back from the Hospital

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 8/3/2007 4:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Well here I am, home,pretty sore, after 4 hour op, bag on leg and "Mr hang" in place, prostateless and lymph node x 2, op went ok, recovered pretty well, did not like "clear liquid diet" and when the old bowel started working again, really enjoyed my bacon , saugage, and egg breakfast, was a bit miffed that I had to take drain home with me, will be removed by homecare nurse on Monday, still feel a bit woozy, but guess it will get better.
 
Urologist just rang, and said, " lymph nodes clear, one small dot on surface of prostate, which equates to 99.9% contained, and "we just got it in time" now for PSA test.
 
Well can't wait to get the drain out, and looking forward to the getting "the tube out from willy" (by the way, the nerve was spared on the left side)
 
best wishes to all yeah
 
Mal.
age 66 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
Extraprostatic spread Not identified
Itraductal Carcinoma Not identified
RP on 30th July


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 8/3/2007 5:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Sounds all good Mal,

Prayers of a quick recovery.

swim
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/3/2007 5:27 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mal,

Glad to hear you're home. I was sent home with that drain tube too. Now just rest-up, eat protien (maybe BBQ'd ribs), and get your strength back. Have a speedy recovery.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/3/2007 5:45 AM (GMT -7)   

  tongue Yea!!!  Mal ~

 

                                     Welcome Home!!!   

 

Be nice to Mr. Hang… he has a very important job to do!  Let him do it…  Before you know it he’ll be gone and you’ll be on to the next stepping-stone.  Thank you for reaching out!!!

 

Don’t forget ~ No ~ lifting, No ~ pulling,

Yes ~ walk, Yes ~ rest, Yes ~ walk, Yes ~ rest… J

Yes ~ stool softener, Yes ~ be nice to Mr. Hang!!! 

 

Keeping you extra close at this time!!!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Threads started by: Maldugs in Australia

 

 08-03-07  back from the Hospital

07-26-07  3 days to go

07-24-07  true or false

07-23-07  ED

07-17-07  in hospital(what to wear)

07-16-07  path results

07-16-07  grades

07-12-07  now I know, here we go!

07-02-07  First step

06-19-07  as it gets closer

06-10-07  here we go? 


bobsmom
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 8/3/2007 8:42 AM (GMT -7)   
glad to hear all went well and your home.get plenty of rest.I had my surgery july 10.doing good now.still no lifting over 10 lbs.dont know how or why but my dr.does not use drain tube.his name is dr.ron kuhn.continue to heal and we all will keep you in our prayers.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Age 53
Diagnosis May 2007
2 Biopsies PSA 3.98
12 Core samples
3 Positives
T1A T2B
Gleason (3+3) 6
Both Lobes
Da Vinci Surgery 7/10/2007
Dr. R. Kuhn - NLR, Arkansas
Nerves/nodes ok
confined to prostate
no penetration of outer walls.

 

 


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 8/3/2007 3:55 PM (GMT -7)   
hey great to hear from you and all sounds well :)
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


Rufus
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 8/3/2007 6:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Way to go Mal !! Soujnds like all is well - here's to an excellent and quick recovery !

Russ
Diagnosed: August 05 T1c 1 of 10 cores positive 5% vol no palpable on DRE Gleason 3+4 or 7
Surgury: RRP Dec 05
Pathology: Jan 06 PT3 20% PCa total volume bilateral 4 positive margins Gleason 3+4 seminal vesicles clear LN not checked extraprostatic extension positive right base and right central anterior no perineural invasion HG PIN present both nerve bundles saved
PSA: Mar 06 0.87 referred to radiation oncologist
PSA: May 06 1.1 June 06 Began 36 treatments EBRT 64 Gy ending July 06
HT: 2 weeks casodex 50 mg, then Lupron Depot 7.5 monthly for 18 to 24 months - monotherapy
PSA: Sept 06 <0.1 (lowest reading on assay) Testosterone (T) <0.4 (lowest on assay)
PSA: Mar 07 <0.1  T <0.4  PSA: July 07 <0.1 T <0.4  :) :)
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 6:08 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,562 posts in 318,871 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158224 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, GEM7.
332 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, Spring, bjj0619, Uniform Charlie, lifescar, straydog