2nd PSA, 1st Bio Feedback Session

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 8/31/2007 12:59 PM (GMT -7)   
(1) I received my 2nd post-op PSA.  It was 0.05, which is up from my first, 0.011.  But I should not be concerned, right?  Would someone please post back and confirm my unconcern about that?  It's still undetectable, right?  But why is it going up?
 
(2) Had my first Bio Feedback session yesterday too.  The little lady thinks she can work wonders for me, but what it revealed to me was that I was already doing them right.  But she did give me a somewhat different schedule and some additional do's and don't's, which do make sense.
 
Gene
 
Age: 63
First biopsy 07/05;
Diagnosed: "Suspicious looking cells". Dr. says wait and watch.
Second biopsy: 12/27/06
Diagnosed cancer: 01/24/07
Gleason Grade: 3+3=6
Radical Open Nerve-sparing Prostatetomy: 02-14-07
Cancer confined to prostate
Pathology Stage of cancer: T2c
First Post-Op PSA on 04-18-07: 0.011
Bleeding problem at 6 weeks post surgery...No resolution despite several trips to surgeon, antibiotic treatment.
05/31/07: Cystoscope reveals "stone", due to "Stricture" (narrowing of uretha at prostate removal site).
06/12/07: Procedure to remove stone & dilate uretha at stricture: Successful procedure, but is most likely a temporary fix, and incontinence continues.
8/16/07: Start bleeding again in urine.  Get to see a new urologist same day.  He thinks stricture is back, but send home with Cipro.
8/20/07: Go back to dr. for cystoscope.  "No sign of stricture"!  Wonderful news!
8/31/07: Back to new urologist for regular check up & received 2nd post-op Psa.  It was 0.05 (non-deteactable).  PTL!
8/31/07:  First Bio Feedback session.  The little lady is very positive that I can gain control.  That's what I want more than her.  New urologist is not very sold on effectiveness of Kegals???  
 
 
 


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 8/31/2007 2:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Gene, Can't say whether Kegels help or not but I am three weeks out from surgery and fairly well dry. I have been doing Kegels for about 2 1/2 months now. Truthfully I was in pretty good health without any of the symptoms that normally come with prostate problems. Could be my pelvic floor was in good shape, I don't know. Maybe I was just lucky. Eiither way I'll take it Keep fighting and hang ten. Uncle Dan
Age 67
10-06 PSA 5.44 01-07 PSA 6.47
CT and Bone scan negative
Biopsies 05-07, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score 7 (3+4) Stage T1c
Laparoscopic surgery 08-14 RAP, scar tissue,
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L, R & L seminal vesicles. Negative
Pathology report cancer encapsulated 7 (4+3) Stage T1c
8-31 Using small pad when going out. Sleeping without any pad.


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/31/2007 2:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Gene,
 
Congratulations on your progress!  'Glad the bio feedback looks like a positive therapy too.
 
31 days out of surgery, I'm certainly no expert on the PSA levels.  If the doc is not worried about the 0.05, then I would take that as good.  That reading you received could be within the lab's "margin of error" and you're still in the early days of taking readings after surgery.   I have read that a PSA consistently above 0.2 is a cause for some concern and you are well below that.
 
Kind regards,
 
Barry (a.k.a. Idaho)
 
 

Age: 54
PSA: 4.3
Biopsy: T1c, 3+3=6, 2 pos. samples in one side of prostate
Da Vinci 31 Jul 2007: saved nerve bundle on side of non-cancerous side
Final pathology: Confined to prostate, T2a, 3+3=6
Working to get back into good shape
Waiting to take that first post-op PSA
My awareness web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 8/31/2007 3:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Ola Gene!

I recall your second post-op PSA is from a different lab?
This might be the cause of the suggested increase.
Swim will give a much better velocity/derivative analysis for you.
It is still a low number.  It takes more than two such close numbers to indicate a pattern. 
I would just keep a timely watch on this measurement and try to use the same lab.

I am very happy to hear you are seeing a bio-feedback therapist!
Six months and all of your complications - your positive attitude is an example to us all.
I'm saying a prayer for your "recruiting patterns" until your pads stay dry
   - and your micro P.S.A. is undetectable!

Look for a "parents' email" from me next week as regular classes begin.

Adios!

CCedar
ICTHUS!

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/31/2007 5:55 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   tongue    Hi ~ Gene,

 

2nd     PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!!  undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

Helping to keep Gene’s Journey together for future readers/members.

 

Started by: Gene6163

2nd PSA, 1st Bio Feedback Session  (currently on this thread : )

I Know Why I'm Still Incontinent @ 4 months... bladder neck stricture

Should One "Hold" At All Times for Improved Continence?

If lifted, I shouldn't have, it hurts, now Am I in trouble?

Now I am in Panic Mode about My Incontinence... Help.

Method discovered (?) while attempting to regain Continence

"Gushing" and Collagen Implant

open Surgery Three Weeks Ago...


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 8/31/2007 6:13 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Gene…

 

I’m attaching 2 links… I hope it helps to ease the mind a little… 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Low level PSA after surgery

Opie's Update

 

Kegels….  We feel they are a huge part of our continence and will continue to practice them.

 

Good to hear from you and look forward to your continued updates.

Quote:  8/20/07: Go back to dr. for cystoscope.  "No sign of stricture"!  Wonderful news!

Keep us posted okay!!!!!

 

Take care and know you are in our thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 9/1/2007 5:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks all.

Gene
Age: 63
First biopsy 07/05;
Diagnosed: "Suspicious looking cells". Dr. says wait and watch.
Second biopsy: 12/27/06
Diagnosed cancer: 01/24/07
Gleason Grade: 3+3=6
Radical Open Nerve-sparing Prostatetomy: 02-14-07
Cancer confined to prostate
Pathology Stage of cancer: T2c
First Post-Op PSA on 04-18-07: 0.011
Bleeding problem at 6 weeks post surgery...No resolution despite several trips to surgeon, antibiotic treatment.
05/31/07: Cystoscope reveals "stone", due to "Stricture" (narrowing of uretha at prostate removal site).
06/12/07: Procedure to remove stone & dilate uretha at stricture: Successful procedure, but is most likely a temporary fix, and incontinence continues.
8/16/07: Start bleeding again in urine.  Get to see a new urologist same day.  He thinks stricture is back, but send home with Cipro.
8/20/07: Go back to dr. for cystoscope.  "No sign of stricture"!  Wonderful news!
8/31/07: Back to new urologist for regular check up & received 2nd post-op Psa.  It was 0.05 (non-deteactable).  PTL!
8/31/07:  First Bio Feedback session.  The little lady is very positive that I can gain control.  That's what I want more than her.  New urologist is not very sold on effectiveness of Kegals???  
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 1:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,813 posts in 319,001 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158342 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Typingservice2017.
440 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, Solaris719, Planny, HaleyBugs07, 1000Daisies, NKinney, gabybee, Szabo246, kodaska, straydog