Home - Finally

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ehud
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 7/19/2007 11:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Husband's Robotic surgery done on 7/9.  Cancer contained in small area and margins are clear.  However, the afternoon of 7/10 he became very sick.  Stomach was working but bowels were not.  Had what they call an Ileus.  Colon not working, vomiting, deep hic ups, etc. which led to ng tube down nose on 12th.  His body just did not tolerate the surgery very well.  Number of days and nights with very little rest.  Began to run a fever on 14th but all blood tests for infection were negative.  We finally came home yesterday (July 18).  He is doing much better.  Home health nurse to come in each day beginning today.  Doctor wants him to take it very slow.  Still have catheter and drain tube.
 
We are thankful for all your prayers and suppost. 
 
Ehud's wife

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/19/2007 12:25 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi!  It’s good to see you’re home…  yeah   

We are so happy to hear from you.  You’ve had a rough stone thrown in your path ~ but you are home now and hopefully will start on the road to healing and recovery.  This is one of many stones that are part of surgery concerns.  There’s always that small percent that has complications.  I’m truly saddened that you’ve had this to deal with.  You’ve stated he is doing much better.  I hope you are doing much better also…  Please ~ both of you take it nice and slow… get the rest that you need and make sure “you” get the rest you need.  A truly good rule is “sleep when he sleeps”… this will allow you to gain strength and be more alert. 

 

Special prayers were sent your way on your previous thread….Surgery scheduled

Plan to stay close ~ okay…. We are all here for “you” and “your husband”.

Our thoughts are with you ~ Keeping you extra close in thoughts and prayers…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy with "wide excision"

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 


veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 7/19/2007 12:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
Sounds like you and your husband had a tough road for awhile. He sounds like he's getting better if you're at home now. Has fever gone down?? Just relaxe for a little bit. Take care of yourself Ehud's wife, too. You need to be strong. Please let us know how your husband and you are doing. Everyone at HealingWell cares about you. Keep writing progress posts.
 
All Good Thoughts,
 
Vet

Post Edited (veteran1) : 7/19/2007 1:39:32 PM (GMT-6)


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/19/2007 1:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Ehud's Wife,

Please tell Ehud we pray for his recovery, and we hope you both are able to rest and regain your strength. Sometimes our bodies do not react well to the anesthetics, and the trama of surgery. This was the case with my father just 3 weeks ago as well. Hopefully the recovery from here on will be quick and uneventful. Keep us posted when you can.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/19/2007 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Ehud and Wife:

Sorry to hear about the complications after surgery, but appears you are on the road to recovery.  TAke it slow and each day will be better.

Continued wishes to you both.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
Have had no side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
 
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 7/20/2007 2:37 AM (GMT -7)   

Mr. & Mrs. Ehud,

I agree with Glen/Spinbiscuit.  My experience with post vomiting surgery is that general anesthesia causes me to have the dry heaves about 24 hours after surgery.  (I've had general anesthesia 7 times.....)

I encourage you to drink a lot of water (especially while the catheter is still in....) to flush the anesthesia out of your system.  It makes me a little neurotic for months.  (My siblings say "How can you tell?"  :-)  ) Try to walk a little more every day (even with catheter) but otherwise take it easy - for a couple of months!

You will feel better and "Heal Well" soon.  I'm almost back to normal lifting and exercise after five months.  My remaining challenge is E.D.  I am certain that this too will pass!

Your Friend,

CCedar
ICTHUS!


~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*~~*
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5
Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.
Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.
Confined:)
***************
Texas Hill Country
FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


bobsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/21/2007 11:09 AM (GMT -7)   
I just can't seem to find time to get here and check on everyone and I have QUESTIONS coming out of my brain and no time to ask and get answers! I have TWO patients! Well...my husband is 80 and lots of med problems, but SON (BOB) did well thru the surgery! We are home and doing ok. Had to go to ER once to have another catheter in. Not too pleasant...last night was not good but today working thru it. Hopefully...will not have to go that route again. Seems everyone is different and responds differently. I STILL do not have all the SCORES to give you. I will go to MY PAGE (Bobsmom) and put what I know there. I think that is the appropriate place, and should it change I can change it later.
SO HAPPY you are home and doing good now. Like the rest of the 'posters' say REST! HOW??????
Hoping this gets better 'n better as the days go by.

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/21/2007 3:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Mr. & Mrs. Ehud,

Glad to see you've both made it through that very rough spot. As has been said, everyone is different and responds in their own way.

We're thinking of you both and hoping for a text book recovery from here on out!

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 9:51 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,277 posts in 318,737 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158127 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ruthann.
301 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, MDNative, island time, OptimisTick, LivingThroughLyme, Tall Allen