New Jersey and California

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/7/2007 6:18 PM (GMT -7)   
I got to meet Mika and Dale and their son and it was a fine experience.  In the hope of even more of the same - I will be in northern New Jersey on Tuesday the 11th and San Diego Friday and Saturday the 14th and 15th.  Anyone up for a coffee, or lunch, or an adult beverage?
 
Regards,
 
Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/7/2007 6:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bill,

If there ever comes a time you find yourself headed to Washington, DC (maybe as a presidential candidate?); post your schedule so we might get together for an adult beverage. Jersey scares me; so have a great time in San Diego.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 9/7/2007 9:32 PM (GMT -7)   
LOL Spin
AND Hi Jetguy -- enjoy Northern New Jersey.  I'm in Vegas for over 30 years, but I have roots in South Brooklyn and North Jersey.  Watch out for the bears in Jersey -- lol.  They weren't there in my day but I hear they're rampant now. 
If you drive far enough north to go by Greenwood Lake, tip your hat to that lake for me.  I spent many happy days boating and swimming there.
Enjoy your travels,
Tom

55 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 9/8/2007 4:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Bill-

Where in Northern NJ will you be? Will you be there in the evening?

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3)
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 and remains there to this day
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IGRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/8/2007 9:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Pianoman...I'm in Vegas (LOL...in case you didn't get my screen name). Click that EM box by my username and hook up. And didn't the Bears win their last time in No Jersey?  I'm at Rainbow and Blue Diamond.

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 9/8/2007 10:40:12 AM (GMT-6)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/8/2007 2:28 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Les,

I'll be in Secaucus (sp?) near the Meadowlands all day and night on Tuesday, the 11th.

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/8/2007 2:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Glen,

I get to DC on occasion. We have to land at Dulles. Reagan is off limits since 9/11. I'll let you know!

Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/8/2007 2:59 PM (GMT -7)   
OK Bill,

Dulles is just a short run over the American Legion Bridge. Rush hour is scary, but even then we can go to Tyson's Corner; lots of great restaurants there...

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 9/9/2007 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Jetguy -- Secaucus is pretty close to NYC. It's off Route 3. Believe it or not, that place used to reek in the '60s. There had been pig farms there for many years prior and then for many more years, there were underground fires burning constantly in the area along route 3 where the pig farms had been. The stench was unreal!! I guess they eventually got those fires out -- now there's a stadium there etc.

55 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/9/2007 6:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Les, I sent you an email, so feel free to delete your previous post.

August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 9/9/2007 6:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Bill-

I got it!

I'll be at a seminar at work in Bridgewater all day on Tuesday and almost assuredly will get out at 5 PM.

I'll call you tomorrow - hopefully you know the restaurants around where you'll be staying. I should be able to get there between 6 and 6:30 and I'd love to have dinner with you (and get away from Carol and those veggie burgers and tofu franks).

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 w1/eeks of IGRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE

Post Edited (Gordy) : 9/9/2007 7:16:59 PM (GMT-6)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/9/2007 6:46 PM (GMT -7)   

GREAT!  I can hardly wait!

 

But, um.  .   . tofu franks?  It's a joke, right?  I'm just not in the know.  Right?  I try real hard to eat healthy, but,  but,     Tofu Franks? 

I'd rather eat glass.  Well, maybe not, but - tofu franks?

See ya' Tuesday,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 9/9/2007 6:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Don't you read all my posts on all the threads? I've written that we figured with enough mustard, we'd be able to get them down. Turns out there isn't that much mustard in the world. But, Carol's heart was in the right place.

I'll call tomorrow.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 w1/eeks of IGRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE

Post Edited (Gordy) : 9/9/2007 7:59:44 PM (GMT-6)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/9/2007 6:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Yeah, I read the one about the mustard, but Jeez.  Oh man, oh man  -  tofu franks.
 
See ya' Tuesday.
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 6:13 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,678 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158327 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nicebutbipolar.
290 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, Gretchen1, rabiya, UserANONYMOUS, gabybee, SharonZ, mareish, testuser1234, Desertsun66, Mister Mike