New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

common man
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 8/25/2007 10:20 AM (GMT -7)   
I am new to this forum. I was diagnoised with prostate cancer in 2005. Psa was 9+ gleason was 8. I went through 40 radiation treatments and was a chore as I had to drive 70 miles each way. ABy the end I was pretty tired. Psa went down to .1 which was great. Went back for blood tests and all went well. In April psa was 3.4 and in July it went to 7.7. That was really a shocker. Dr is trying to get me a pet scan will have wait for my insurance to ok it. I am now really worried.

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/25/2007 11:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi common,

First welcome to a forum with members that have shown me a lot of caring and support! If you hang in here for a couple of days you'll get a response from folks in this forum who have been in a similar situation. The weekend participation is pretty light, so you may find there to be more responses on Monday.

I guess the first thing to do is not panic. I know that is "easy" for me to say, but there is much to evaluate for your particular situation. I'm sorry you have to wait for your next test, but as veteran's here have said this is a great "waiting room" for you to be in.

A suggestion to get your post really noticed is to edit your topic title to be "New and Worried" or "New and Rising PSA." If you need help modifying your topic, our moderator, bluebird, will help you. Also, you may wish to look at the helpful links that bluebird has provided in a locked topic hear the top of this page when you go back to viewing the general "Prostate Cancer" forum list of topics.

Our thoughts and prayers go out to you.

All the best to you,

Idaho
Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one side of prostate
Da Vinci 31 Jul 2007: saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous side
Final pathology: Confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting to take that first post-op PSA

puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 8/25/2007 12:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Common,

Stay with us. You'll find lots of support and help here. Hang in there -- wishing you the best.

Puget
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 8/26/2007 5:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Common and welcome,

From what you say it looks like your docs will be doing some type of hormone therapy if they see that's the route to take with you. Don't panic now, you've already been through alot and you'll get through this, too. If you haven't done any reading about HT - get Dr. Snuffy Meyers book "Beating Prostate cancer: Hormone Therapy & Diet". There are a few here who have read it and it's encouraging...this can be managed.

You will find much support here as Puget stated. There are so many fine people who care and you'll be hearing from them, I know. I now think of this group as the other part of my husbands cancer team.

Here's your first assignment: to change your topic as Idaho said - simply open your post & go to the upper right corner where you'll see 2 boxes - click on the one with the pencil and then you can edit.
Common, it is better to describe your situation in the title...you aren't new to PC but to this site. Rising PSA After Radiation Questions or something like that. When you're done submit.

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
9/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1


common man
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 8/26/2007 9:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Susan Thanks for your post it really means alot to me. My wife is very supportive but it is always good to hear from other people

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/26/2007 5:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Com. Man,

We will all be here for you; just figure your family grew by a hundred or so. The good thing is ya won't have to feed us, but we all care very much about how you are doing. Please post us when ever you can even if it's just to talk about the weather.

I hope your insurance comes through asap; good luck.

God bless you,

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/26/2007 6:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~  Common Man & Loved Ones,

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!  yeah   

Caring Enough to Share….. that’s what  HealingWell   is all about

 

Click here….> The Power of Hope

 

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you move forward in your fight.  It will be a fight but with “All of Us”…. walking *hand~in~hand and *heart~to~heart"* with you  ~   the road will be smoother.

 

“Your Journey” is a path filled with stepping-stones and we are here to help shore up any wobbly ones you come across.  Obviously ~ from this post you feel like this stone is a sinker. 

 

We are here to tell you ~ it’s NOT!!!  Yes ~ It is very slippery but once you get moving ~  gathering more information (research) and gaining more knowledge about your specific fight…. you will start to feel “Strength” beneath you.  Hold on tight because we aren’t letting go!!!

 

Please ~ stay close to us through every step and you will feel “All of Our” strength surrounding you both.

 

This forum is a true blessing for all of us.  Taking the first step into reaching out is the greatest gift you just gave to you and yours.  Hold on tight as we traverse this path with you.  Good, Bad, and/or Scary…. We are here for you “both”…  Stay close ~ okay!

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy 

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is also located at the top of each prostate forum page... ;)

 

*phrases borrowed from TimG*


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 8/26/2007 6:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Common,

Welcome to the forum. I'm really sorry to hear about the rise in your psa. We're here for you so shout out anytime you need to.

I was wondering if you looked into salvage cryosurgery. I've read that it could be a worthwhile option for treating PCa recurrence after radiation. I know that Dr. Fred Lee in MI does it as well as many other doctors in the country.

Also, have you modified your diet and are you taking vitamins? If not, it's something you may want to consider.

May you be healed and live until your at least 120 years old.

Please keep us posted.

A.

common man
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 8/27/2007 8:57 AM (GMT -7)   
I want to thank all of you who responded to my sniviling. I guess feeling sorry for ones self gets it out of my system. I know that alot of you have it a lot worse than I have, by reading your messages. The weather here in Big Bear Lake ca is pretty nice. It is trying to rain but dought it tho. I am really thinking about all of you. Thanks for caring

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 8/27/2007 10:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Big Bear Lake sounds like an idyllic place to live, and I imagine that the weather is perfect to. By the way it isn't sniviling' it's a healing therapy; we humans need to feel cared about, and you are very important to all of us.

Glen


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. boundaries
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/27/2007 4:47 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi common,

Like spin said, this is a great place to get things off your chest.  Everyone understands and doesn't take comments personally.  I was raised in So. California and used to go to Big Bear a lot with my family all year round.  We really enjoyed it!  Your comment brings back fond memories with my Mother (still here at 92) and my Dad (passed away at 85) and my younger brother traveling from the San Bernardino valley to Big Bear... singing and having fun along the way.

Thanks!

Idaho


Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one side of prostate
Da Vinci 31 Jul 2007: saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous side
Final pathology: Confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting to take that first post-op PSA

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/30/2007 8:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey ~ any word from the insurance company yet???  Stay on them... okay!!
 
Don't ever hesitate to speak your mind... Get it off your chest... We share everything here...  Good, Bad, and/or Scary.
 
We are here for each other.... Thank you for Reaching Out!!!  Stay close.
Thinking of you and wanted you to know.
In Friendhsip ~ Lee & Buddy
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:19 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,318 posts in 318,743 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158133 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pam C.
265 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Skypilot56, ks1905, TXguy, Pam C