Biopsy Results on Wednesday

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MrsT
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 7/15/2007 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Have been looking for some comfort and found your forum.  Your testimonies have given me some reassurance.  My husband's PSA has gone from 7 to 11 since January.  His first biopsy was negative; we will know the results of his second biopsy this week.  I am so worried but I try not to say to much as he says I am freaking him out.  My sweetie will be 50 this month; he's in excellent shape and is a very positive person.  His upbeat attitude is one of the reasons I fell in love with him.  I keep thinking I may lose him...we have two great kids in university - 22 & 19.  My husband has been in their lives through sports, music lessons and now they share his addiction in golf.  I am so blessed but not ready for this ride we may have to go on...
 
Thanks for listening....
 
MrsT

GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 7/15/2007 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi, MrsT. Just this morning, I said to my husband that it was like all the memories were briefly flooding back for us. Our biopsy report came in on July 5 one year ago. It seems like yesterday and I certainly know how you're feeling. I'm sure all sorts of things are running through your mind. There may be other reasons the PSA count rose. (If you need to worry, you can certainly do it here, though - you won't be freaking any of us out.)

You're not going to lose your husband. Believe that. Stay positive and hopeful - say a few prayers. And we're here just for you. IF you must face anything after the report comes back, then you can take that time to look at next steps.
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/3/06 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now - Next one: 4/17/07
 


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 7/15/2007 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   

Mrs. T,

It is very difficult not to focus on possible negative outcomes while at the same time you must act on their possiblities.
Easy to say this, but we have all been there:  Try to stay calm.  
The medical information you shared sounds like if it is anything, it was caught early. 

IT MAY NOT BE CANCER! 

Regardless, all of us here will hope for the best with you.
We will also be here to listen as friends.

Sincerely,

CCedar


~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 7/15/2007 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   

Hello Mrs. T

We will say a prayer that you do not have to take this ride. As others have said TRY to think positive. If the results come back that it is prostate cancer you have found a group of some of the most wonderful caring people to offer support. Keep reading and you will learn alot about prostate cancer and its treatments. Remember if caught early it is curable.

Good Luck & God Bless

Rick (aka anniea)


Rick & Diana
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/15/2007 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   

MrsT:

Since this is a "couples disease" it can be pretty overwhelming for both partners.  With your husbands upbeat personality, that will take him a long way on this journey.  The PSA of 11 is high, but not overly so.  If the biopsy finds something, it will be the Gleason score that will be of more interest.  If they again do not find anything on the biopsy, he might want to try a "free" PSA that would help rule out possible Pca.

Good luck to you and keep us posted.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
Have had no side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
 
 
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/15/2007 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello MrsT,

We all were as scared as you & your husband, but at least you've found us to offer both of you support and comfort. I did not find this wonderful group of friends till after my surgery (4 months after the 1st PSA test). So we will be here to answer questions, listen & understand, comfort, and celebrate with you if this just turns out to be a big false alarm. Till then try to think positive thoughs, and don't freak out needlessly.

Good luck,

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


MrsT
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 7/17/2007 5:54 PM (GMT -6)   
A heartfelt thank you to each of you who took some time to help out a stranger in great need; blessings to each of you...spinbiscuit, Dutch, anniea, Cedar Chopper and GreenAcres and to those of you who maybe read my post and sent a cyber hug my way. 
 
Spent most of my weekend worrying and took a day off from work on Monday to try to get it together.  My husband is off for two weeks holiday and decided to go golfing Wednesday with his buddies so he needed to reschedule his appt.  When he called the urologist's office, they didn't have anything until August; there was no way I could make it until then and told him so.  Fortunately we were able to squeeze in and see the Doctor yesterday.  In the first biopsy earlier this year, six samples were taken (results were negative); in the second biopsy, twelve samples were taken.  The results of the second biopsy was negative! His free PSA was .08...this I know is not good.
 
Anyway, don't know what to think at this point.  I know that existing cancer may have been missed or, if none currently present, that it could still develop.  But what to do now? The Doctor wants another PSA in October and we will then go from there.  Can we afford to do this watchful waiting?  Also just found out from my husband's sisters (he is the youngest of 5 children) that their Dad had his prostate removed...he passed away 23 years ago due to heart troubles at age 64; still trying to get details as to why the prostrate was removed but have to do this delicately as I don't want to upset my 89 year-old Mother-inlaw.  Should I seek out a second opinion from another urologist at this time?  Not sure where to go from here...
 
Thanks for your help,
MrsT
 
 

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/17/2007 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi  ~ Mrs. T,  Mr. T,  & Loved Ones,

 

                    A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!    yeah   

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother while you are waiting for answers ~ just by being here for you!   Thank you for reaching out!!! 

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you! 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

  

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to search for answers.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way.

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :) 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/17/2007 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ Mrs. T,

 

You definitely found the right place to feel many arms surround you with comfort and understanding.  Stop and take a nice deep breath  (remember you are not alone and we have been right where you are right now… so we do understand your fear…)  Now ~ continue reaching out to us and we will be here for you…  We are going to help you move into a more positive frame of mind….    Here goes…..  G~e~n~t~l~e  P~u~s~h…  okay.  Now ~ we are there to help shore up this stepping-stone while you search for answers.

 

Continue reading the threads in this forum and you will settle yourself down to a degree.  You will find so many people willing to share their thoughts and experiences….  And you will pull from those ~ that will help you make the decisions for your journey.

 

From your postings it shows PSA going from 7 to 11 to .08?   Was your husband on any medication over the last 6 months?  Was the January testing due to having complete physical at 50 or was there something else going on?? 

 

Keep posting and we will keep you extra close at this time. 

You are in our thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/17/2007 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
MrsT:
You have not mentioned if the doctor has tried any meds to rule out infection, but with the low "free" PSA (have never seen it in any terms other than %-mine was 19%) that is concerning.  As for waiting until Oct, I would suppose they want the prostate to heal after the two biopsies.
 
There is another test that can sometimes find Pca and that is a  Color Doppler.  It works just like the weather doppler seen on TV.  Cancer needs blood, so if there is cancer in the prostate, it will show up as a red color.  Don't know if you have one available in your area, but could google and probably find out.  I have known two men whose doctors could not locate Pca with biopsies although their PSA, DRE, etc indicated it was there.  Both had their cancer located using the doppler.
 
Continued best wishes in your journey.
 
Dutch
 
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
Have had no side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
 
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 


MrsT
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 7/18/2007 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   

A bit more info....if I heard the Doctor correctly, the .08 referred to his free PSA (which I think is a %..thanks Dutch, I forgot to mention that in my earlier post).  I know the full report of my husband's biopsy will go back to our family physician so I can get a written copy of the results from him.  I am sure in my terror I might not have accurately heard everything...just focused on the "negative" of the biopsy.  Bluebird:  the only symptoms my husband ever had last fall was a pressing need to go to the bathroom, feeling like he was not completely voiding (is this a word?) the urine and getting up a few times through the night. He mentioned this to the family Doc, had a DRE (was found to have an enlarged prostate) and based on their discussion was then referred to a specialist.  These are still his only symptoms...tried flomax...did nothing to reduce the prostate enlargement.  Can't say if he has an infection of any kind; he is not on any meds at all.  He is in good physical health and active w/golf, baseball, daily walks etc. Thanks kindly bluebird for asking these questions.

We will definitely follow up with the family Doctor as we would like a referral to another urologist for another opinion.  We live east of Toronto, Ontario in Canada; there is a new prostate centre that opened in North York, Ontario on July 9, 2007 that offers "one-stop shopping" for men with prostate cancer.  The Gale and Graham Wright Prostate Centre at North York General Hospital will house radiologists, oncologists and other specialists together to offer patients a quicker diagnosis, testing, assessment etc.  This will eliminate sending patients to different loctions for diagnosis, which also requires transferring records and patients' information etc.  Couldn't believe my eyes when I read about this new facility...the timeliness is no accident I am sure.

Anyway, I am rambling but wanted you all to know I am on this like butter on bread.  I will contine to read other posts and will seek out the Color Doppler test also.  Thanks kindly Dutch for suggesting this test.  I appreciate, also, bluebird for your loving and gentle pust to a more positive frame of mind.  I will work on my "stinking thinking" (my words no one else's) so that I can be a blessing to my husband and not drag him down.

I will keep you all posted.  Thank you again for your kindness.

MrsT

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/18/2007 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ Mrs. T,

 

Thank you for receiving our warm embrace ~ so graciously…. It is our way of greeting those who find us here on HealingWell.

 

It is a very stressful time and there’s nothing like a “warm fuzzy”…. Even at the moment of panic…. It still gets through.  Some people don’t feel it right away and that’s okay…. It is always there for them once things calm down.  And it is our personal way of showing “We Care”…  That’s what makes this forum so powerful!!!  Each member sharing their journey.. and each question asked… leads to more knowledge and understanding… It allows us all to pull the things that help us…. with our own journey.

 

WOW… this new facility sounds wonderful. We will be waiting to hear what the 2nd opinion turns out.  We will continue to be here for you!!!  So ~ Stay Close …. Okay!!   yeah  

 

Buddy’s was found during his yearly annual… and the DRE was suspicious… Thank you Dr. Orange for checking!!!!!!!  His urinary flow was hampered at the beginning of the flow and he attributed this to the aging process and didn’t really do anything about it.  So ~ it is important for Newbies & Lurkers to take all this in and get checked! 

 

It doesn’t hurt to be prepared…  if anything it will give you Knowledge and Knowledge gives you Power…. and the Power takes away the fear.  No matter what path is placed before you ~ know that we will be here for you!   tongue  

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you continue to move forward …searching for answers.   In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 This is “YOUR” rainbow  (Keep it close)

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

Rainbows brings smiles, smiles bring positive energy into our being!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 8:59 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,882 posts in 326,144 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161146 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, frasierkazuko.
441 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, breakthecycle, Dale B, Gladioli66, The Dude Abides, Girlie, Pratoman, Saipan Paradise, maldugs