Incontinence pos LRS

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Eric2
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/16/2007 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   
I had radical laparoscopic surgery (LRS) 8 weeks ago. I am in pretty good shape, save for incontinence, a never experienced ordeal for me. Almost no improvement since the catheter was removed a week after surgery. Many pads a day. My doctor would not say anything useful about it. I will be back to work in one week and dread about this permanent leaking. Moreover, information is so scarce about this matter, even in the net. Is my problem so rare ? I' ve been trying Kegel seriously, exercising, eating well.....in a word, doing all my home work. Is it reasonable for me to hope full continence or even a good improvement in the future ?
If any brother-in-pain sent me a word of his own experience I'd be most thankfull. By the way, i was prescribed sleeping pills and wonder if it won't demage my condicion.
Eric. confused
52 years; PSA 3 before RLS; Gleason (3+4) 7; cancer contained in gland.

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/16/2007 12:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Eric2,

You are not alone. Yes I've heard the fantastic good luck stories of guys having total control as soon as the catheter is removed, and I'll bet they went out that day and hit the Power Ball Jackpot for millions too. As for me control came in stages, and was generally an abrupt improvement each time. At 7-8 weeks I might have still needed 3-5 Serenity pads a day, and one morning in the 10th week I got up and barely needed 1 pad. Kegeling and walking evreyday is what I feel made the difference.

We will all heal at different rates so the only thing we can do is stay motivated, think positive, and do the exercises as prescribed by your doctor. By the way I was told that my excessive coffee habit wasn't helping matters (3-5 cups a day). So Good luck, and I hope you see improvement soon.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


wamba2000
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 7/16/2007 2:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Eric, as Glen said, we all heal differently......
 
I am I am 10 weeks since RRP and am fortunate to need only 1 pad per day, but it seems like it gets worse at times rather than improving.  I feel for your frustration.
 
If your Urologist is unwilling to talk about conditions and options, I know it's hard to think about, but is there another specialist in your area you can consult?  One of the benefits of LRP is quicker recovery, so I would get a 2nd opinion.
 
Good luck and my prayers are with you
 
Age: 56
Surgery: RP on 5/1/07
PSA: 4.1 (first test) 4.2 (second test)
Gleason: 6
 
Spread the word to men you know or meet: See your doctor. Have a PSA test early.


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 7/16/2007 6:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Eric,

I was feeling like you... Had DaVinci 4/24 and catheter out 8 days later. No leakage while in bed and minimal sitting. Leaked like a sieve while walking. Kept doing the kegals and no improvment for 8 weeks. I am buildiong a house, and during the 8th week, I was going up/down ladders all day... Going thru 5-6 spaked pads a day... And getting very frustrated at the leakage, but not letting it affect my activities.

In ninth week, after I was off ladder for 2 days, I woke up put on a pad and it lasted most of the day... The continuous leakage while walking had basically stopped. At the end of the day, I had only gone thru 2 pads... each barely wet.

In 10th week, I am wearing one small pad a day... minimal leakage... mostly when I forget to keagal when sneezing or gitting up.

It was a dramatic overnite change like many talk about. Go figure...

Anyway, hang in there and keep the kegals up faithfully... Also include some stair/ladder excercise. I think bluebird really promotes stair excercise. I am believing the ladder work helped me out...

God Bless,

Ray
pasayten & sun4izzi
Age 59 y/o - Last 3-4 years of annual general health checkups - PSA 5-6 but Free PSA Ratio 21-24%, suggesting "benign"
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 6 OK  Right 1 of 6 had small hit.
Gleason 3+3 Diagnosed as T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx,   approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only 2 places of focal point where 2 cells were touching edge, the right apex and right posterior. Perineural Invasion present. Seminal Vesicle and Lymphatic/Vascular not identified. Final Diognosis of T2c. Nongram stats for no re-occurance are 95% for 7 years.
6/28/2007 9 weeks post-op incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day to 2 barely wet pads a day.  Finally some real progress! :-)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 7/16/2007 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Eric,

We all have different experiences with continence after surgery. But almost everybody regains control. This disease is so frustrating because things happen slowly and lots of patience is required.

Stay with us and you will get the support and help you need...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 7/17/2007 7:34 PM (GMT -7)   

    Hey Eric,  Don't worry too quickly.  I think I hold the record on here for the worst leaking. I'm 9 months Post RRP and still leak a great deal when standing and walking.  I would ask your Dr. to refer you to a physical therapist that works with male incontenance for Bio-Feedback.  This way you will know for sure that you are working the entire pelvic floor muscles.  After six months of doing what I thought was right I learned that I was not working the pelvic floor muscles at all.

    All I can say is don't give up.  Give your body time to heal.  I know it's hard to read about all the guys that dry up so quickly.  But we are all different.  Personally I am going to keep up with the Bio-Feedback untill my therapist say's that I ahve done all I can do.  If I get to that point I will look into the male sling or artificial sphincter.

   For my entire story check out KW's Journey.  I will be several pages back on the forum.

    Good Luck.

    Kelly


    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/17/2007 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~  Eric   &   Loved Ones,

 

                Welcome to…

                                      HealingWell

                                                                                 and

 

                  A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You!   yeah  

 

          KNOWLEDGE    IS    POWER  ...  and  POWER conquers  fear

 

We are truly glad you reached out…. And I know you feel us reaching back!!!   Keep posting ~ okay!!!

 

Click on  the thread titled:  Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links at the top of the main forum page where threads are located….  Scroll down to *Urinary  there you will find several threads. 

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you continue on your healing/recovery stepping-stone.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :) 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 11:41 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,285 posts in 318,742 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158129 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Luna1969.
246 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Doggiedo, Gunner34