It's baaaccck ... Stricture!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 8/17/2007 2:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Having gained no more control over urine after 6 months, yesterday I began bleeding again, repeating a condition I had previously.  I called my new urologist in Dallas, could not see him, but new guy on their block saw me. 
 
Urinalysis showed an infection.  He feels the Stricture I had dialated two months ago is back.  He indicated the best hope I had left after 6 months and after going back in to remove the stricture again would be artificial sphincter.  I'm to go back Monday for probe so he can "look see" to if the stricture is really back.  He thinks it is. Of course, he's not my urologist, but the only one I could see yesterday.  I have appointment with my real urologist in a couple of weeks. 
 
After that visit yesterday I was so disheartened.  I know it's been asked already by kw, but no one has answered as yet to my knowledge.  "Has anyone had experience with the artificial sphincter?"  I know how it works, but I hate to give up to another surgery and to putting something in my body that's a mechanical device... subject to failure.  So... has anybody out there had this device implanted?  How long? 
Gene
Age: 63
First biopsy 07/05;
Diagnosed: "Suspicious looking cells". Dr. says wait and watch.
Second biopsy: 12/27/06
Diagnosed cancer: 01/24/07
Gleason Grade: 3+3=6
Radical Open Nerve-sparing Prostatetomy: 02-14-07
Cancer confined to prostate
Pathology Stage of cancer: T2c
First Post-Op PSA on 04-18-07: 0.011
Bleeding problem at 6 weeks post surgery...No resolution despite several trips to surgeon, antibiotic treatment.
05/31/07: Cystoscope reveals "stone", due to "Stricture" (narrowing of uretha at prostate removal site).
06/12/07: Procedure to remove stone & dilate uretha at stricture: Successful procedure, but is most likely a temporary fix, and incontinence continues.
 
 
 


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 8/17/2007 3:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Gene,

Sorry to hear about the bleeding and zero improvement.  I'm breathing a little prayer that your new Urologist will look around in there and find a simple solution.

I know how difficult it is to go about your daily business while dealing with complete incontinence.
I also did not tell anyone at work while I was completely incontinent from for 8+ weeks after returning to work.  It is annoying to realize you need to change a pad while you are dealing with people! 
Try to keep your spirits up and keep us posted.
I think Berb also has had zero improvement and was asking about slings and sphincters.
I didn't see any definitive responses.  In my minds eye, I can see him changing pads "on the run" during one of his marathon-wilderness races out of sight of his peers.

Your Friend,

CCedar
THUS!IC  ;->  ihs
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)
At 6 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 50mg Viagra Daily
Texas Hill Country FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/17/2007 4:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Gene ~ KW ~ Berb.....
There's got to be someone out there we can talk to.  I'll be back on the 25th.  I'm going to send an e-mail now to our urologist to see if there's a patient who would be willing to talk with us here on the forum. Maybe others could do the same...

The one contact I was able to make... (sister) of gentleman who has the sling... see posting below....

Take care friend and continue to stay close!!
You are in our thoughts and prayers.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy
 
 
Partial excerpt from thread started by: Berb

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

 
I just got off the phone with a friend..... her 75 year old brother has the sling...
He says "It was a life saver".... he's back working in the school cafeteria but must remember not to lift anything over 10lbs... or he leaks. He had a surgical procedure done (she's not sure what it was... but didn't work)... then he had the clamp which caused him a lot of pain.... and the sling was the last attempt ~ and it's working great!!!!
He is very hard of hearing and would not be able to converse over the phone.
I thought I'd share this with you....

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 8/17/2007 6:05 PM (GMT -7)   

Seems there's discussion there regarding your questions.

I hope it helps.

Susan

Post edited to activate link….  :)

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 8/17/2007 7:13:31 PM (GMT-6)


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 8/17/2007 6:52 PM (GMT -7)   

Gene:

Another link you might try with contact numbers that could be helpful.

 
Good luck on your search.
 
DutchESS
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001 - No side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 8/18/2007 2:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for this info.  I was able to speak with someone who had this.  Some encouraging news... some not too encouraging.  I will not give up to having this thing until all other options are used. 
 
Gene
Age: 63
First biopsy 07/05;
Diagnosed: "Suspicious looking cells". Dr. says wait and watch.
Second biopsy: 12/27/06
Diagnosed cancer: 01/24/07
Gleason Grade: 3+3=6
Radical Open Nerve-sparing Prostatetomy: 02-14-07
Cancer confined to prostate
Pathology Stage of cancer: T2c
First Post-Op PSA on 04-18-07: 0.011
Bleeding problem at 6 weeks post surgery...No resolution despite several trips to surgeon, antibiotic treatment.
05/31/07: Cystoscope reveals "stone", due to "Stricture" (narrowing of uretha at prostate removal site).
06/12/07: Procedure to remove stone & dilate uretha at stricture: Successful procedure, but is most likely a temporary fix, and incontinence continues.
 
 
 


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 8/20/2007 5:48 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah It's baaakkk... Not!
 
Dr. did the systascope today.  The Stricture is not back!!!
I almost came off the table with that thing still sticking in me when he told me that.  All I had was a bad bladder infection.  Moreover, he said the "muscle" looks pretty good.  I don't know what muscle he was talking about & I was so excited I forgot to ask him... but I guess he was talking about the external sphincter???
 
Anyway, soon I will start biofeedback.  I'm not giving up regaining control untill literally all hope is gone.  I don't think I'm there yet.  So it's back to Dr. Kegal.
 
Actually, I think I had gained some control but it was so little spread out over 6 months that I didn't notice.  But when I began bleeding from the infection, I also began leaking a lot more... a lot more.  So maybe I was gaining some before all of this. 
 
Gene
Age: 63
First biopsy 07/05;
Diagnosed: "Suspicious looking cells". Dr. says wait and watch.
Second biopsy: 12/27/06
Diagnosed cancer: 01/24/07
Gleason Grade: 3+3=6
Radical Open Nerve-sparing Prostatetomy: 02-14-07
Cancer confined to prostate
Pathology Stage of cancer: T2c
First Post-Op PSA on 04-18-07: 0.011
Bleeding problem at 6 weeks post surgery...No resolution despite several trips to surgeon, antibiotic treatment.
05/31/07: Cystoscope reveals "stone", due to "Stricture" (narrowing of uretha at prostate removal site).
06/12/07: Procedure to remove stone & dilate uretha at stricture: Successful procedure, but is most likely a temporary fix, and incontinence continues.
 
 
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 8/20/2007 6:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Gene:

This disease can sure change our way of thinking can't it ????  Did you ever think you would be glad to have a bladder infection??   I can't believe I'm telling you I'm glad that's what it was!!

Get back on the Kegels and hope all continues to improve.

Dutch


New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 1:19 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,477 posts in 318,759 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158150 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, momem3.
368 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeppermintTea, Smara, tennisplayer, Kat1000, spikel, Wotan, TanyainJoburg, Poppie, Emily P, JonnyD80