Waiting for news.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Hopeso
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 231
   Posted 8/29/2007 8:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all, well I am the wife, and my hubby has had issues with psa tests and biopsies since 2002.  The biopsies were ok, then and the number ranged from 4 to 5 to 7 and back to 4 last year, but the last test showed 10.3.  Since last year his number had dropped, and he didn't get a biopsy.  Now we are retesting the psa, since the last test was done for life insurance purposes at a different lab, and we don't know if it was a free psa or what.  He was denied life insurance due to this high number.  I have a number of questions.  First' is anyone able to reccommend a doctor in the Kansas City area?  We had a urologist and he just retired.  Also we don't know what questions to ask the doctor if the biopsy is bad.  Is there a list somewhere?  I do know that someone in that office does a robotic surgery, but he is new and young, and I just don't know about him at all.  There is another one in the office who is good, and I think he does the open proceedure.  At this point I am really scared.  His number has been high for so long, and they never found anything, but they would always say we needed to keep an eye on it, and in hind sight we should have gotten a biopsy last year. I am a member of the Ulcerative colitis forum here, and also the ostomy forum.  So as you can see, my hubby has spent the last few years taking care of me.  I got such good info on my conditions on the Healing Well forums.
Thanks, Hopeso wife of DB 
 


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 8/29/2007 9:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Hope, since you're an experienced HW veteran, you know you've come to the right place. It's a bit late for many responses tonight, but I'm sure you'll get many starting tomorrow. All of us were scared and had the same questions you have. You'll get lots of compassion, advice and help here. I can't help you with Kansas City drs, but I'm sure someone can. I'd start by asking your old dr (if you can). Dont hesitate to at least start with the new fellow at your clinic. Most drs are quite willing to refer to someone else with more experience at your request. You can also try searching under "Prostate Cancer Kansas City." That should lead you to the major clinics and hospital teams in your area. Beyond that, I'd sit down and write up a list of the questions you have and post them on this forum. Then, I'd set aside an hour or two to scroll back on this forum for the "journey" threads/posts of people who have selected the different treatment options - open surgery, laproscopic surgery, external beam radiation, seeds. Finally, I'd get a copy of Dr. Wash's book -- you'll see it referenced several times in the different threads, along with another one whose author I can't recall. The most important thing at this point, in my opinion, is to select a qualified physician. Others will have more suggestions. Sorry you're both going through this, but you've come to the right place for support and understanding. Hang in there!

puget
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/29/2007 10:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear hopeso,
 
Puget has given you excellent advice.   Here are two links to resources right here in this forum that you may wish to access:
 
(1) Information Links Provided by Forum Members: 
 
(2) Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hings, and Topic Thread Links (provided by our moderator): 
 
These can put you into information overload, so be sure to take a breath and try to stay calm.  You are at the beginning of your journey and you will get a lot of help from the great people here.
 
You may also look at my web site (see below), which contains many of the contributions in the way of information links that members have provided here.
 
Our thoughts and prayers are with you.
 
All the best,
 
Idaho

Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one side of prostate
Da Vinci 31 Jul 2007: saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous side
Final pathology: Confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting to take that first post-op PSA

Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 8/30/2007 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Hope,

If I had this history and had not had a biopsy in the last 12 months, I'd get another biopsy soon and continue to research the treatment choices in the meantime. (Surgery, Hormone Treatment, Seeds, External Beam, Proton Beam, & for those older and/or with certain comorbidities - watchful waiting.....)  Some here have had similar distressing PSAs and finally found the cancer in special biopsies that take more than 24 samples (under general anesthesia).
 
If the biopsy is positive for prostrate cancer, you can "shop" for a physician without offending any current doctor while you seek a second opinion and consider your options.

Let us know your husband's age, etc. and our postings will be more relevant.

Here's hoping it is just benign prostrate enlargement! 

CCedar
ICTHUS!



2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)
At 6 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 50mg Viagra Daily
Texas Hill Country FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?

Post Edited (Cedar Chopper) : 8/30/2007 12:09:02 PM (GMT-6)


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 8/30/2007 7:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Hopeso,

Welcome to the PCa forum. In terms of your husband's psa numbers, a lot depends on the size of his prostate. Is his prostate enlarged? If so, that can possibly explain this or it could be an infection, etc. Another biopsy as already mentioned is a must. If the biopsy comes back normal, my suggestion is that your husband requests a transrectal mri. Most doctors will probably not want to do this if the biopsy is normal but I would insist. It would most likely show if there was something there. Your husband may first need to heal from the biopsy before doing the mri, check with the doc on that one. I'm wondering if the more experienced members here would agree with me on this one, if not, please chime in.

Here is a link for questions that you can ask the doctor:
http://malecare.com/new_page_44.htm

Best of luck to you and your husband. Please keep us posted and hopefully with good news!

A.

Hopeso
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 231
   Posted 8/30/2007 7:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks folks, Yes his prostate is very large, and with a finger exam they said last year it felt mushy. He has an appointment for the 14th to go in and talk to a doc in the group he has been dealing with. this doc is the doctor of the one that retired. Theur really not old enough to retire, but maybe they are rich enough. I will try to get that book, and check out as much info as I can. I told my hubby that he needs to be proactive with his health, and yet I am the one doing the research. At least he is reading this stuff, so that is good.
I will be thankful for any tips you guys can give me as far as questions for the doc.
Hopeso, wife of DB
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/30/2007 7:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~  Hopeso & DB,

 

                Welcome to…

 

                                      ~ HealingWell’s Prostate Forum ~

                                                                       and

 

                                  A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !   yeah  

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg

 

Click here for…

Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is also located at the top of the HealingWell’s Prostate Forum where topics (threads) are viewed  ;)

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Invitation to New Members… Welcome to HealingWell (Special Request)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/30/2007 7:58 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ New Friend,

 

Stop and take a nice deep breath….. now

                                                                     Stop and take another one!!! 

 

Please do take time to click on the links in your Welcome letter above… The information there is to help you during this stressful time… It will help guide you… 

 

There’s a link to Books recommended by members… in reference to puget’s posting…

BOOKS... Recommended by Forum Members ~ See Link to HW's official bookstore!!

 

It’s located in Prostate Cancer, Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is located at the top of each prostate forum page... ;)  Thanks to Mr. Waite!!! and members requesting it be there.

 

You have your own health issues so please remember to take care of you!!!!! 

And ~ definitely your husband needs to be proactive with his health care.  Susan *Myman has a posting that really makes one take that step forward in their own health care.

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING YOUR OWN ADVOCATE - PLEASE READ!   Myman

 

You will definitely hit OVERLOAD…. When you do ~ Stop ~ Take a step back……and then start moving forward again…  There’s a powerful presence here on this forum. Stay Close.. Okay... yeah

In New Friendship,  Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Hopeso
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2004
Total Posts : 231
   Posted 9/6/2007 10:46 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks so much for the help.  I cannot believe how much weath of knowledge is in this forum.  The other night I didn't think I would ever get to bed.  I will keep you guys updated, our doctor's visit is the 14th. 

Hopeso and DB


 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 3:13 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,838 posts in 319,001 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158345 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Twinsdog.
436 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeppermintTea, island time, pattersson, OriolCarol, Frostypro, k07, Tena believes, iPoop