Hi to Lee & Buddy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/22/2007 7:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Lee & Buddy,
 
Thanks so much for the kind thoughts. I did get my labs back, and the polups were benign(What a relief!). I'm glad to see that the president had his colonoscopy done as well, and thankfully his polups were benign too. It will help to make everyone aware of this very important diagnostic procedure.
 
I'll be going in for my 18 month PSA check Aug. 23rd. It's hard for me to believe that a year and a half flew by that quickly. So I guess taking time to enjoy each day a bit more would be a good idea.
 
I hope all is going well for you and Buddy, and as the sun sets tonight we'll toast to your good health.
 
Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/23/2007 6:40 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Glen,

Thank you so much for the update on your labs.... our thoughts have been with you and yours and our prayers have been answered again and again...

We will definitely be here for August’s PSA….  Taking each day as it comes and enjoying it to the fullest is truly something we do… Is it possible that each new day tips the scales of being the best!!!  That’s what we are finding…..

All continues to be well with us ~ as we move forward.  Thank you for staying close... you truly are a special friend.  We heard the glasses ping as you wished us well with a beautiful sunset ~ we feel your warmth in your thoughts ~ thank you for caring…  about us.

Warm hugs from Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 12:07 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,921 posts in 318,807 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158184 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, CWakes.
353 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JustMrMe, Lapis_29, Kent M., Skypilot56, Fletch10, Tudpock18, Pambeezbuzz, CWakes, dbell, Blu's Mama, kodaska, k07, JkorourkeRN for husband, iPoop