1st Post PSA Question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/12/2007 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
How long is it "normally" between surgery and the 1st post PSA check? Just curious.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
New Gleason 7
Left side near nerve bundle invloved
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/12/2007 1:17 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm new the the chat room world, but here is what I know. Everyone is different. I had my first post-op PSA 4 months after DiVinci. My PSA went from 43 down to 0.30. Trust the doctor and keep records.
Good luck and be blessed.
 
War-Eagle
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/12/2007 1:32 PM (GMT -7)   
hi kdnole,

All doctors have their own reasons for the timing of the first PSA, and subsequent test there after. I have heard 6 weeks, 3 months, and even 6 months. Like War-Egale says: "Trust the doctor".
Good luck.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/12/2007 1:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh I do trust the Dr. but I was just curious. With a positive pathology report I'll need to have the PSA before I move forward but most importantly I'll need to be continent. I still have a little ways to go for that, so it's all good.
I'm happy the Dr. gave me the okay (as long as my bodies ready) to go back surfing in 2 weeks. That will help me clear my head.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
New Gleason 7
Left side near nerve bundle invloved
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 9/12/2007 4:21 PM (GMT -7)   

It can take up to 6 weeks for PSA in the blood prior to surgery to completely leave the system, so PSA testing within a few weeks after surgery can be misleading.

A PSA test 6 weks after surgery will give a good indication.


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 9/12/2007 4:47 PM (GMT -7)   
I agree with AUS. They did mine only four weeks after surgery because that's what my California surgeon wanted. But my Vegas urologist, who took the blood, cautioned that PSA has a half life of 18 days or so, and I might expect some detecable level of PSA, in which case they would have to redo the test four weeks later.
Luckily it was undetectable.

55 years old

PSA = First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06 (6 out of 8 cores positive), both lobes, Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 9/12/2007 4:53 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi kdnole, we both had surgery within one day of each other, my doc wants the blood drawn on 17th September, which is 7 weeks out from the surgery, I see him on 26th for follow up.

Regards Mal.



age 66 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1209
   Posted 9/12/2007 5:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi kdnole,
My 1st PSA test was done 3 month after the open prostectamy and then every 3 there after for 2 years. If my PSA stays at zero for the two years I will have to have it checked every 6 month for life.
Hope this helps.
 
Magaboo

Age 70
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
Gleason's Scre 3+4=7
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Dry since early Jan 07
1st PSA result on 15 March 07 = 0
2nd PSA result on 15 June 07 = 0
3rd PSA result on 12 September 07 = 0
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/12/2007 6:32 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi kd,

I had my first PSA this last Tuesday, Sept 11, six weeks following surgery to the day.  I haven't called about the results since I have an appointment with the doctor next Tuesday.  My doctor said that the reading so soon following surgery could be a little elevated and not to worry if it was.  If it is elevated (not sure of the exact range), she will order another test a little while later to establish a baseline. 

All the best,

Idaho


Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

Blood test for first post-op PSA - Sept 11, 2007

My awareness web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/12/2007 10:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi KD,
As you see the answers vary. That I did not like and I asked my oncologist to perform them every time I saw him until I selected a treatment option. I was able to exhibit a histogram from two weeks, every other week until 3 months when I acheived a non-detectable PSA. there were 5 tests. In fact since my surgery in February, I have had 8 PSA tests. Another on Friday. I wanted to see the decline rate and the number of days it took to get to undetectable. This information is not very useful to oncologists now but it might be in the future. In addition I know more about my disease. So if you want to know ask for one. If you want it regularly then you'll have to set aside the time it takes to build your own histogram.

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 9/13/2007 11:00:41 AM (GMT-6)


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/12/2007 10:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Kdnole

I had my surgery on 4-2-07, went in for a check up on 4-8 to get staples & cath out. Doc gave me my pathlogy report with positive margins. He had me do my 1st PSA 0n 4-29 (27 days Later) See my signature line it has my history.

I am going for another PSA on 9-21.

If your pathlogy report shows positive margins, My doc said I needed to wait until I regained urinary control prior to having any radiation. I have pretty much regained control but I am going to wait and see if my PSA starts to rise before I do any further treatments.

Best Wishes

Rick


Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/13/2007 5:27 AM (GMT -7)   
I went back to the Dr. yesterday 6 weeks post surgery to what I thought (because he told my wife and I at our last visit) was going to be my PSA and DRE. Since I had positive margins I was ready to find out where I stood. To my surprise it was just for a "post surgery" Q&A, but he asked if I wanted the PSA even though the one he was going to be really looking at will be completed in November. I got them to draw blood to test it yesterday and should find out today so we'll see.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
New Gleason 7
Left side near nerve bundle invloved
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales


dek139
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 9/13/2007 8:14 AM (GMT -7)   
I just had my first at 6 weeks I think that is normal for most people
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 1:37 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,206 posts in 318,843 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158205 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Akisan.
179 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Akisan, Rickk90, platinumpixie