New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bobsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/24/2007 7:23 PM (GMT -7)   
 Surgery was july 10 still not sure it was the right move.I have trouble sleeping and also have very sore bottom.As you all know by now would not be doing this good if it were not for a mother and father who have been with me trough it all.Thanks to everyone who has talked to my mother with my problems.Dont know what else to say except to say thanks again from the one fingered typer.Will keep you all in my prayers.  Remember all the best surgeons in the world can't help without the Lords help.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/24/2007 7:54 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue    Hey ~ Bob,   Mon & Dad too!!!

 

It’s been wonderful talking with your mom and sharing our journeys so she could pull from all of them to help make yours a little smoother.

 

Surgery was July 10th and you are now on the recovery/healing stepping-stone. 

 

Don’t look back and wonder what if….  It does you no good and it only feeds your body and mind with negatives.  Continue to move forward and pull strength and positive vibes from all of us.   yeah  

 

You need sleep so do not hesitate to ask your family doctor or your urologist for a mild sleep aide.  Sleep promotes healing so don’t wait too long….  Those nights can get awfully dark and that’s when the negative thoughts start jabbing at you.  Don’t let them….  nono  

 

Your mom has been wonderful and very giving to others here also….  That’s what we’re all about.  Sharing letting others know we Care.  They truly are special!!!  :-)

 

Keep moving forward and keep positive thoughts in your mind. 

You are in our thoughts and prayers…  In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 7/24/2007 7:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Bob,

Welcome to the forum! Yeah, your mom was here and we all are glad you made it through the surgery. No use having second thoughts now. Look forward and focus on healing. Take it easy and stay with us...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
Next PSA on 10/17/07
 


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 7/24/2007 8:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bob,

What a blessing it is to have such wonderful parents. You will be sore for a while so just give your body a chance to heal. If you are having trouble sleeping, the doctor can probably give you a script for sleeping pills. They can be addictive so only use them if necessary.

May you have a full and speedy recovery and may you have only good things in your future.

AEG

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 7/25/2007 12:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bob,

The choice you made was the right choice, and that is to take positive action to beat this PCa. You are going to get well, and you'll be back to normal with some exercise, Mom's home cookin', and faith in the all mighty. We're all pray for you, mom, and dad.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 

Post Edited (spinbiscuit) : 7/25/2007 1:59:21 PM (GMT-6)


bobsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 7/25/2007 12:37 PM (GMT -7)   
HEY! he did get on here! I tried to post his diagnosis for those who missed it. Not sure if I did it right but will see what happens here.
He really is doing well...except I found out I have a STUBBORN SON! He does NOT want to take anything to help him sleep. He is afraid of PILLS! I am of the mind, IF IT HELPS TAKE IT! But he just will not. So if he isn't READY TO HUNT COME DEER SEASON it's his fault not mine!
Haven't had time to check things out here for a bit, but praying all is well with you folks.

Age 53

Diagnosed May 2007

2 Biopsies PSA 3.98

12 Core samples

3 positives

T1A T2B

Gleason (3+3) 6

Both lobes

Da Vinci Surgery 7/10/2007

Nerves/nodes OK

Confined to Prostate, no penetration of

outer walls.


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 7/25/2007 5:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bob. Good to hear from you in person. Our mom's will never let us down. I lost mine a few years ago and I sure do miss her. She was my source of inspiration and guidance, expert cook, and keeper of all our family history. Please don't look back but look to the future to get better. Also listen to bluebird because she has taken a lot of us under her wing and will never let us down. Take care and may God bless you, you mother and the rest of your family.

Mika-mvesr
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 11:45 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,285 posts in 318,742 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158129 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Luna1969.
232 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Doggiedo, Casey_LB, Gunner34, BOB 46