Positive Pathology Result

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 8/9/2007 2:10 PM (GMT -7)   
My Dr. just gave me the news but I won't know the details until tomorrow but my Dr. said he was going to set up an appt. with an Oncologist (sp).
Any one else have this and what did you do? 
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 


Pete42
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 114
   Posted 8/9/2007 2:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry to hear that, I have no first hand experience but if you look at TCVegas" threads you'll find a story that seems similar to yours and one that will ultimately fill you with hope. Peace Pete 
Diagnosed 1/26/07
Stage Tc1
Gleason 6
PSA 3.8
12 samples, positive in one 15%
Biopsy - 1% involvement, no bladder neck, Gleason 3+3, Tc1
Age 51
Surgery (robotic) May 4 2007 City of Hope
Final pathology - fully contained to prostate, TC1, Gleason 3+ 3
Fully continent one month
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/9/2007 3:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi kdnole,

I searched information about various positive pathology results prior to surgery and found this web page helpful:   www.malecare.com/surgery_page_5.htm

Page 6 and beyond may be helpful too. There is a comforting note at the bottom of page 5 as well: "It is important to note that most patients with positive margins are cured."

I pray that with good doctors helping you and with Providence that you will find a good outcome!

IdahoSurvivor

Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one node, <5% volume
Surgery (robotic): 31 Jul 2007, saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous node
Hospital stay: 2 days
Final pathology: Tumor confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6, <1% volume
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting for that first post-op PSA

 

Post edited to activate link…. 

 

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 8/9/2007 8:22:45 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/9/2007 3:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi KD,
Just picked up on your thread. Once you have your pathology report in hand post as much of it as you can. As Pete stated it sounds like we are definitely going to be sharing this journey. I'm running about six months ahead of you and have seen much. My EM is enabled and feel free to send me an "offline" message and we can either pen pal it or we can speak directly. Don't worry tto much. You still are in discovery and may be just looking at some additional adjuvant therapies. I was scared when I first found out about my situation after surgery, but with a thorough education on it you will see cure is still possible and control is managable. Stay close and I will certainly be there.

Tony

Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 8/9/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   

What a lucky guy you are to have found Tony and to have him on your side.  His knowledge and positive attitude are great.

Thoughts are with you.

Dutch

 

 


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001 - No side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 8/9/2007 6:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony, I appreciate everything you'll be able to help me with in figuring this one out. As soon as I get the report I will post it and will contact you through EM. I have my EM activated as well.
I think my wife is taking this much harder so I'll need to kick this latest road bump in the ass and keep moving on. First step get this catheter out!
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/9/2007 7:18 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear kd & mama kd,

 

HealingWell    has allowed us all to grasp on to something solid…  The support here is so strong!  Helping~Hands are locked tight to each other and span the globe…  is this power or what!!!  Yes ~ it is…  and we will continue to be right here fighting the fight together.  As “Jayadub”, “Susan”, and “Biker”… have stated in postings…  We are part of your “Cancer Team”… We are here surrounding you both with “positive” power  through thoughts, prayers, and communication here on HW  There is no doubt in my mind that you feel our presence.

 

The Journeys here are so important… and as you continue to move forward on stepping-stones we had hoped you would not have to take… We all know that those stones have been and are being traversed my fellow members…  and with the power of positive thinking, positive action, and positive support….  You will continue to move forward and do what it takes… 

 

We are back to Knowledge is POWER and POWER takes away the fear…  We’ve been there and we know it is true… so try hard to pull from this knowledge and move on ~ to the next stone.  Feel our strength as you do so…..

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

Our next step now ~ to understand where the path leads.  Each step counts…..  And as stated…by Dutch.  Following in Tony’s footsteps and having him in “OUR” corner… words cannot say what my heart is feeling!!!!  I know you know and others know exactly what that feeling is.

 

Please continue to hold us close ~ as we will all be here for you!!!!  And keep this thought each and every moment..

 

You Are Not Alone… As long as you continue to reach out!!! 

 

You’ve just been hugged and now please reach over and give “mama kd” a big hug from us too!!  (I feel her fear…)  but once she understands and sees the next stepping-stone and where it leads… some of the fear will slip away. 

 

We care about you…..   In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

J  We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

2nd PSA 02-06-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/10/2007 10:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Best wishes to KD today.

Goodbye catheter!!!!

My prayers are for a rush of positive energy to join you in the doctors office.

Tony

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 8/11/2007 8:58 AM (GMT -7)   
KD - You've got The Team behind you with one of our best at the front. Tony will be a tremendous help to you. I hope your wife will join you us here...there are many women who take part and are a great support to each other.

Sending good thoughts to you both,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/11/2007 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello kd,

You're going to whip-up on this PCa, and we'll all be here cheering you on. Now like you said first things first; get rid of "Mr. Hang". Good luck, and please keep us posted.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 8/12/2007 5:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Okay here's the update:
 
Catheter removal was the easiest ever. Thanks God!
 
Pathology report:
 
Still a PT2C
 
Carcinoma of Prostate:
 
Histologic type: Adenocarcinoma, Conventional type 
Gleason went from a (3+3=6) to 3+4=7
Any Gleason 5 present? - Focally present, Left side
 
Extent of invasion - Margin Positive
Laterality - Bilateral
 
Seminal Vesticle invansion: Negative - Scant seninal vasicle tissue present
 
Margins:
Apical margin - negative
Peripheral margins:
 right - negative
 left - positive, approx. 7 mm 
 Bladder neck margin - negative
 
Perineural invasion - Positive
Vascular invasion - negative
 
Regonal lymph nodes - no specimen nodes identified
 
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/12/2007 8:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi KD,
The report doesn't sound too bad when looking at the staging. Although I'm curious how that question list I sent you was answered. Did the doctor consider this advanced disease?

Tony

kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 8/12/2007 1:55 PM (GMT -7)   
This is definitely not advanced prostate cancer and is minimal at .25" in 1 margin on the left side near one of the nerve bundles. I am going to meet with 2 different Oncologists, one here in Raleigh that has had PCa and another one at Duke so I can get two opinions on what's the best way to attack this. My Urologist who is also a surgeon has already suggested radiation as a treatment so we'll see what the oncologist say.
Thanks God I went in for a routine physical otherwise I might be dealing with something a lot worse.

Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/12/2007 2:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi KD,

I am no expert, but I undersand from reading that radiation therapy, such as IMRT and proton beam can be directed very accurately for treatment following surgery. It sounds to me from your pathology report that they'd know just the area of concern where the radiation therapy should be focused. So, it looks hopeful to me.

You are blessed for catching this early!

I'm telling all my friends that even 40 years old is not too young to start getting checked. Why wait? 1 in 6 of us will get PCa in our lifetime.

All the best you in your decision,

Idaho
Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one node, <5% volume
Surgery (robotic): 31 Jul 2007, saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous node
Hospital stay: 2 days
Final pathology: Tumor confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6, <1% volume
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting for that first post-op PSA


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/12/2007 3:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Great Job, KD!!!
Keep us posted on the treatments. I just completed 38 rounds of IMRT and feel great and no complaints. I am certain you can just take a break right now and get after this a couple months down the road. For now just heal the surgery and spend some time with the kids. You are 100% correct that you are very lucky.

Tony

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 8/12/2007 4:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi KD. My friend who suggested Duke to me had positive margins and had follow up radiation. His psa's have been negative since. Let us know what you decide to do. Good luck and God bless.

Mika-mvesr

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/12/2007 7:27 PM (GMT -7)   

KD & mama KD,

Take time (mentally and physically) to heal and recover from your surgery.  Then ~ when it’s time… to move forward onto the next stepping-stone… you will be ready.   We are keeping you extra close during this time…. Stay Close… In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 8/13/2007 8:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Mika-mvesr, How many radiation treatments did your friend have to go through?
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 8/14/2007 4:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi kdnole. I think he went for once a day for three months five days a week, but I will check with him to make sure.



Mika-mvesr

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/27/2007 6:17 PM (GMT -7)   

KD ~

 Thinking of you and wanted you to know!!

   Keeping you close in our thoughts and prayers.

      In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 12:30 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,049 posts in 318,715 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158118 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, yoho.
392 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, Psilociraptor, Kct, yoho, eldonkey, 1000Daisies, Laugh and live, NiceCupOfTea, ASAdvocate, cb7, Chrissy01, Szabo246, Village Crazy Lady, Traneboy