3 month post op PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JBuck
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/16/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Just got the results of my first PSA, 3 months after after RP. Happy to report it was 0. What a relief! My Doctor told me after the surgery that he was sure he got it all, but till you see those first test results, you wonder a little.
Also, got a prescription for Viagra to help the ED. Checked with my prescription provider and found they only cover Levitra. I guess I'll call my doctor tomorrow to see what he has to say about that. Any opinions on Viagra vs Levitra?? The Doc gave me some Viagra samples to try. He also said if the medication doesn't work well after 2 months, he'll consider injections. I realize this probably won't work like magic and progress will be slow but at least now, I feel like I'm doing something about it rather than just waiting patiently.

John
John
47 years old
Diagnosed Jan. 2007
PSA = 2
Gleason score = 6
Radical Prostatectomy Retropubic April 2007
Cancer contained in Gland
No urinary problem after surgery.
Having ED issues


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/16/2007 6:06 PM (GMT -7)   

John:

Congrats on the big fat "O".  I can imagine your relief.  Continued success as you address the ED issue.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
Have had no side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
 
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 7/16/2007 7:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey John,

Great news on the zero PSA. That's what we all like to hear from everybody here. Good luck with the Viagra. I was on Levitra before PCa and use both now with very little to show for it. (lol) But we have to keep trying and be patient. I am going to talk to my doc about injections on Wednesday when I get my 3rd PSA results....

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2B. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
Next PSA on 7/18/07.
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 7/16/2007 9:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey buddy, I never new how good 0 ZERO was until I got this thang. CONGRATS !!!!!!

JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 7/17/2007 5:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations on the big 0, John!
 

I received my first post surgery PSA result a couple of weeks ago and the words still ring in my ear, “your PSA was 0.1, undetectable.” Of course, even though our prostates have been removed, we all still have to deal with PSA testing for the rest of our lives, but why worry about that now. Let’s cross those bridges when they appear.

 

Viagra, although I had success with it, gave me a headache, so my urologist gave me some Cialis to try.

_______________________________________________________________

 

Age: 49

Diagnosed: March, 2007

PSA: 3.0

Biopsy: 5 of 12 core samples positive with <5%, Gleason 6

DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007

Pathology Report: 15% of prostate involved, largest tumor 7mm, no invasion of seminal vesicles, negative margins, cancer confined, Gleason 7 (3+4)

Continence: Dripping regularly after catheter removal but steady improvement and faithfully doing Kegels led to shucking the pads after five weeks. No incontinence other than a brief squirt sometimes standing after sitting.

Erections:  Started at five weeks assisted by Viagra. Woke up with non-assisted erections at six weeks.

Post Edited (JCL) : 7/17/2007 6:38:59 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/17/2007 8:53 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue     Yea !  ~   John  *JBuck,

1st ~~~PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!! Undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!     

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

Threads started by:

(direct links ~ just click on the title!  Reminder to click on the REFRESH icon once there)

Depression over ED


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 7/18/2007 5:35 AM (GMT -7)   

Be careful with Viagra tablets: some people do not react well to the large size.

Begin with 25 size to see how you tolerate it.

If you have 100 tablets, cut them up to start with and see how it goes.

Many, including doctors, are not aware of how it  can affect some men.


JBuck
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/19/2007 7:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Took the first Viagra the other night. Cut the pill in half like the Doc told me to. With a little stimulation I was able to get a halfway erection, almost good enough for penetration but not quite. I guess that not bad for the first try. Did not experience any side effects. I did it at night and after the test, I went to sleep, so maybe I slept through any side effects but felt fine in the morning. Just glad to see a little action out of it. It was encouraging.

John
John
47 years old
Diagnosed Jan. 2007
PSA = 2
Gleason score = 6
Radical Prostatectomy Retropubic April 2007
Cancer contained in Gland
No urinary problem after surgery.
Having ED issues
7/16/07 first post op PSA = 0


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 7/20/2007 5:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jbuck. Good news about the 0. Hope it continues.

Mika mvesr

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/20/2007 6:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello John,

Great to hear the "Big Goose Egg" on your PSA test. I hope you improve quickly on the ED too.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 2:07 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,974 posts in 318,817 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158187 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Zenfinity.
385 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedLabel, Sophalex83, JNF, Kat1000, ArtAngel, Jamie1970, Maverick6981, HopeNheal, dbell, FLBeachgal