New to the board

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/12/2007 12:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Good afternoon everyone. I'm new to the chat room. My wife found ya'll.
As for me: age 54
Here is a little history:
July 2005 discovered PSA at 43.
July 2005 Bone Scan
July 2005 Biopsy 14 locations
July 2005 90% of prostate was tumor
September 2005 DeVinci robotic surgery - it had spread to bladder
October 2005 HT (lupron) PSA down to 0.12
October 2005 RT (38 treatments)
Febuary 2007 PSA up to 1.9 started Casodex
Febuary 2007 Met with Oncologist - Bone scan and CT - spread to spine, pelvis, and rib.
Febuary 2007 PSA up to 2.4 Started monthly Zometa infusion
And now, as of August, PSA at 4.9 (fine out results tomorrow on new PSA)
We talked with the Oncologist about other programs (chemo), but he said we are not at the "window of opportunity" yet.
 
I am starting to experience some pain in the spine and also some pressure.
I take Tylenol Arthritis for the pain. It helps a little. Any ideas?
Anyone want to talk? It's hard to explain feelings to others that are not going through this.
 I look forward to hearing from some of you guys very soon.
 
War-Eagle
 
 
 
 
 

jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 9/12/2007 1:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi War-Eagle

Welcome to the forum....you will gather a wealth of information here as our members are very forthcoming about posting very pertinent information about themselves. Sounds like you have been busy since finding your pc and it looks like you have tried a variety of treatments. Sorry to hear of the spread to the bones, but looks like the docs are waiting to jump on it whenever the right opportunity arises. Keep your head up and have faith and like me, pray alot. Remember lots of other people in the same shape you are in and are still plugging along.....never know, might be something new on the medical front tomorrow. Keep the faith. JWB
age: 61
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/12/2007 1:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello War-eagle,

Welcome to the group. It certainly sounds like you-all have been through quite a bit before your wife found us. There have been some in the group that have experienced similar problems, and I'm sure the shared knowledge will benefit all. Please look back at previous post so you can catch-up. We'll be here to assist you any way we can; even if it's just to lend an eye.

God bless you,

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/12/2007 2:32 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks guys. Yes it's been a long road, bumpy at times. But through grace and love, we will make it

through. I have read many of the postings. The funny memories are the best.

My prayers to all.

War-Eagle


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 9/12/2007 4:45 PM (GMT -7)   
War Eagle,
(Is that F-15 Pilot - or Order of the Arrow - or Apache - or.....?)

There are two new members here that have new diagnoses similar to your history.

I'm sure they will appreciate any encouragement or information you might think is helpful to them.

I don't know if you noticed, but the thread at the top of the page ("....Helpful Hints....") -
- if you scroll down to the third and fourth posts - our beloved Ms. Bluebird  (currently on vacation) has indexed many threads by topic.  This might help you find the members and information you seek more easily.

Your new friends here will hold you close in thoughts of and prayers for indefinite remission.

CCedar
ICTHUS!

Imagining that you are War Eagle of one of the Great Nations, I want to tell you a story about the Apache and Commanche Nations in the late 1800s.
My immigrant, Welsh Great-Grandfather (John Jay *** / father's side) met a Cherokee woman in Texas that had escaped from the Trail of Tears with her five sons.  He married her and they settled on the Middle Concho River just above what is now San Angelo, Texas.  (My Grandfather was born in a mud dugout on the banks of that river.)  John Jay learned an important skill from his new family, how to trade for horses from the the Native Americans.
He would meet them near El Paso and trade for several strings of horses.
then, he and his six sons would drive these animals across north Texas and southern Oklahoma to Fort Smith Arkansas.
He did this every year for the U.S. Army.
However, he had to have a special permit to do so - to stay alive - as, like as not,
...he sold them the same horses every year..... 
CC


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/12/2007 6:01 PM (GMT -7)   

Welcome to a great forum, War-Eagle.  I certainly wish you the best in your continued treatment to fight the disease!   You sound like a real trooper with a great attitude.  As mentioned by the others, we will be here to listen and support.  Our thoughts and prayers go out to you.

Kind regards,

Idaho


Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

Blood test for first post-op PSA - Sept 11, 2007

My awareness web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

 


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/12/2007 10:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi War-Eagle, I am glad your wife found this group. I have been involved since February when I was told I had PC. Stay with the group and I am sure you will learn lots from others experiances. By the way do you know what your Gleason Score & PSA are. Have you asked your Doc for something a little stronger for the pain. I had a triple spinal fusion due to an old back injury 4 weeks prior to my prostate surgery and I am still on Vicodin for the pain. It does help.
Best wishes
Rick
Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/13/2007 2:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi War-Eagle,
You are very welcome here. You come with quite a burdon but you do sound good and that is very inspirational. Advice will be difficult for most of us here as few here have had as much experience. There are those who do however, and there are also those who are strong candidates, such as me, for recurrance or advancement to what you have described. This has made me read and study this disease and I am sure you have done the same. That stated, I do know there are some more opportunities that you will have. Ketoconazole, Leukine, Sandostatin, Taxotere, and various HT attacks against the disease are still available. I have heard that varying these types of treatments, with others, can still get you back to remission. It is interesting that Casodex was not issued with Lupron as it was in my case. In fact most here had both drugs together. Anyway, what books have you read? I am sure by now you've covered this topic to no end, but to save us from quoting or pointing out things from literature you have already read, may allow us to better provide you with alternate resouce material. What institutions have you visited? Out of curiosity, were you ever able to get your PSA to undetectable?

If at any time you would like to talk instead of type, there is an option under our screen names for Email. Mine, and others have theirs open so feel free to send your Email address and I'm sure you can get some support here. These people have been amazing and responsive.

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/13/2007 5:06 AM (GMT -7)   

Good morning guys,

Cedar, the "War Eagle" is in honor of Auburn University. The story is old about a civil war vet who found a wounded Golden Eagle, nursed it back to health. He took the bird to a football game, Auburn was behind and needed some inspiration. The bird took-off, circled the field many times, the crowd responded by yelling "War Eagle".The team responded, winning the game. The bird then fell dead, completing his mission. The tradition continues today with an eagle soaring at every home game.

We all need some inspiration to continue the fight and win the game.................."War Eagle" to all of you.

As for my PSA, it never got down to 0.00. The lowest we saw was 0.12, this lasted for almost one year before starting to rise again. As for the pain, I have tried some hydrocodone (500 mg.). It works, it works too well. I don't want to drive on this type of med. The pain comes and goes but I always feel a pressure on my spine and some discomfort in my ribs. Nothing I can't handle, the best med for pain is prayer. I have a great support group at church and my Wed. night small group. I am on so many prayer lists that I have lost count. This is a real good thing.

Anyway, I need to get ready for work. I will search out the others ya"ll talked about. This is great. I now have other brothers who know how I feel and can walk with me as I continue on my journey. Keep it up, brothers.

Be blessed,

War Eagle


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


cowboy bob
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 9/14/2007 9:11 AM (GMT -7)   
War Eagle- You will be fine. I know it.

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/15/2007 6:17 AM (GMT -7)   

Cowboy Bob,

Thanks a bunch. I know that I will be fine, too. One thing that I am finding out about this forum is that there are a lot of very caring people here that can lift each others spirits and make our individual journey smoother.

My re-newed motto for the rest of my journey is: "I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way". (Andy Andrews - The Traveler's Gift)

This a great read and will give everyone something to add to their life. I recommend it with 5 Stars.

 

Love ya brother.


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/24/2007 12:29 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~  Walt *war-eagle & Loved Ones,

 

Caring Enough to Share…..  

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.

 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

v          bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

               (Located at the top of page 1,2,3… 65,67… on the Prostate Forum : )


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/24/2007 12:44 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Walt & Loved Ones,

 

Give your wife a huge hug from all of us!!!  We are so “thankful” for your reaching out and touching us with “Your Journey”… it truly is a powerful place to be and it’s made up of so many men and women who are each traveling their own path with prostate cancer. 

 

Thank you for sharing your inner strength ~

 

I’ve been away for 16 days and it truly makes my heart smile when I come back and see so many new members "finding us"... 

 

Thank you for your detailed signature and your many threads…  this helps all of us to know where you are on your journey.

This path is best traveled with friends.  The stepping-stones ahead will be smoother if you stay close to all of us. http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

Keeping you close as you continue to move forward…with new friends.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy 

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/26/2007 4:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear War Eagle,

I admire your attitude, determination, and courage. There are a fine bunch of people here and they are here to help. None of us can cure your cancer, but we can share your journey, so hang around for a spell.

Regards,

Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/26/2007 4:10 PM (GMT -7)   

Bill,

Thanks. It is not the destination that counts, it is the people we meet along the way. I think I will stay around.

"Jetguy" - does this mean your a pilot?

Be blessed my brother and WAR EAGLE.

 

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/26/2007 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt, to answer your question, yes.  I fly a Gulfstream business jet to earn my daily bread.  So far my flights have allowed me to meet Mika and Les.  It's been great.  High quality people.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 11:16 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,366 posts in 318,948 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158284 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mindy829.
248 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, Jaiki, MDNative, Oldbuddy, Worriedsicked, searchinginla