Alex 3 months after operation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 7/9/2007 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello to everyone today it's three months since I've had my operation and since I don't come here as often as I did when I first found out about my cancer I thought I would check in and let you know that I still appreciate all the help you gave me in those first few weeks I found out what I had.  I'm sure I would've gotten through it but everyone here sure made it easier.
 
As the time has gone by my incontenace has improved but my desitire for sex has gone away.  Even taking viagra has not helped.  I thought the first few weeks after I had the operation and I was having some erections without medication that I was going to be okay but as the weeks have gone on I can say without hesitation that I do have ED to some degree.  Also the desire for sex is not there.  I've tried to kick start the impulse but with mixed and somewhat disappointing results.
 
you would think that this would've put me down but not really.  Our family still does things together and as far as intimate relations with the wife well the good thing is we have always been best friends. 
 
I've desided to not give it too much thought and to keep taking the viagra to increase blood flow to the vital areas.  What happens is what happens.
 
My main reason for this posting is to let you all know that I'm alive, doing fairly well and I'm very greatful for everything you did for me.
 
take care of yourselves and pass the word to all men get a checkup and practice healthy preventative care.
 
Alex :-)
 


Age: 48
Diagnosed: 02/19/07
PSA: 4.5
Gleason: 3+3=6
Surgery: April 09, 2007
Path results: 7% of prostate involved.  Margins clean 3+3=6
catheder to be removed April 19 07.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 7/9/2007 3:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Alex,
Haven't heard from you in a while. great story on you and your wife. I feel the same way about my "buddy". She has had to wait some time for me to get, er, ready but again we haven't missed a beat in our relationship. You sound great. Looks like you might be done with this, and certainly hope so. Thanks for all your contributions here and stay well

Tony

aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 7/9/2007 6:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony

Thanks for the kind words. I came back with some reservations. I felt I had overstayed my welcome and that the kind folks in here didn't need or want me here any longer. I don't blame them in that when everything was happening I wasn't the most upbeat person in the world. I thank you for responding and Hope that everything in your life and everyone elses is going well.

take care
Age: 48
Diagnosed: 02/19/07
PSA: 4.5
Gleason: 3+3=6
Surgery: April 09, 2007
Path results: 7% of prostate involved.  Margins clean 3+3=6
catheder to be removed April 19 07.


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/9/2007 6:30 PM (GMT -7)   

Alex:

Glad to hear that all is going good and sounds like you are in a very positive frame of mind.  Just want you to know your journey that was chronicled here will be of alot of value to other men who will be facing your same needs and fears.  Hopefullly we are all here to help each other and not judge.  You have come thru this will flying colors!!!!

Good luck to you and your family - keep us up to date.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
Have had no side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
 
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/9/2007 6:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Honest to God, Alex, I thought about you today, wondered where you've been and how are things going for you...and here you are!
It's so good to know you're healthy and looking forward. Sounds like you & your family are doing well - as it should be, right?
The rest hopefully time will help with - you're still healing, Alex.

You are wanted - please continue to post. Everyone needs to hear how you are. It helps us, too.

All the best to you,

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
2/09/06: LRP Restage: T3A NX MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 CT shows distant lymph node involvement
Restage IV Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07 - PSA 0.3
06/06/07 - 0.1


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/9/2007 7:41 PM (GMT -7)   

Oh! Alex,

 

Okay ~ now…..  I think we need to shake your branch a little here.  You rascal!!!!!! tongue

The ####’s prove you are wrong about not being wanted and all the postings in your threads (2 locked due to # of replies….. hello!!!)  so ~ you might need to find another reason you didn’t come back.

 

I for one didn’t see your thread from 5-11 until right this minute when I updated your threads…  The forum has grown tremendously in the past 3 months and I have missed several threads and it truly hurts my heart when I do.  It is so important for all of us to continue to stay close by bumping our own threads to the top with a short update periodically……  We have to work together here…  The threads are moving so quickly. 

 

So ~ now that I’ve ruffled my feathers a little

(the right of passage for mama bluebird’s….  giggle   smurf   giggle)

 

This hug is for you!!!!  And you truly have touched a lot of lives and you really need to continue to do so!  The #’s say it all ~ Alex….  If you are still wondering… go back and read every single posting starting at #1.

 

Our thoughts continue to be with you…. even if we do miss a thread here and there. 

It doesn’t mean we don’t care….  Because we do!!!  yeah  

 

Continuing to keep you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 

(direct links ~ just click on the title!  Reminder to click on the REFRESH icon once there)

Threads started by Alex *aztec1958 

1st Thread started on 2-23-2007

just found out

109 reply postings

2544 views

2nd Thread started on 3-21-2007

Alex's saga         

115 reply postings

2928 views

 

more of Alex's saga (post surgery PSA)

A tribute to all of you

exercise after surgery

 

edited: misspelled word :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 7/9/2007 11:23:53 PM (GMT-6)


aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 7/9/2007 8:17 PM (GMT -7)   
To Everyone

Understand I didn't come back to get sympathy but rather to let you all know that I still think of you all on a daily basis. I've asked the company I work for to include me in a talk about cancer to employees and I have all of you to thank for that. I'm not a joiner but you have inspired me to reach out to others to tell my story and some of yours with the hope of helping others either find out about prostate cancer or maybe even prevent it.

The work that is done by all members of this family is very important and I hope that I can spread it beyond the virtual world.

Please understand that I hold all of you in the highest reguard.

Alex
Age: 48
Diagnosed: 02/19/07
PSA: 4.5
Gleason: 3+3=6
Surgery: April 09, 2007
Path results: 7% of prostate involved.  Margins clean 3+3=6
catheder to be removed April 19 07.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 7/9/2007 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Alex,

Great to see you posting again and great news on your recovery. Yeah, my wife and I found that PCa brought us closer together too. And the lack of desire for sex will change with time. Even at my age, it is now stronger than before PCa so don't give up.

Please stay with us. Your story is so emotionally powerful and will help lots of folks out there that think its not okay to let our emotions out. See ya pal....

Jim


Age 72. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/9/2007 10:32 PM (GMT -7)   

Alex ~

 

We are thrilled you posted!!! When I popped your threads to the top the other day I was hoping you would post soon.  You did and we are greatful.  Things have gone well for you and as you continue to heal things continue to get better with time. :)

I wish your last posting started off with.... I still think of you all on a daily basis.

My posting was meant as a huge HUG…. (if it made you feel uncomfortable… I will go in and delete it!  It was my way of showing you how important your sharing is.)

 

Yes ~ we must all be an advocate for getting the word out…  I tell everyone!!!!! 

You will definitely touch lives in a very personal way with this sharing at work…  

 

Heartfelt Friends ~ Lee & Buddy


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 7/10/2007 8:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey, it is great to hear from you Alex :)

If you remember, we had surgery the same week as you. Ken is taking cialis and viagra, but we also are experiening ED here, although desire is coming back little by little. Luckily cancer and incontinence are behind us (hopefully!). Our doc wants to do pump before injections, so we will see!

Best wishes, and do keep us updated every once in a while :)

Tanya and Ken
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


CVK
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 7/10/2007 8:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Alex,
Glad to see you posting. You're about a month ahead of us. It is a roller coaster but this board sure helps. I keep thinking of how much rougher it must have been for my dad who had the surgery back in the 15 years ago and didn't know what to expect or what was normal.
Thanks for checking in.
Vicky & Curt
Age 52
Diagnosed 2/19/07
10 of 24 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6 Changed to Gleason 3+4=7 after surgical pathology
PSA:3.3
DaVinci Prostatectomy May 11, 2007 at Univ. of Mich. Hospital
Stage: T2b
Pathology: May 16 - Cancer confined to prostate, Margins, Lymph & Seminal Vesicles all CLEAR!
Father and Uncle had prostate cancer
First PSA after surgery- July 5, 2007 = <0.01 !!!!!!!


aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 7/10/2007 8:18 PM (GMT -7)   
I do enjoy the responces from everyone and I will try to keep in touch more often. Bluebird I had no problem with your post please keep giving everyone the support you do. Tanya I think I will always have a connection with you and Ken and I'm very glad to here from you both.

Nothing really did add right now but I'll be back you can count on that

Alex
Age: 48
Diagnosed: 02/19/07
PSA: 4.5
Gleason: 3+3=6
Surgery: April 09, 2007
Path results: 7% of prostate involved.  Margins clean 3+3=6
catheder to be removed April 19 07.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/10/2007 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue   Will do!!!!! 
 
 
Added Threads: November 7, 2007  Helping to keep Alex’s “Journey” together……

 

Don’t forget to Refresh when the new thread/page opens

using a direct link within the forum….

 

1st Thread started on 2-23-2007 by Alex *aztec1958  just found out

109 reply postings

2910 views

2nd Thread started on 3-21-2007 by Alex *aztec1958  Alex's saga                                                                                                          

115 reply postings

3184 views

 

07-09-07  Alex 3 months after operation

05-11-07  more of Alex's saga (post surgery PSA)

04-21-07  A tribute to all of you

04-06-07  exercise after surgery

03-19-07  why is my thread "just found out" a locked topic

Post Edited (bluebird) : 11/7/2007 12:38:39 PM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 7/10/2007 9:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow,
What a great idea. Volunteer to tell our story. You know I did not find anyone to talk to at my huge comapny, instead there was no support mechanism in place. This is a nice way to help others, and promote awareness. Great job, Alex...

Tony

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 7/10/2007 10:51:04 PM (GMT-6)


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 7/12/2007 4:37 AM (GMT -7)   
hey Alex, glad to hear that all is well. that's great that you will be sharing your story because there is bound to be at least one person who is or will be experiencing the same thing. I have also found with time that I don't get here as often as I used to. at first I knew everyone and now there are so many new names (which is unfortunate on one hand but great that they found this site). take good care of yourself! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump


Rufus
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 7/12/2007 10:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Alex!

I am pleased that things have gone well for you ie post-op PSa etc. If the Viagra isn't being too helpful other possibilities are out there. I got about 50% erections on my own with no meds help but it took 5 months to get that far. You might want to discuss with your doctor the injections for ED - re tri-mix and bi-mix. Also there is the pump which many use, and also the penile suppository, MUSE I think it is called, not used much I think but some in my different PCa groups say it works well for them.

I wish you continued fast healing and success with those low PSA's.

Russ
Diagnosed: August 05 T1c 1 of 10 cores positive 5% vol no palpable on DRE Gleason 3+4 or 7
Surgury: RRP Dec 05
Pathology: Jan 06 PT3 20% PCa total volume bilateral 4 positive margins Gleason 3+4 seminal vesicles clear LN not checked extraprostatic extension positive right base and right central anterior no perineural invasion HG PIN present both nerve bundles saved
PSA: Mar 06 0.87 referred to radiation oncologist
PSA: May 06 1.1 June 06 Began 36 treatments EBRT 64 Gy ending July 06
HT: 2 weeks casodex 50 mg, then Lupron Depot 7.5 monthly for 18 to 24 months - monotherapy
PSA: Sept 06 <0.1 (lowest reading on assay) Testosterone (T) <0.4 (lowest on assay)
PSA: Mar 07 <0.1  T <0.4   {:>)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 7/12/2007 7:57 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Alex, you didn't overstay your welcome, you understayed it.  We need you.

BTW, do you have a 1958 Piper Aztec?  If not, from whence cometh your call sign?

Regards,

Bill


Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 7/12/2007 9:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Jetguy
The call sign came from my year of birth and the school mascot from San Diego State. I don't worry too much about ED for those who have expressed concern. The Viagra does seem to work. It just seems that I don't have much interest in sex right now. Which is a shame since my wife has been working out and looks fantastic. Life can be funny sometimes.

Alex
Age: 48
Diagnosed: 02/19/07
PSA: 4.5
Gleason: 3+3=6
Surgery: April 09, 2007
Path results: 7% of prostate involved.  Margins clean 3+3=6
catheder to be removed April 19 07.


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/13/2007 2:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Alex,

We're here to listen and support so don't feel any guilt about being down sometimes. We want to hear from you. Anyway this group is much better than a trip to the Comedy Club to lift your spirits, and it's a lot cheaper too; plus you don't have to worry about driving home slightly impaired. So when ever you need a little cheering-up, or just to say "HI" post us.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


aztec1958
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 7/17/2007 7:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Well over the last 4 days there have been some failures and success. The failure was my first night trying to have sex with my wife. Try as we may nothing happened and I came to the conclusion that maybe that viagra bought online was not very good. There was no face flush or any of the other side effects I've had before with the presciption and expensive stuff I got before.

But today was a good day as I went without a pad all day at work and didn't have any problems. I think I'll still need one if I try anything too physical but it was a success story.

so in 4 days batting 500 and there was some reaction later to the viagra but the wife fell asleep (lol) just my luck.

take care everyone
Age: 48
Diagnosed: 02/19/07
PSA: 4.5
Gleason: 3+3=6
Surgery: April 09, 2007
Path results: 7% of prostate involved.  Margins clean 3+3=6
catheder to be removed April 19 07.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 7/17/2007 11:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Well 50-50 isn't so bad. Take the Viagra earlier I guess is the montra.

Keep it up, Alex. Er, I mean good fortune be with you...

Tony
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 2:07 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,973 posts in 318,817 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158187 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Zenfinity.
376 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedLabel, Sophalex83, JNF, Kat1000, ArtAngel, Jamie1970, Maverick6981, HopeNheal, dbell, FLBeachgal