Back in hospital

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ehud
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 7/23/2007 1:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Had to take husband to ER on Saturday.  Has been admitted with blood clot in right leg.  Please continue to pray.
 
Ehud's wife

Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 7/23/2007 2:02 PM (GMT -7)   

Both of you will be in my thoughts and prayers.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001
Have had no side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
 
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/23/2007 2:47 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Ehud's Wife,

Please tell Ehud we are concerned, and that we hope he recovers from the blood clot soon. We will pray for you both.

Glen

 

 
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/23/2007 3:06 PM (GMT -7)   
So sorry to hear about the blood clot. Please tell him we send our thoughts & prayers for a full recovery.

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 7/23/2007 3:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Ehud and Wife,

Here's another prayer and hope that the clot clears up. We are all in this together and will all get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2B Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSA on 1/3/07 - 0.04. 
PSA on 4/4/07 - 0.00  T level - 48  Restarted T therapy.
PSA on 7/18/07 - 0.00 T level - 613
Nest PSA on 10/17/07
 
 "I have cancer but cancer does not have me."


Ehud
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 7/23/2007 3:53 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for all your concerns.  You are a great bunch.  I'm on my way back to the hospital.  I am having trouble posting.  I keep getting booted off the site.  That's why I did not write much on post.  If you recall, he had surgery on 9th, devolped an Ileus and was in the hospital until the 18th.  Had to go to ER on 21st and now back in hospital with clot.  He has never had any major surgery until Robotic surgery.  His name is Larry and he is 57 years old (birthday coming up on July 26).  We celebrated our 36th wedding anniversary at the hospital last week:)  This has been a hard road for both of us, but we both know who is in control.  One definite positive is that cancer was contained and margins are clear.

Keep praying.

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/23/2007 6:09 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Larry & wife of 36 years....

Our thoughts and prayers surround you as you continue to battle unexpected stones in your path.  We are so thankful that you feel our presence…. And we know you pull from “all of us” the strength that we send to you and Larry.  Keeping you extra close at this time.  It is definitely a stressful time and our hearts go out to both of you.  

 

Keep this positive thought (cancer was contained and margins are clear)...tucked close to you.... and it will truly help sustain you...

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your  way.

 

 

Helping to keep Ehud’s Journey together:  Threads started by: Ehud and Ehud’s wife

07-19-07  Home - Finally

Surgery scheduled

Prostate Surgeons in Florida


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 7/23/2007 8:17 PM (GMT -7)   
So sorry to hear this. You certainly have had a tough row to hoe there. We will be praying for you and Larry and sending positive thoughts your way.
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 7/24/2007 1:33 AM (GMT -7)   

Hello!!!

Sorry to hear he's in the hosipital. We send our best wishes and prayers to both of you. When he gets out you and him should do something special to celebrate his birthday.

Rick


Rick & Diana
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
 


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 7/24/2007 5:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Prayers and vibes from here...
____________________

Prostate cancer diagnosed: May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score: pre-surgery 3+3=6; post-surgery 3+4=7
daVinci radical prostatectomy: July 25, 2006
size of tumor: approx 1.1 inches; negative margins from surgery

- number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery: 3 to 5
- number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery: 1 to 2
- number of pads/day at 6-12 months after surgery: 0 to 1

- 1st post-surgery PSA: 0 (Nov 2006); 2nd post-surgery PSA: 0 (Feb 2007)
- 3rd post-surgery PSA: 0 (May 2007); 4th post-surgery PSA: 0 (June 2007)

The search for timber: took Viagra/Cialis approx. every other day, ErecAid once a day, injections. Peyronie's diagnosed 7/5/07. Now on Cialis, L-arginine and pentoxyfylline, ordered to be celibate for 6 weeks.

- PGE1 batting average: .364 (4 for 11)
- Bimix batting average: .200 (2 for 6)
- Trimix batting average: .500 (1 for 2)

"Lost in the valley without my horses, no one can tell me what my remorse is..."


bobsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/24/2007 4:59 PM (GMT -7)   
PRAYERFULLY all is going well with you ...... stay calm and just mind the nurses! Will continue praying for your recovery from all the set backs! Hope to see you are home SOON!!! God Bless you both!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 11:43 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,285 posts in 318,742 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158129 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Luna1969.
236 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Doggiedo, Gunner34