Incontinence Question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 7/18/2007 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm 8 weeks post surgery and although on the continence front I'm now without pads and can perform most activity without leakage like cutting the grass, doing yardwork, exercising by doing stairs and walking an hour a day, I still get these "squirts" during the day that occur at times like standing after sitting, making a quick move with my body or when stretching. Most of the time I can catch it by "Kegeling," but other times I'll end up with a spot in my shorts. And sometimes I get the feeling like there is urine in the meatus of the penis but is not leaking. Just wondering if anybody else has experienced anything similar, and how long did it take to cease?
___________________________________________________
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6, 5 core samples out of 15 with <5% cancer.
Surgery: May 21, 2007, Florida Hospital Orlando, FL, performed by Dr. Rakesh Patel assisted by Dr. Jeffrey Thill.
Pathology Report: Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, no seminal vesicle invasion, 15% of prostate involved, tumors multifocal, lymph nodes left intact.
PSA Post Surgery: 0.01, undetectable

kdfisher
New Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 7/18/2007 11:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Same age, situation, and time period here after surgery 9/11/07. Probably took a good three months before I didn't see any yellow spots in the underwear. Almost a year coming up and everything is fine here, although it did take awhile to get a hard-on eyes Still some "muscle pain" or so the doc calls it on orgasm.
 
Ooops make that 9/11/06

puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 7/18/2007 9:59 PM (GMT -7)   
JCL, I'm almost 6 weeks post RRP and am experienceing everythng you are. Dry most of the time, unless I really overdo on the exercise. Still have the occasional "surprise" drip, and like you can sometimes catch it with a squeeze. Things seem to be getting better all the time, though. Wish the ED issue were improving more quickly, however . . .

Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 7/19/2007 5:14 AM (GMT -7)   
JCL,

What you describe is what I experienced. At about three months I became totally continent You are progressing well.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 7/19/2007 7:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for responding Tamu, Puget and Kdfisher. Glad to know that this should take care of itself soon.

One other question. I haven't had a cup of coffee or any alcohol since surgery. I've heard horror stories about guys who became pretty continent and then had a relapse after drinking coffee and/or alcohol due to the strong pharmacological nature of the two. I never did drink much alcohol but did enjoy a glass of wine with dinner or a beer after working outside. Same with coffee other than a cup in the morning and a cup at mid day.

So, I guess my question is, have you guys had any coffee or alcohol since catheter removal, and if so, what affect did one or the other have?

Thanks

Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 7/19/2007 11:01 AM (GMT -7)   
JCL,

I started drinking coffee immediately after surgery and found no connections between drinking it and leakage. Once I got down to about a pad a day I would drink a glass of wine or a beer and again found no change in the leakage.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


wamba2000
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 7/19/2007 2:03 PM (GMT -7)   
JCL, I am 10 weeks from RRP and down to one pad, mostly due to the "squirts" that you mention.  They just seem to happen on their own.
 
I was  concerned about the caffeine and how it could impact the recovery.  I had always been a 3-4 cup of coffee person and a cola drinker.  I have gone off the coffee/soda for two weeks, but found no difference in my repsonse to incontinence.  Same squirts and dribbles.
 
I've decided to cut down to 2 cups of coffee p[er day and get the caffeine free sodas if I must drink them ( and I have determined I must!)  Alcohol has not had an affect on me either, though I drink sparingly.
 
Good luck in you recovery
Age: 56
PSA: 4.1 (first test) 4.2 (second test)
Gleason: 6, cancer found in both sections of prostate
Surgery: Open RP on 5/1/07
Pathology: All contined with the gland, no spread
Catheter out: 5/15/07
Incontinence: at 10 weeks to one pad per day
ED: slowly getting better
First Post-Surgery PSA: set for 8/6/07
 
 
Spread the word to men you know or meet: See your doctor. Have a PSA test early.


JBuck
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/19/2007 6:56 PM (GMT -7)   
I know what you mean about that feeling like there's urine in your penis. When I actually pee, it's all quite normal but I can't do that last squirt thing like I use to to force any leftover urine in the urethra out. If I don't wait and give it a good shake and a squeeze, it'll run down my leg when I put it away. Also, when trying to get aroused, I get that same feeling like I have to pee and when I try, not much comes out. Kinda ruins the moment. I'm 3 months post op and finally the other day, I was able to do a muscle contraction to clear the urethra after I had finished peeing instead of having to shake the #@&%$ out of it to make sure it's all out. Very frustrating sometimes. BUt I really shouldn't be complaining, I've been very lucky overall. Now if I could just fix the ED problem.

John
John
47 years old
Diagnosed Jan. 2007
PSA = 2
Gleason score = 6
Radical Prostatectomy Retropubic April 2007
Cancer contained in Gland
No urinary problem after surgery.
Having ED issues
7/16/07 first post op PSA = 0


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 7/20/2007 2:49 AM (GMT -7)   

JCL,

The literature I read said to first get continent - and then try a little caffeine.  If that is not a problem, then try a little alcohol (or vice versa).  You can increase as your control warrants.

I'm such a "cheap drunk," I don't think I will ever get to drink alcohol without putting a barrier pad on the sheets before retiring....

I do eat a lot of chocolate now.  I guess my candlelight dinners will include wine for my sweetheart and chocolate milk for the old dog.... yeah

You will feel much better in the next few months!

CCedar
ICTHUS!


~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 7/20/2007 1:15 PM (GMT -7)   
I returned to coffee almost immediately and now also enjoy a glass of wine at night. Haven't noticed any direct consequences, although I do find that once in a while I'll have an accident larger than a little drip for no apparent reason. That reminds me that I have to keep up the Kegels even though I'm dry most of the time.

Rufus
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 7/21/2007 7:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Puget is absolutely right IMO. You need to continue to do the kegels even though you are post op. They will help. I didn't do them after my RRP and it took nearly 5 months to be considered totally continent. Now that I've also had 36 treatments of radiation last year, I am starting to have difficulties with the 'drips' again. My rad onc told me there was a 50% chance I could lose my continence altogether. IMO doing the kegels regularly will help with the drips, especially after a prostatectomy where you now only have one sphincter left. Get it as strong as possible but don't over strain.

Good luck with yours!

Russ
Diagnosed: August 05 T1c 1 of 10 cores positive 5% vol no palpable on DRE Gleason 3+4 or 7
Surgury: RRP Dec 05
Pathology: Jan 06 PT3 20% PCa total volume bilateral 4 positive margins Gleason 3+4 seminal vesicles clear LN not checked extraprostatic extension positive right base and right central anterior no perineural invasion HG PIN present both nerve bundles saved
PSA: Mar 06 0.87 referred to radiation oncologist
PSA: May 06 1.1 June 06 Began 36 treatments EBRT 64 Gy ending July 06
HT: 2 weeks casodex 50 mg, then Lupron Depot 7.5 monthly for 18 to 24 months - monotherapy
PSA: Sept 06 <0.1 (lowest reading on assay) Testosterone (T) <0.4 (lowest on assay)
PSA: Mar 07 <0.1  T <0.4  PSA: July 07 <0.1 T <0.4  :) :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 3:16 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,219 posts in 318,845 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158206 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, js100.
191 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
skeye, Samura, fiddlecanoe