Message for Gordy - Our prayers are with you!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
63 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/15/2007 10:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Entry yesterday from Gordy:
 
"...I spent in Houston at M.D. Anderson Hospital finding out just how bad my metasteses really are. Starting to get my affairs in order."
 
 
Gordy,
I am very sorry to hear that you need to get your affairs in order.  Have you considered seeing Dr. Myers?  Obviously you have nothing to lose.  I found your entries very difficult to read today and it brings tears to my eyes.  I pray that you can get this back to remission.  I feel powerless to be able to do anything but offer care and concern.  This stupid disease is heart wretching and merciless and I just want you to know you are in our thoughts every day.
 
 
Tony & Ruth

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 8/15/2007 11:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Gordy,

I read you post last night and spent the night and this morning trying to come up with something to say to you. Tony got it started and there's not much I can add to his post. Please know that we are all hoping and praying for you and yours. This disease can take turns for the better or worse and it does so for no apparent reason sometimes.

Stay strong and please stay with us....

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started .10 ml Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 8/15/2007 11:22 AM (GMT -7)   

Gordy:

We too were sorry to see your post - our thoughts are with you and we look forward to your further posts.

Dutch & DutchESS


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 8/15/2007 11:36 AM (GMT -7)   
Gordy,

I realize we are limited in what we can do for you but you can see we genuinely care about you. If you're not comfortable to "talk" here, let us (or one of us) know and it can be arranged to talk off line.

Please let us help.

Susan & Don

Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 8/15/2007 2:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Gordy,
 
I remember you mentioning that you don't like colorful, emotional, or Spirit-filled references in your posts.

I also observe from your posts that you are doing what needs to be done to fight this.

One of my customers is a Nobel Physics Prize holder of years past, Steven Weinberg. 
I talked with him many years ago about his publications and specifically his research project on trying to verify whether or not protons decay. 
After years of special sensors watching millions of gallons of some special water deep inside the Swiss Alps, we know that protons do not decay.

Neither does the care and concern of your friends here. 

When you don't feel like smiling and imagining the radically improbable MOST possible
"positively charged proton emergency exits" from this engulfing "work"
that is thrust upon you,
at that time, I (and many other sincere people here) will be holding that for you.

At your request, no platitudes or suggestions on facing uncertainties. 

Let us know what we can do for you.

Sincerely,

Cedar
                                                                                     [(1+ the square root of 5)/2]

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/15/2007 5:34 PM (GMT -7)   

-Gordy

The man of few words!

We truly hope you reach out to someone here on the forum…   

Once you get those affairs in order….. Get that Corvette ready ~ and hit the road for the Midwest!

Lee & Buddy

  

Quote from Gordy from reply posting below....to my post here....

(Lee & Buddy - forgive me, my memory isn't what it should be - how do you know about the "man of few words" and the Corvette?)

 

Added this..... 8-25

Gordy -  I thought it would help me understand where you were coming from.... and found this posting to a member back in 2006.  Now with your recent postings sharing with all of us what you are dealing with ~ it really does make things more clear to me.  Especially some of your reply postings to other members.

Lee

 

Response to Gordy's posting below.... moved here.....

 

Dear Gordy,

 

Ahhhhh  …. Can we just say ~ another little birdie told me about the corvette and the Midwest! 

 

I think it would be wise for all of us to get our affairs in order…. No matter who you are or what our health status is…  It would sure make things easier on the loved ones ~ when we start our final journey… 

 

I like this verse….

Along the way ~ Take time to smell the flowers (see the Midwest) and take some time to do whatever makes a happy you.

 

Here’s the thread started by Tony *TC-LasVegas…  The Michael Milken Story

 

This thread BOOKS... Recommended by Forum Members

 

I’m in the process of re-reading it and have gained so much from it….

This book was recommended by… KZIZ  Courtney!!

“Peace, Love and Healing”

Bernie S. Segal, M.D.

            BODYMIND Communication & The Path to Self-Healing: An Exploration

 

Thank you for not letting go…  we truly care and we are all so happy to hear from you!!! 

It sure eases my mind knowing that you have a special loved one right there fighting the fight with you!!!!!

 

Please ~ lean over and give that feisty little woman ….“Hugs”  from  the  3  of  us !!

 

Keeping you close…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy & Our Special Helper “Murphy”


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 9/2/2007 3:47:11 PM (GMT-6)


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 8/15/2007 7:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Gordy,

I'm sending lots of prayers that you have a quick and speedy recovery. We're here for you.

May you be healed.

A.

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 8/16/2007 7:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Gordy I'm sorry to hear that, please try and stay positive.
 
If it's possible, can someone direct me to the link to Gordy's post?
 
Thanks

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/16/2007 7:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Julie,

Gordy posted 8/14 on the "hormone treatment" thread.

Idaho
Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one node, <5% volume
Da Vinci 31 Jul 2007: saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous node
Final pathology: Confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6, <1% volume
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting to take that first post-op PSA


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/16/2007 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Gordy I feel utterly helpless at this end of the key board. I wish there were something more that I could say to comfort you in this most difficult time. Please know that we pray for you, and hope this helps in some small way.

God bless you,

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 8/16/2007 4:25 PM (GMT -7)   
All-

Along with all my other problems, I now find that I'm speechless. Thank you all so much for your words and thoughts - I'm overwhelmed.

Got another bit of bad news from doc in Houston yesterday. He left msg on answering machine that the last test they performed on my blood was now in and it shows that my Chromogranin A level is high. He said not to be too concerned about it, but, of course, I Googled it and now I'm sorry I did.

OTOH - if you don't know about Michael Milken, you should check him out. No, not the part about the junk bonds and the 8 years he spent in jail. You should read about his being told to get his affairs in order because his prostate cancer was going to kill him in a matter of months. I'm not sure how many years ago that was, but I think it's something like 10. He adopted a vegetarian diet, lots of soy and tofu and all kinds of other stuff. And he started meditating and reducing the stress in his life - not too easy for a former high powered broker.

In any event, my wife is convinced that by following his example as much as we can, obviously without his resources (read $$$$$$$$) we'll be doing all we can to help me. She's a feisty (and now very frightened) little kid and I think, is taking this worse than I am.

(Lee & Buddy - forgive me, my memory isn't what it should be - how do you know about the "man of few words" and the Corvette?)

It's getting harder to type - the keys are getting slippery and blurry. Thank you all from the bottom of my heart.

-Gordy

AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 8/16/2007 6:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Gordy,

You're in our thoughts and prayers.


Here is Michael Milkin's story:

http://www.prostatecancerfoundation.org/site/c.itIWK2OSG/b.81488/k.BD5/Michael_Milkens_Story.htm


A.

AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 8/16/2007 6:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Gordy,

You're in our thoughts and prayers. 


Michael Milkin's story:

http://www.prostatecancerfoundation.org/site/c.itIWK2OSG/b.81488/k.BD5/Michael_Milkens_Story.htm

A.

Post Edited (AEG) : 8/16/2007 7:34:28 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/16/2007 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Gordy,
It was 1993 for Milken. 12-18 months he was given. Here's some irony for you. I met Mike Milken. I installed a Nortel phone system in 1982 in the Columbia Savings and Loan headquarters. I was the lead engineer and found him to be quite approachable. This makes that story closer to me. I also saw him on a Angels baseball game broadcast last 4th of July. You have hope my friend. He's proof. Keep up the search and don't relent.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/16/2007 11:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Gordy,
 
We're keeping you close in our thoughts and praying for your every day.
 
We're all holding on to precious hope for you!
 
Idaho
 
 

Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one node, <5% volume
Da Vinci 31 Jul 2007: saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous node
Final pathology: Confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6, <1% volume
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting to take that first post-op PSA


mariateresa
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 8/17/2007 1:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Gordy,

You are in my heart and in my prayers!

Maria Teresa

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 8/17/2007 2:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Gordy,

I am not doubting you at all. My thoughts and prayers remain with you and your family. I just have a curiousness about the chromogranin A level. Isn't CgA also elevated in acute as well as during prolonged periods of stress?
I know for sure the CgA level is a tumor marker for neuroendocrine (ie, lung) cancers. I'm not an expert on marker levels but I do know a little. When the body is under emotional stress our cortisol level in creases. Whenever the adrenals are being taxed by stress we usually see elevated cga leves as well. Perhaps I'm way off here but, the association with PCa isn't nearly as strong and you've been under so much stress. Gosh, this is one time I'd sure like to be correct. God speed Kiddo.

Swim
 


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 8/17/2007 3:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Swim-

I hope you're correct, too. I'd never even heard of CgA before 2 days ago.

And what's with the "Kiddo"? I thought I was the only one who calls people I like "Kiddo" - kinda old fashioned, I think.

-Gordy

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 8/17/2007 3:44 PM (GMT -7)   
I am a very old soul!!
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/17/2007 4:11 PM (GMT -7)   
With a very BIG heart...I don't know that this is a marker or not but I am able to find some stuff on the web about it as it pertains to PCa. Below is one example. There is an indication that it can be irrelebant...

The following study was from reuters...

Chromogranin A Level May Help Predict Prostate Cancer Prognosis

NEW YORK Feb 26, 2002 (Reuters Health) - In men with prostate cancer, elevated chromogranin A levels are associated with high grade disease, according to a report published in the February issue of The Journal of Urology. When combined with PSA measurements, these levels could be helpful in predicting prognosis after endocrine therapy.

Dr. Shinzou Isshiki and colleagues, from Chiba University in Japan, assessed the predictive value of serum chromogranin A levels in 108 prostate cancer patients and in 66 men with benign prostatic hyperplasia. After chromogranin A determination, the cancer patients received endocrine therapy.

The average chromogranin A concentration in both groups of men was similar, the authors note. Among men with cancer, however, those with poorly-differentiated disease had significantly higher levels (45.3 ng/mL) than those with well-differentiated disease (72.5 ng/mL, p = 0.044).

In patients with stage D disease, survival was significantly lower in patients with chromogranin A levels above the median level of 49.7 ng/mL than in those with lower levels. However, when PSA levels exceeded 172.1 ng/mL, the chromogranin A level had no bearing on prognosis.

The current findings indicate that "cases of prostate cancer associated with low serum PSA and high serum chromogranin A...may show resistance to endocrine therapy and a poor prognosis," the author state.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 8/22/2007 7:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Gordy,

Just thinking about you. I was just reading your response to MariaTeresa and I just wanted to check-in with you. How are you doing? How is your diet going?

BTW, what was your psa and gleason? What treatment did you have?

May you have a quick and speedy recovery and may you be blessed with 120 years!

A.

gtmriviera
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 8/22/2007 8:14 PM (GMT -7)   
They tell me that Corvettes run forever.  Forever is a long time, but I'm thinking that you have some miles to go.  If you like cars go to panhandlecruisers.org and look around.  You'll find me and my "stingray on steroids".  Keep cruisin'.

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 8/25/2007 1:06 PM (GMT -7)   
AEG-

Sorry that I missed your post and questions.

I was Dx in Jan 2005: PSA 26.5 and Gleason 7 (4+3). Was started on ADT immediately - Zoladex and Casodex and continued on them until Jan 2007. In July and August 2005 I underwent 5 weeks of external beam radiation and then HDR brachytherapy. My PSA, from shortly after I started ADT until now has been undetectable. It was only a fluke that a CT scan of my pelvis caught the bottom of my left lung and and one of the larger nodules living there.

The diet is going OK. Wife is pretty serious about this. I'm essentially eating only fruit and fresh, steamed vegetables. I've eaten so many blueberries over the last few weeks that I'm starting to look like one. I ran into (not literally) a young lady in my office parking lot who walks with a cane and has MS. We chatted for a while, comparing our diseases and she told me about a great website: christinacooks.com

My oncologist here in NJ, thankfully, agreed with the one in Houston, that starting chemo now wouldn't give me any advantage, so I'm set up for CT and bone scans every 6 weeks until the stuff starts hitting the fan and will then start chemo. She did, however, start Lupron, which, supposedly is the same as Zoladex, but which is given in the butt every 4 months vs. Zoladex in the stomach every 3 months (so how can they be the same thing?).

Thanks for caring - it's greatly appreciated.

-Gordy.

Post Edited (Gordy) : 8/25/2007 2:16:57 PM (GMT-6)


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 8/25/2007 1:18 PM (GMT -7)   
gtmriviera-

Beautiful car! What a great club and website.

We have a thing up here every Labor Day weekend at a Hilton called Lead East. The promoter boasts 1400 cars and all kinds of doo wop groups singing in concert and acapella in the halls of the hotel and the parking lots. Lots of fun with Elvis impersonators, girls in flannel poodle skirts, etc.

BTW - don't ask me what Lead East means or how to pronounce "Lead" - been attending for years and still haven't figured it out!

On a serious note, though, the lease on my Corvette expires on 6/30/2008 and I really don't know what to do at that point, if you get my drift.

-Gordy

Post Edited (Gordy) : 8/25/2007 2:17:34 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/25/2007 4:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Gordy,
Hope you are doing OK...As it comes to your car and are up for it, keep it. I know I would. You may be doing fine when the time comes to decide what to do, and if it was me I'd vote for keeping it. I have always wanted a vette but just never did it. We could have last year but we decided on the RV instead. Glad I did that too. It makes me feel great pulling out in my diesel pusher and living the way I want to.

Nice car gtm...

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
63 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 6:07 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,562 posts in 318,871 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158223 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, samanthaelizabeth.
342 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, Spring, Uniform Charlie, straydog