prayers and thoughts.  Pray for strength to get through it.  We all recover in different ways, at different intervals.  Realize that you found this disease at the time you did for a reason and that you can get past it.  Be strong and have faith.
 
My thanks to HealingWell.com for offering us the chance to express what has happened and I hope my comments were of help to someone out there.
Age: 56
Surgery: RP on 5/1/07
PSA: 4.1 (first test) 4.2 (second test)
Gleason: 6
 
Spread the word to men you know or meet: See your doctor. Have a PSA test early.


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/3/2007 3:33 PM (GMT -7)   

Wamba:

Amen to that - the key to a cure is early detection and then lots of research to find the treatment that best suits YOU.

Glad you are doing well.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
Have had no side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
 
 
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 7/3/2007 3:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Wamba,

Welcome to the club nobody wants to join. I'm glad you found us and really glad you got your PSA checked and have a great post-op path report.

Your story might just inspire someone to do what you did and save their life...

Jim
Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 7/3/2007 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Wamba,

Thank you for sharing your experience. I am alerting my 55 year old brother-in-law (PSA Jan 07 was 4.0) to the wisdom of your post,  by sending him your advice. All members of our family have tried in every way to get my brother-in-law to be re-checked, biopsied and referred to someone familiar with his risk (my husband his only brother, has recovered from Pca recently - early stages and like you, is on the way to recovery). A GP my brother-in-law had never met before (and in another area),  told him that a PSA of 4.0, at age 55 was fine, and should be re-checked in 6 months. He did not receive antibiotics and did not have a DRE. This concerned us greatly,  and we shared this concern with my brother-in-law - in person, in writing, on phone, in conversation etc. Despite this, my brother-in-law has still not been for a re-check.

Thanks again Wamba2000 for sharing your story. My husband and I also have older children (and one younger child). Like you, we feel blessed and continue to walk steadily on the road to complete health now.  All the best to you, and welcome to the forum.


Creed_three
Lana posting for husband CJ (49 years). First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). Open Radical Prostatectomy on Tuesday 17th April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Confined to prostate. PSA 0.01 (June 07)


veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 7/3/2007 5:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Wamba,

Quite an inspirational journey. Obviously you are a man of faith. God bless you and your wonderful family. And thanks for spreading the gospel of early detection.

All Good Thoughts,

Vet

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 7/3/2007 6:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Wamba. You put it in terms I hope everyone will understand. Thank you for sharing your story with us and I hope everyone who is sitting on the fence will take matters in their hands and get tested and do what it takes to find out if they have this disease and do something about it while they can. God bless you and thank you again for sharing.

Mika-mvesr

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/4/2007 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Wamba & Loved Ones,

Caring Enough to Share…..  

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah   

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey. 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

Keeping you Extra Close in our thoughts and prayers.

In New…Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 7/5/2007 6:23 AM (GMT -7)   
wamba2000 said...
..... 
BOTTOM LINE-- eyes ...  Put your pride behind you ....
       and get the exams and tests.
 
Wamba,
 
I think maybe your logic for having the biopsy done should make our humor thread....
 
Regardless, your message to others will save lives!
 
Warm Regards,
 
ICTHUS
 
CCedar
~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 7/5/2007 6:39 PM (GMT -7)   
wamba2000,

Welcome and thank you for sharing.

Best of luck to you.

AEG

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/4/2007 10:25 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Wamba,

 

Just a little note to let you know we are “Thinking of you” !!!  yeah

Thanks again for sharing your journey with us… 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


wamba2000
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 8/4/2007 4:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the check-in, Lee. I go to have the 3 month PSA and DRE on Monday, will post results when available.  Hope I get a big fat "zero" on my test!

Age: 56
PSA: 4.1 (first test) 4.2 (second test)
Gleason: 6, cancer found in both sections of prostate
Surgery: Open RP on 5/1/07
Pathology: All contined with the gland, no spread
Catheter out: 5/15/07
Incontinence: at 10 weeks to one pad per day
ED: slowly getting better
First Post-Surgery PSA: set for 8/6/07
 
 
Spread the word to men you know or meet: See your doctor. Have a PSA test early.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/4/2007 4:35 PM (GMT -7)   

J          We’re in your corner….. knew it was getting close ~ so wanted to let you know we continue to walk hand~in~hand with you!!!

 

                          g00se eggs on order!!!!! yeah


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/29/2007 4:38 PM (GMT -7)   

  Yea !  ~   Wamba2000,

 

1st   PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!!  undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!! 

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

Here are a few….Personal Threads started by wamba2000

Another man's journey through cancer

Incontinence - miracles do happen!

 


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 8/29/2007 7:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Wamba,

You made a great entrance!! Welcome aboard. I know you will be a great source of information and support for those that come here seeking help.

Bless you!

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 8/29/2007 9:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Wamba:  Thank you for sharing your experience with us.  Keep in touch.
Tom

55 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 8/30/2007 5:19 AM (GMT -7)   
I'll just echo what most have already said, thanks for sharing your experience. I’m almost four months post surgery and wear a blue wristband that signifies prostate cancer awareness, survivor, etc. When men ask me about it and I tell them what it is and about my experience with prostate cancer they shy away. I always receive comments like, “Oh, I feel fine,” or “I’m young, that’s a cancer that affects older men.” It’s amazing how many males have no clue, or have their heads in the sand about this cancer.
___________________________________________________________
Age: 49
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6, multifocal, five tumors, <5%
Robotic Surgery: May 21, 2007
Pathology Report: Gleason 7 (3+4), margins negative, cancer confined, seminal vesicles negative for cancer, lymph nodes left intact, 15% of prostate involved by tumor.
1st post surgery PSA: 0.01, undetectable
2nd post surgery PSA: Scheduled September 28, 2007
Out of pads and dry after five weeks. Still have minor stress incontinence that is usually caught by “Kegeling.” No problem with erections although I am using Cialis.
Family history of prostate cancer (father, great-grandfather).

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 8/30/2007 7:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Wamba - thanks for sharing your pc story with us...you've had a great outcome. So happy for you & your family.
Urging others to get their exams is so important. All those with sons must remember the importance of early exams for them, too.

JCL - In the world of pc you ARE young! We have the wristbands, too. It's a good reminder to spread the word.

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
Next PSA 9/05

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 4:23 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,140 posts in 318,725 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158122 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hollyylouissee.
334 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cupcakespinkgal, oldbeek, moosie, Michael_T, mtnwife, OptimisTick, Rickk90, Mark FW, Mergirl, Evanston1