First PCa now the colon?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/12/2007 7:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello to everyone,
 
It has been 20 months since my physical revealed an elevated PSA which lead to the discovery of PCa. If my wife had not insisted that I take my physical the out come may not have been so positive. I have learned my lesson so it has now been 5 years since my last colonoscopy. I took the initiative to scheduled the procedure for last Tuesday. Surprise! The doctor removed 2 small polups, and again early detection was in my favor. I won't have the labs back for 2 weeks, but I have my fingers crossed and I'm thinking positive thoughts.
 
To all you guys 40 and older; Colon Cancer is as preventable as PCa there is no excuse for not having a colonoscopy especially if polups run in your family. 
 
Glen 
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 7/12/2007 8:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Got that right Glen. My father in law died from colon cancer. My bride and I get the old colons checked on schedule. What you need is 43 radiation treatments wilh balloon and you wil never again mind colonoscopies or any other such. It seems that there is a postive to all things. Well, maybe.

Glad to hear from you, Glen,

Bill
Gleason 3+3=6, T1c, one core in twelve, another pre-cancerous.
62 years old and good health.  Married 37 years.  To same woman!
Began IGRT January 23, 2007. 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/12/2007 8:54 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hey Glen.... * Our Spinbiscuit 

 

It truly is good to see you posting again.  We missed you.  

You have so much to offer and now you offer us even more.

 

I’m glad you’ve shared this information with us.  And yes ~ being an advocate for this is very important.  Early detection is vital. 

 

Your postings in reference to hernias have also helped many of our members….

Our toes, fingers, and eyes are all crossed..... for a good report!  yeah

 

Thank you for continuing to share. 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/13/2007 3:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi jetguy & bluebird

Glad to hear from both of you. Jetguy I'll take your word on the radiation treatments w/ballon. The one big improvement in the colonoscopy procedure since 5 years ago was the prep solution you have to drink the night before. It now comes in a powdered form, and you mix it with beer; no I'm kidding of coarse, but when you mix it with any juice/soda it is undetectable. This is a BIG improvement. The end results however are the same...

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 7/13/2007 7:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Spin - darn it - was hoping the beer mixture was going to be a good way to prepare! I do think going through prostate cancer treatment makes you more aggressive for other preventative treatments. Husb. had his first, too, just a few months back. (And a note to everyone, women {me} included - I think we're supposed to start colonoscopies at age 50. That puts me a couple of years past due - anyone else dragging their feet?)

Husband also just went on Lipitor - for cholesterol. We'd done everything we could and it kept creeping up. He's said that after going through prostate cancer surgery, it'd be a shame to waste all that effort/agony/pain and die of something else too soon!
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now - Next one: 4/17/07
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 7/13/2007 12:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Glen,

Yeah, I had some colon polyps removed a few years ago too. They were benign. I too am really thankful my doc insisted on the colonoscopy. Now we are ahead of that game too. Feels good...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/13/2007 1:43 PM (GMT -7)   
:-) This thread feels like home!!!
Hi ~Green, How did you know???  I guess I better get on the wagon.... eeekkkkkkk!!!!! and a few other ones too...  Good to see you!!!  Lipitor working for Buddy. 
Hugs to my 3 favorite guys!!! all above tongue   and a favorite lady too!!!! 
Special Bonds of friendship ~ for a lifetime....  In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 7/13/2007 3:55 PM (GMT -7)   
 
My older brother had some colon cancer removed about 8/9 years ago. So I have had two "oldtime" colonoscopys due to family history.  It was no fun, but at least it gave me a preview of the poking and prodding that PCa diagnosis and surgery would be like.
 
I was fortunate that my colon tests were negative, my brother (so far) has been fortunate in that his PSA does not suggest prostate cancer.
 
But it's a good idea for all of us to make sure our brothers and sisters pay attention to their health.
 
 
 
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason 4+4=8 right side
adrenocarcinoma of prostate
DaVinci Surgery 01/16/07
Post op report,confirms Gleason4+4=8
no extra extension/invasion identified
age 65
Back on the golf course...
90 day PSA  less than 0.01 (undetectable)
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 7/13/2007 5:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi guys. After scheduling my prostate surgery, I told my regular Dr. if we were going to do the colon thing for my 55th birthday we need to do it before the PC surgery. So we got it scheduled. As they were wheeling me down to hall to the roto-rooter room the Dr. asked me if I had colon cancer in my family. I said no, but I didn't have prostate cancer in my family either. They found a very small pollup that turned out to be benign. Will not have to drink that gallon of stuff for 5 more years.

Mika-mvesr

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/13/2007 10:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello to Jetguy, Mika, lifeguyd, bluebird, Jim,

Glad to hear you all are watchful of this other dangerous and now all-too-common disease. It also seems to run in families; it does in mine, and now I'll have to be especially careful.

GreenAcres you pick-up that phone tomorrow, or Monday and schedule that colonoscopy asap. No excusses for not being vigilant. The stuff you have to drink (request the powder) is now undetectable when mixed with any juice or soda. If the doctor says he found nothing then that's great news, and you can go celebrate. Make husb. treat you to a BBQ'd rib diner w/slaw & steak-cut-fries (he can order broiled salmon) don't want him to undo the Lipitor. By some very remote chance if the doctor finds a polup; then pat yourself on the back for being pro-active. Make husb. treat you to a BBQ'd rib diner (he still should have the fish).

Good luck to all, and I hope the rest of the summer is spent doing important things, dancing, golf, fishing, the movies, or just sitting on the deck holding hands watching the sunset. (the youngsters can go late nite partying), but I seem to get sleep at 10.

Glen


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 7/14/2007 12:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Good post, Glen :)

Ken had a couple polyps cut off a three/four years ago (benign) ... but when diagnosed with prostate cancer, he made sure to go back in and see if anything else was going on there. All was clear, and have to go back in 5 years. But made him feel better just knowing that things weren't going on in more than one place.

I hope your's turn out fine too!

Tanya
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 7:49 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,592 posts in 318,874 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158229 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MuttersJ.
367 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
eyesRopen, 19tarpon47, Casa11, Aset28, ArtAngel, magoo2, AZ Guy, MuttersJ, Aurora2013, AnxietyAndI